← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electrical Inspection & Test

Buyer: SSE plc →

BuyerSSE plc
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 May 2024

What is being bought

SSE has a large nationwide portfolio of sites, made up of offices, depots, sub-stations and power stations. This contract will deliver maintenance and repair/inspection services to cover the following packages; • Periodic inspection and testing of electrical installations (EICR) • Fixed and Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) • Low Voltage Visual Inspections • Emergency Lighting Testing • Thermal Imaging of electrical distribution boards • Lightening Protection System Inspections

Delivery location

UK · UK · UK

Categories

Electrical services 71314100Electrical services 71314100

Lot details

Lot 1 North

Electrical Inspection & Test

Statuscancelled

Lot 2 South

Electrical Inspection & Test

Statuscancelled

Lot 3 North and South

Electrical Inspection & Test

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical servicesNot published
2Electrical servicesNot published
3Electrical servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Electrical services (71314100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3845 median · 59.1 average (892 of 2,384 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,006 of 2,384 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

FW Services - Electrical Inspection & Test - 0427

Statusactive

FW Services - Electrical Inspection & Test - 0427

Statusactive

FW Services - Electrical Inspection & Test - 0427

Statusactive

Contracts

FW Services - Electrical Inspection & Test - 0427

Statusactive

FW Services - Electrical Inspection & Test - 0427

Statusactive

FW Services - Electrical Inspection & Test - 0427

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04081a
Latest release ID015390-2024
Latest release timestampWed May 15 2024 08:44:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release3
Contracts in latest release3
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 May 2024award, contract015390-2024
5 Oct 2023tender029357-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015390-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "3"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-15T09:44:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04081a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94258",
    "name": "SSE plc"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015390-2024-26985-1",
      "title": "FW Services - Electrical Inspection & Test - 0427",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "015390-2024-28042-2",
      "title": "FW Services - Electrical Inspection & Test - 0427",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113645",
          "name": "ENERVEO LIMITED"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "015390-2024-28029-3",
      "title": "FW Services - Electrical Inspection & Test - 0427",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113646",
          "name": "Omega Red Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04081a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 North",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Electrical Inspection & Test"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 South",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Electrical Inspection & Test"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 North and South",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Electrical Inspection & Test"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Inspection & Test",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SSE has a large nationwide portfolio of sites, made up of offices, depots, sub-stations and power stations. This contract will deliver maintenance and repair/inspection services to cover the following packages;\n• Periodic inspection and testing of electrical installations (EICR)\n• Fixed and Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)\n• Low Voltage Visual Inspections\n• Emergency Lighting Testing\n• Thermal Imaging of electrical distribution boards\n• Lightening Protection System Inspections",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94258",
      "name": "SSE plc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Dunkeld Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sse.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC117119",
        "legalName": "SSE plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Jannetta",
        "email": "michael.jannetta@sse.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113645",
      "name": "ENERVEO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B26 3RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor Eagle Court 2, Hatchford Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ENERVEO LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113646",
      "name": "Omega Red Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG6 8WA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "t Dabell  Avenue, Blenheim Industrial Estate, Bulwell"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Omega Red Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20606",
      "name": "SSE Plc",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SSE Plc"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015390-2024-26985-1",
      "title": "FW Services - Electrical Inspection & Test - 0427",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015390-2024-26985-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "015390-2024-28042-2",
      "title": "FW Services - Electrical Inspection & Test - 0427",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015390-2024-28042-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "015390-2024-28029-3",
      "title": "FW Services - Electrical Inspection & Test - 0427",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015390-2024-28029-3",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 May 2024 · 015390-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015390-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "3"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-15T09:44:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04081a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94258",
    "name": "SSE plc"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015390-2024-26985-1",
      "title": "FW Services - Electrical Inspection & Test - 0427",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "015390-2024-28042-2",
      "title": "FW Services - Electrical Inspection & Test - 0427",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113645",
          "name": "ENERVEO LIMITED"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "015390-2024-28029-3",
      "title": "FW Services - Electrical Inspection & Test - 0427",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113646",
          "name": "Omega Red Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04081a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 North",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Electrical Inspection & Test"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 South",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Electrical Inspection & Test"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 North and South",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Electrical Inspection & Test"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Inspection & Test",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SSE has a large nationwide portfolio of sites, made up of offices, depots, sub-stations and power stations. This contract will deliver maintenance and repair/inspection services to cover the following packages;\n• Periodic inspection and testing of electrical installations (EICR)\n• Fixed and Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)\n• Low Voltage Visual Inspections\n• Emergency Lighting Testing\n• Thermal Imaging of electrical distribution boards\n• Lightening Protection System Inspections",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94258",
      "name": "SSE plc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Dunkeld Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sse.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC117119",
        "legalName": "SSE plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Jannetta",
        "email": "michael.jannetta@sse.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113645",
      "name": "ENERVEO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B26 3RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor Eagle Court 2, Hatchford Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ENERVEO LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113646",
      "name": "Omega Red Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG6 8WA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "t Dabell  Avenue, Blenheim Industrial Estate, Bulwell"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Omega Red Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20606",
      "name": "SSE Plc",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SSE Plc"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015390-2024-26985-1",
      "title": "FW Services - Electrical Inspection & Test - 0427",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015390-2024-26985-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "015390-2024-28042-2",
      "title": "FW Services - Electrical Inspection & Test - 0427",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015390-2024-28042-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "015390-2024-28029-3",
      "title": "FW Services - Electrical Inspection & Test - 0427",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015390-2024-28029-3",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Oct 2023 · 029357-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "029357-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-05T10:13:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04081a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94258",
    "name": "SSE plc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04081a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 North",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months extension option"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Electrical Inspection & Test",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 10
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Top 10 highest scoring at PQQ stage."
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 South",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Electrical Inspection & Test",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 10
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Highest scoring at PQQ stage"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 North and South",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extension period"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Electrical Inspection & Test",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 10
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Highest scoring at PQQ stage"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Inspection & Test",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Lot 1 North (ECIR, PAT, Low Voltage Visual Inspections, Emergency Lighting Testing and Thermal Imaging of electrical distribution boards).\nLot 2 South (ECIR, PAT, Low Voltage Visual Inspections, Emergency Lighting Testing and Thermal Imaging of electrical distribution boards).\nLot 3 North and South (Lightening Protection System Inspections)",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 3
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "SSE has a large nationwide portfolio of sites, made up of offices, depots, sub-stations and power stations. This contract will deliver maintenance and repair/inspection services to cover the following packages;  \n•\tPeriodic inspection and testing of electrical installations (EICR) \n•\tFixed and Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) \n•\tLow Voltage Visual Inspections \n•\tEmergency Lighting Testing \n•\tThermal Imaging of electrical distribution boards \n•\tLightening Protection System Inspections",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-11-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-30T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "Participants must be verified on Achilles UVDB or Level 3 Supplyline by award of contract"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Participants must be verified on Achilles UVDB or Level 3 Supplyline by award of contract"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/web/index.html or SSE Plc, 200 Dunkeld Road, Perth, PH1 3AQ, United Kingdom. National registration number: SC117119. NUTS code: UK. Michael Jannetta, michael.jannetta@sse.com, http://www.sse.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94258",
      "name": "SSE plc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Dunkeld Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sse.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://WWW.SSE.COM",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC117119",
        "legalName": "SSE plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.sse.com/potential Suppliers",
        "name": "Michael Jannetta",
        "email": "michael.jannetta@sse.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20606",
      "name": "SSE Plc",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sse.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SSE Plc"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}