Lot 1
Thurrock Council ("the Council") is seeking a partner ("the Partner") to assist in the implementation of a scheme to grow Thurrock’s electronic vehicle charging infrastructure.
Buyer: Thurrock Council →
Participate on protect-eu.mimecast.com ↗External submission platform
Thurrock Council ("the Council") is seeking a partner ("the Partner") to assist in the implementation of a scheme to grow Thurrock’s electronic vehicle charging infrastructure
UK
Thurrock Council ("the Council") is seeking a partner ("the Partner") to assist in the implementation of a scheme to grow Thurrock’s electronic vehicle charging infrastructure.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles (31610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,719 | 5 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,719 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,138 of 2,719 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 728 | 10 median · 143.3 average (248 of 728 with a bid count) | 12.1 average (291 of 728 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 131 | 7 median · 5.3 average (3 of 131 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (3 of 131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029043 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002268-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 04 2021 14:31:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-02-25T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-02-25T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://protect-eu.mimecast.com/s/gTT0CVApAU24qDOUkPfXK?domain=in-tendhost.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £9,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2021 | tender | 002268-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002268-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-02-04T14:31:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029043",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4455",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "INT/2021/026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Thurrock Council (\"the Council\") is seeking a partner (\"the Partner\") to assist in the implementation of a scheme to grow Thurrock’s electronic vehicle charging infrastructure.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electric Vehicle Charging Points",
"value": {
"amount": 9000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-02-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-02-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Thurrock Council (\"the Council\") is seeking a partner (\"the Partner\") to assist in the implementation of a scheme to grow Thurrock’s electronic vehicle charging infrastructure",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-02-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://protect-eu.mimecast.com/s/gTT0CVApAU24qDOUkPfXK?domain=in-tendhost.co.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "31610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://protect-eu.mimecast.com/s/gTT0CVApAU24qDOUkPfXK?domain=in-tendhost.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4455",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM16 7SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, New Road, Grays, Essex, RM16 7SL"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thurrock Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://protect-eu.mimecast.com/s/gTT0CVApAU24qDOUkPfXK?domain=in-tendhost.co.uk",
"name": "Sarah Hurlock",
"email": "shurlock@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4456",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM16 7SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thurrock Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shurlock@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002268-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-02-04T14:31:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029043",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4455",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "INT/2021/026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Thurrock Council (\"the Council\") is seeking a partner (\"the Partner\") to assist in the implementation of a scheme to grow Thurrock’s electronic vehicle charging infrastructure.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electric Vehicle Charging Points",
"value": {
"amount": 9000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-02-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-02-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Thurrock Council (\"the Council\") is seeking a partner (\"the Partner\") to assist in the implementation of a scheme to grow Thurrock’s electronic vehicle charging infrastructure",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-02-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://protect-eu.mimecast.com/s/gTT0CVApAU24qDOUkPfXK?domain=in-tendhost.co.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "31610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://protect-eu.mimecast.com/s/gTT0CVApAU24qDOUkPfXK?domain=in-tendhost.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4455",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM16 7SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, New Road, Grays, Essex, RM16 7SL"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thurrock Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://protect-eu.mimecast.com/s/gTT0CVApAU24qDOUkPfXK?domain=in-tendhost.co.uk",
"name": "Sarah Hurlock",
"email": "shurlock@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4456",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM16 7SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thurrock Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shurlock@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}