← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Electrical and Mechanical Building works

Buyer: Catalyst Housing Limited →

BuyerCatalyst Housing Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Jul 2021
Value£80,000,000
Published4 Jun 2021

What is being bought

The Procurement is in relation to a programme to deliver a 24/7/365 day to day responsive repairs and maintenance service, together with some planned capital investment works for a series of building and compliance services in two Lots. Lot 1 – Electrical building services repairs, maintenance and compliance Lot 2 – Mechanical building services repairs, maintenance and compliance

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Electrical installation work 45310000Mechanical engineering installation works 45351000Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000

Lot details

Electrical Works

Lot 1 – Electrical building services repairs, maintenance and compliance Includes but is not limited to the following services: Fire Fighting Equipment to include: •Fire alarms •Fire extinguishers •Wet and dry risers •Sprinklers and misting systems •Hydrants •AOV smoke ventilation systems •Emergency lighting •Lightning protection Lighting system upgrades Fall Arrest systems Door Entry and Access Control systems Security systems (including CCTV, Gates and Shutters) Photovoltaic Panels and Green Roofs Warden Call systems Electrical installations and remedial works following testing TV Aerials and IRS systems Car Park and Plant Room Ventilation Fans Asbestos Management services Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XHTR974D9G

Statusactive
Value£80,000,000

Mechanical works

Lot 2 – Mechanical building services repairs, maintenance and compliance Includes but is not limited to the following services: Installations as may be instructed from time to time for: •Gas and heating plant (commercial and domestic) •Electrical works in connection Communal Plant to include: •Heat generation systems (gas, biomass, CHP and renewables) •Hot & Cold Water systems (tanks, booster sets, pumps, domestic unvented hot water cylinders) Water Hygiene Testing and Maintenance to include: •Thermostatic Mixing Valve (‘TMV’) maintenance Ventilation systems to include: •Domestic Mechanical Vent Heat Recovery (‘MVHR’) systems •Fans to bin chute chambers Heating and cooling systems to include: •Air conditioning systems in common parts Asbestos Management services. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SPD33N6AN6

Statusactive
Value£80,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical installation workNot published
2Mechanical engineering installation worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer15 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3866 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,386 with a bid count)7.4 average (932 of 2,386 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6513 median · 68.1 average (9 of 651 with a bid count)6.9 average (9 of 651 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b8a9
Latest release ID012600-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jun 04 2021 15:15:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-07-09T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£80,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2021tender012600-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012600-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-04T16:15:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b8a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16981",
    "name": "Catalyst Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b8a9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Electrical Works",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 – Electrical building services repairs, maintenance and compliance \nIncludes but is not limited to the following services: \nFire Fighting Equipment to include:\n•Fire alarms\n•Fire extinguishers\n•Wet and dry risers\n•Sprinklers and misting systems\n•Hydrants\n•AOV smoke ventilation systems\n•Emergency lighting\n•Lightning protection\nLighting system upgrades\nFall Arrest systems\nDoor Entry and Access Control systems\nSecurity systems (including CCTV, Gates and Shutters)\nPhotovoltaic Panels and Green Roofs\nWarden Call systems\nElectrical installations and remedial works following testing\nTV Aerials and IRS systems\nCar Park and Plant Room Ventilation Fans\nAsbestos Management services Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XHTR974D9G",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Mechanical works",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 – Mechanical building services repairs, maintenance and compliance \nIncludes but is not limited to the following services: \nInstallations as may be instructed from time to time for:\n•Gas and heating plant (commercial and domestic)\n•Electrical works in connection\nCommunal Plant to include:\n•Heat generation systems (gas, biomass, CHP and renewables)\n•Hot & Cold Water systems (tanks, booster sets, pumps, domestic unvented hot water cylinders)\nWater Hygiene Testing and Maintenance to include:\n•Thermostatic Mixing Valve (‘TMV’) maintenance\nVentilation systems to include:\n•Domestic Mechanical Vent Heat Recovery (‘MVHR’) systems \n•Fans to bin chute chambers\nHeating and cooling systems to include:\n•Air conditioning systems in common parts\nAsbestos Management services. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SPD33N6AN6",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical and Mechanical Building works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "The Procurement is in relation to a programme to deliver a 24/7/365 day to day responsive repairs and maintenance service, together with some planned capital investment works for a series of building and compliance services in two Lots. \nLot 1 – Electrical building services repairs, maintenance and compliance \nLot 2 – Mechanical building services repairs, maintenance and compliance",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16981",
      "name": "Catalyst Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W5 2AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "26-30 Uxbridge Road, Ealing"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Catalyst Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-electrical-and-mechanical-building-installations./XHTR974D9G",
        "name": "Nasreen Tayab",
        "email": "nasreen.tayab@chg.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088323140"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16982",
      "name": "Catalyst Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W5 2AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ealing Gateway, 26-30 Uxbridge Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Catalyst Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2088323140"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nLot 1 - Electrical Works - access code XHTR974D9G\nLot 2 - Mechanical Works - access code SPD33N6AN6\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-electrical-and-mechanical-building-installations./XHTR974D9G\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XHTR974D9G\n GO Reference: GO-202164-PRO-18350854",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jun 2021 · 012600-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "012600-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-04T16:15:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b8a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16981",
    "name": "Catalyst Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b8a9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Electrical Works",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 – Electrical building services repairs, maintenance and compliance \nIncludes but is not limited to the following services: \nFire Fighting Equipment to include:\n•Fire alarms\n•Fire extinguishers\n•Wet and dry risers\n•Sprinklers and misting systems\n•Hydrants\n•AOV smoke ventilation systems\n•Emergency lighting\n•Lightning protection\nLighting system upgrades\nFall Arrest systems\nDoor Entry and Access Control systems\nSecurity systems (including CCTV, Gates and Shutters)\nPhotovoltaic Panels and Green Roofs\nWarden Call systems\nElectrical installations and remedial works following testing\nTV Aerials and IRS systems\nCar Park and Plant Room Ventilation Fans\nAsbestos Management services Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XHTR974D9G",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Mechanical works",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 – Mechanical building services repairs, maintenance and compliance \nIncludes but is not limited to the following services: \nInstallations as may be instructed from time to time for:\n•Gas and heating plant (commercial and domestic)\n•Electrical works in connection\nCommunal Plant to include:\n•Heat generation systems (gas, biomass, CHP and renewables)\n•Hot & Cold Water systems (tanks, booster sets, pumps, domestic unvented hot water cylinders)\nWater Hygiene Testing and Maintenance to include:\n•Thermostatic Mixing Valve (‘TMV’) maintenance\nVentilation systems to include:\n•Domestic Mechanical Vent Heat Recovery (‘MVHR’) systems \n•Fans to bin chute chambers\nHeating and cooling systems to include:\n•Air conditioning systems in common parts\nAsbestos Management services. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SPD33N6AN6",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical and Mechanical Building works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "The Procurement is in relation to a programme to deliver a 24/7/365 day to day responsive repairs and maintenance service, together with some planned capital investment works for a series of building and compliance services in two Lots. \nLot 1 – Electrical building services repairs, maintenance and compliance \nLot 2 – Mechanical building services repairs, maintenance and compliance",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16981",
      "name": "Catalyst Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W5 2AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "26-30 Uxbridge Road, Ealing"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Catalyst Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-electrical-and-mechanical-building-installations./XHTR974D9G",
        "name": "Nasreen Tayab",
        "email": "nasreen.tayab@chg.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088323140"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16982",
      "name": "Catalyst Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W5 2AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ealing Gateway, 26-30 Uxbridge Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Catalyst Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2088323140"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nLot 1 - Electrical Works - access code XHTR974D9G\nLot 2 - Mechanical Works - access code SPD33N6AN6\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-electrical-and-mechanical-building-installations./XHTR974D9G\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XHTR974D9G\n GO Reference: GO-202164-PRO-18350854",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}