Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (55%)
Commercial (40%)
Social Value (5%)
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
St Albans City and District Council invites suitably competent and experienced contractors to tender for the delivery of Electrical EICR Program and Associated Works across its housing stock and related assets. This is a measured, demand-led contract. Works will be issued as and when required, with no minimum or guaranteed volume of work. Payment will be made strictly based on measured works instructed and completed in accordance with the Schedule of Rates. The contract covers domestic dwellings, sheltered housing schemes, communal areas and ancillary spaces. The Council seeks a contractor capable of delivering statutory compliance, high standards of workmanship, robust digital auditability, and consistent access management performance. To be delivered under the JCT Measured Term Contract (MTC) 2024
UKH23, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (55%)
Commercial (40%)
Social Value (5%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations, Electrical services, Technical inspection and testing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations (50711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 6,370 | 4 median · 24 average (2,399 of 6,370 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (2,695 of 6,370 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH23 | 31 | 7.5 median · 33.2 average (12 of 31 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (16 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 365 | 35 median · 30.4 average (7 of 365 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (7 of 365 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064c75 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060270-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 26 2026 11:01:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060270-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | To view this contract opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home From here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated tender documentation as well as ask clarification questions. All tender returns must be sent via the In-Tend system. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2026 | tender | 060270-2026 |
| 10 Feb 2026 | planning | 011850-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060270-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T12:01:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"name": "St Albans City and District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c75",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will be awarded for an initial term of five (5) years. The Council may, at its sole discretion, extend the Contract for up to a further five (5) years, exercisable in two stages of three (3) years followed by two (2) years. Any extension will be subject to satisfactory performance, achievement of agreed KPIs, continued operational need, and compliance with the Procurement Act 2023. The maximum possible contract duration is ten (10) years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
},
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electrical EICR Program and Associated Works",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home",
"description": "To view this contract opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home \nFrom here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated tender documentation as well as ask clarification questions. All tender returns must be sent via the In-Tend system.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "060270-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060270-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T12:01:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2035-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "St Albans City and District Council invites suitably competent and experienced contractors to tender for the delivery of Electrical EICR Program and Associated Works across its housing stock and related assets.\nThis is a measured, demand-led contract. Works will be issued as and when required, with no minimum or guaranteed volume of work. Payment will be made strictly based on measured works instructed and completed in accordance with the Schedule of Rates.\nThe contract covers domestic dwellings, sheltered housing schemes, communal areas and ancillary spaces. The Council seeks a contractor capable of delivering statutory compliance, high standards of workmanship, robust digital auditability, and consistent access management performance.\nTo be delivered under the JCT Measured Term Contract (MTC) 2024",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To view this contract opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home \nFrom here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated tender documentation as well as ask clarification questions. All tender returns must be sent via the In-Tend system.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"name": "St Albans City and District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Albans",
"postalCode": "AL1 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@stalbans.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07289357",
"name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07289357",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support and Advice",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060270-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T12:01:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"name": "St Albans City and District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c75",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will be awarded for an initial term of five (5) years. The Council may, at its sole discretion, extend the Contract for up to a further five (5) years, exercisable in two stages of three (3) years followed by two (2) years. Any extension will be subject to satisfactory performance, achievement of agreed KPIs, continued operational need, and compliance with the Procurement Act 2023. The maximum possible contract duration is ten (10) years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
},
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electrical EICR Program and Associated Works",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home",
"description": "To view this contract opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home \nFrom here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated tender documentation as well as ask clarification questions. All tender returns must be sent via the In-Tend system.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "060270-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060270-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T12:01:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2035-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "St Albans City and District Council invites suitably competent and experienced contractors to tender for the delivery of Electrical EICR Program and Associated Works across its housing stock and related assets.\nThis is a measured, demand-led contract. Works will be issued as and when required, with no minimum or guaranteed volume of work. Payment will be made strictly based on measured works instructed and completed in accordance with the Schedule of Rates.\nThe contract covers domestic dwellings, sheltered housing schemes, communal areas and ancillary spaces. The Council seeks a contractor capable of delivering statutory compliance, high standards of workmanship, robust digital auditability, and consistent access management performance.\nTo be delivered under the JCT Measured Term Contract (MTC) 2024",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To view this contract opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home \nFrom here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated tender documentation as well as ask clarification questions. All tender returns must be sent via the In-Tend system.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"name": "St Albans City and District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Albans",
"postalCode": "AL1 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@stalbans.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07289357",
"name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07289357",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support and Advice",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011850-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T12:46:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"name": "St Albans City and District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c75",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
},
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement Electrical Re-wiring and Associated Works",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Albans City & District Council is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to inform the future procurement of a strategic delivery partner for electrical re wiring, electrical safety testing, compliance upgrades, and associated electrical works across the Council's housing portfolio.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"name": "St Albans City and District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Albans",
"postalCode": "AL1 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@stalbans.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07289357",
"name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07289357",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011850-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011850-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T12:46:40Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z",
"description": "To respond to this interested suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home From here you will be able respond via the messaging system."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}