← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Electrical Building Materials

Buyer: Nottingham City Council →

BuyerNottingham City Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Nottingham City Council invites are seeking tenders for the provision of the supply of building materials pertaining to : Electrical Materials - Electrical accessories, fittings, showers, fires and associated electrical materials.

Categories

Building materials 44111000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Building materials (44111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1310 median · 15.2 average (6 of 13 with a bid count)2.3 average (6 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03eee5
Latest release ID027426-2023
Latest release timestampFri Sep 15 2023 17:32:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2023tenderUpdate027426-2023
10 Aug 2023tender023493-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027426-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-15T18:32:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eee5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN672858",
    "title": "Electrical Building Materials",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Additional Information\nService Specification & Scope work (Service Level, KPI's Dissatisfaction and Dispute Resolution, Price Review)\nAppendix B Quality Questions (updated & additional Questions)\nRemoval of NCC Standard TC Services - March 2019 GDPR document.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "DEFAULT"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": ""
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council invites are seeking tenders for the provision of the supply of building materials pertaining to :\nElectrical Materials - Electrical accessories, fittings, showers, fires and associated electrical materials.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building materials"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Winston Watts",
        "email": "winston.watts@nottinghamcityhomes.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 784600842"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Sept 2023 · 027426-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "027426-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-15T18:32:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eee5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN672858",
    "title": "Electrical Building Materials",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Additional Information\nService Specification & Scope work (Service Level, KPI's Dissatisfaction and Dispute Resolution, Price Review)\nAppendix B Quality Questions (updated & additional Questions)\nRemoval of NCC Standard TC Services - March 2019 GDPR document.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "DEFAULT"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": ""
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council invites are seeking tenders for the provision of the supply of building materials pertaining to :\nElectrical Materials - Electrical accessories, fittings, showers, fires and associated electrical materials.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building materials"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Winston Watts",
        "email": "winston.watts@nottinghamcityhomes.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 784600842"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Aug 2023 · 023493-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "023493-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-10T20:13:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eee5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN672858",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract duration will be for 1 year with the possibility of a 12-month extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Nottingham City Council invites you to tender for the provision of the supply of building materials pertaining to :\nElectrical materials - Electrical accessories, fittings, showers, fires and associated electrical materials.\nThe contract value is estimated to be £1.5 million over the total length of the contract (including any extensions).\nThe contract duration will be for 1 year with the possibility of a 12-month extension.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Building Materials",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-11T09:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-11T09:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council invites you to tender for the provision of the supply of building materials pertaining to :\nElectrical materials - Electrical accessories, fittings, showers, fires and associated electrical materials.\nThe contract value is estimated to be £1.5 million over the total length of the contract (including any extensions).\nThe contract duration will be for 1 year with the possibility of a 12-month extension.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=0570f7ec-a037-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=0570f7ec-a037-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Winston Watts",
        "email": "winston.watts@nottinghamcityhomes.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 784600842"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2012",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}