← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure

Buyer: The Wheatley Housing Group Limited →

BuyerThe Wheatley Housing Group Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Concessionaire contract for electric vehicle charging infrastructure

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment 51100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Concessionaire contract for the operating and maintenance of electric vehicle charging infrastructure

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment (51100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 518045 median · 50.9 average (173 of 804 with a bid count)7.2 average (194 of 804 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM284.5 median · 39.8 average (6 of 28 with a bid count)5.3 average (10 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05806d
Latest release ID045698-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 04 2025 14:05:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2025planning045698-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045698-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-04T15:05:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05806d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3314",
    "name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000806237"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05806d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Concessionaire contract for the operating and maintenance of electric vehicle charging infrastructure"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Concessionaire contract for electric vehicle charging infrastructure",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "51100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3314",
      "name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Cochrane Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wheatley-group.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10306",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ian.brown@wheatley-group.com",
        "telephone": "+44 8004797979"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=806237.\n(SC Ref:806237)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2025 · 045698-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "045698-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-04T15:05:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05806d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3314",
    "name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000806237"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05806d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Concessionaire contract for the operating and maintenance of electric vehicle charging infrastructure"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Concessionaire contract for electric vehicle charging infrastructure",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "51100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3314",
      "name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Cochrane Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wheatley-group.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10306",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ian.brown@wheatley-group.com",
        "telephone": "+44 8004797979"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=806237.\n(SC Ref:806237)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}