← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Electrical Authorising Engineer Services

Buyer: NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde →

BuyerNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The scope of this contract is for the services of an Authorising Engineer to ensure that safe systems of work and inspection regimes are in place and carried out in accordance with the guidance and legislative requirement throughout NHS Scotland. The scope of the proposed contract will cover the provision of Authorising Engineers Services HV & LV Installations. NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde believe on the only company that can provide this service to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is MPM Professional Engineering Services.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Engineering services 71300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of this contract is for the services of an Authorising Engineer to ensure that safe systems of work and inspection regimes are in place and carried out in accordance with the guidance and legislative requirement throughout NHS Scotland. The scope of the proposed contract will cover the provision of Authorising Engineers Services HV & LV Installations. NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde believe on the only company that can provide this service to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is MPM Professional Engineering Services. Additional information: (SC808861) NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=808861.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering services (71300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,8813 median · 30.5 average (1,064 of 3,881 with a bid count)3.8 average (1,174 of 3,881 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71 median · 1.3 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82544 median · 7.4 average (33 of 54 with a bid count)3 average (33 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe scope of this contract is for the services of an Authorising Engineer to ensure that safe systems of work and inspection regimes are in place and carried out in accordance with the guidance and legislative requirement throughout NHS Scotland. The scope of the proposed contract will cover the provision of Authorising Engineers Services HV & LV Installations.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

076110-2025-GGC1026-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059306
Latest release ID076110-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 21 2025 14:59:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Nov 2025award, contract076110-2025
3 Sept 2025award, contract053486-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076110-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-21T14:59:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059306",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808861"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076110-2025-GGC1026-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC1026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope of this contract is for the services of an Authorising Engineer to ensure that safe systems of work and inspection regimes are in place and carried out in accordance with the guidance and legislative requirement throughout NHS Scotland. The scope of the proposed contract will cover the provision of Authorising Engineers Services HV & LV Installations.\nNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde believe on the only company that can provide this service to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is MPM Professional Engineering Services. Additional information: (SC808861)\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=808861.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow Clyde Board Wide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Authorising Engineer Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of this contract is for the services of an Authorising Engineer to ensure that safe systems of work and inspection regimes are in place and carried out in accordance with the guidance and legislative requirement throughout NHS Scotland. The scope of the proposed contract will cover the provision of Authorising Engineers Services HV & LV Installations.\nNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde believe on the only company that can provide this service to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is MPM Professional Engineering Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The scope of this contract is for the services of an Authorising Engineer to ensure that safe systems of work and inspection regimes are in place and carried out in accordance with the guidance and legislative requirement throughout NHS Scotland. The scope of the proposed contract will cover the provision of Authorising Engineers Services HV & LV Installations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Oliver Bailey",
        "email": "Oliver.Bailey2@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412015388"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1174",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:816568)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Nov 2025 · 076110-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076110-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-21T14:59:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059306",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808861"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076110-2025-GGC1026-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC1026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope of this contract is for the services of an Authorising Engineer to ensure that safe systems of work and inspection regimes are in place and carried out in accordance with the guidance and legislative requirement throughout NHS Scotland. The scope of the proposed contract will cover the provision of Authorising Engineers Services HV & LV Installations.\nNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde believe on the only company that can provide this service to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is MPM Professional Engineering Services. Additional information: (SC808861)\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=808861.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow Clyde Board Wide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Authorising Engineer Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of this contract is for the services of an Authorising Engineer to ensure that safe systems of work and inspection regimes are in place and carried out in accordance with the guidance and legislative requirement throughout NHS Scotland. The scope of the proposed contract will cover the provision of Authorising Engineers Services HV & LV Installations.\nNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde believe on the only company that can provide this service to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is MPM Professional Engineering Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The scope of this contract is for the services of an Authorising Engineer to ensure that safe systems of work and inspection regimes are in place and carried out in accordance with the guidance and legislative requirement throughout NHS Scotland. The scope of the proposed contract will cover the provision of Authorising Engineers Services HV & LV Installations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Oliver Bailey",
        "email": "Oliver.Bailey2@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412015388"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1174",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:816568)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Sept 2025 · 053486-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053486-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-03T11:45:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059306",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808861"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053486-2025-GGC1026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159740",
          "name": "MPM Professional Engineering Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC1026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope of this contract is for the services of an Authorising Engineer to ensure that safe systems of work and inspection regimes are in place and carried out in accordance with the guidance and legislative requirement throughout NHS Scotland. The scope of the proposed contract will cover the provision of Authorising Engineers Services HV & LV Installations.\nNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde believe on the only company that can provide this service to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is MPM Professional Engineering Services. Additional information: (SC808861)\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=808861."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow Clyde Board Wide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Authorising Engineer Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of this contract is for the services of an Authorising Engineer to ensure that safe systems of work and inspection regimes are in place and carried out in accordance with the guidance and legislative requirement throughout NHS Scotland. The scope of the proposed contract will cover the provision of Authorising Engineers Services HV & LV Installations.\nNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde believe on the only company that can provide this service to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is MPM Professional Engineering Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The scope of this contract is for the services of an Authorising Engineer to ensure that safe systems of work and inspection regimes are in place and carried out in accordance with the guidance and legislative requirement throughout NHS Scotland. The scope of the proposed contract will cover the provision of Authorising Engineers Services HV & LV Installations.\nNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde believe on the only company that can provide this service to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is MPM Professional Engineering Services.               NHSGGC will publish a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice on PCS. In accordance with: ‘The Public Contracts (Scotland)\nRegulations 2015, SSI 2015/446 1 91(7)(a)’ , this will be published to protect NHSGGC against the risk of an ineffectiveness challenge to\nthe lawful direct award of a contract.\nAdditionally and in line with the practices of: Fairness; Openness and Transparency; the publication of this VEAT Notice has been balanced against the risk that publication of this VEAT Notice may, in fact, increase awareness of the proposed direct award and increase\nthe risk of challenge.\nThe contract will be in place until the 02/09/2026.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Oliver Bailey",
        "email": "Oliver.Bailey2@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412015388"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159740",
      "name": "MPM Professional Engineering Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Widford",
        "postalCode": "SG12 8RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Church Barns, Ware Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MPM Professional Engineering Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7585709412"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1174",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053486-2025-GGC1026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053486-2025-GGC1026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=808861.\n(SC Ref:808861)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}