← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electrical - Fixed Wire Testing

Buyer: NOADSWOOD SCHOOL →

BuyerNOADSWOOD SCHOOL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Fixed Wire Testing

Delivery location

UKJ32

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Fixed wire testing of whole school

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ32236 median · 16 average (14 of 23 with a bid count)5.4 average (14 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

EPT-21645 - Fixed wire testing

Statusactive
Value£7,625

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040727
Latest release ID028988-2023
Latest release timestampMon Oct 02 2023 13:53:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Oct 2023award, contract028988-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028988-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-02T14:53:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040727",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93969",
    "name": "NOADSWOOD SCHOOL"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:338993-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028988-2023-1",
      "title": "EPT-21645 - Fixed wire testing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-93970",
          "name": "Norwood Electrical"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LOT 10",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Lead time can be extended to an agreed date"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Fixed wire testing of whole school",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Main site"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical - Fixed Wire Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Fixed Wire Testing",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93969",
      "name": "NOADSWOOD SCHOOL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO454ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Road,Dibden Purlieu"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.noadswood.hants.sch.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NOADSWOOD SCHOOL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kat Griggs",
        "email": "kgriggs@noadswood.hants.sch.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380840025"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93970",
      "name": "Norwood Electrical",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Lockington",
        "postalCode": "DE74 2RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norwood Electrical",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/you-and-the-judiciary/going-to-court/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028988-2023-1",
      "title": "EPT-21645 - Fixed wire testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7624.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028988-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Oct 2023 · 028988-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028988-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-02T14:53:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040727",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93969",
    "name": "NOADSWOOD SCHOOL"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:338993-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028988-2023-1",
      "title": "EPT-21645 - Fixed wire testing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-93970",
          "name": "Norwood Electrical"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LOT 10",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Lead time can be extended to an agreed date"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Fixed wire testing of whole school",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Main site"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical - Fixed Wire Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Fixed Wire Testing",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93969",
      "name": "NOADSWOOD SCHOOL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO454ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Road,Dibden Purlieu"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.noadswood.hants.sch.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NOADSWOOD SCHOOL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kat Griggs",
        "email": "kgriggs@noadswood.hants.sch.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380840025"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93970",
      "name": "Norwood Electrical",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Lockington",
        "postalCode": "DE74 2RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norwood Electrical",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/you-and-the-judiciary/going-to-court/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028988-2023-1",
      "title": "EPT-21645 - Fixed wire testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7624.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028988-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}