Phase 2: Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure lot1
See Procurement docs
The Council is sharing this Invitation to Tender to obtain professional, properly defined and priced propositions for the supply, installation, maintenance, support and management of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure within the Brighton and Hove area. The Council’s Phase 2 Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Programme is supported with LEVI funding from OZEV to maximise the number of publicly accessible Chargepoints that the Concessionaire(s) can install on-street across the City. The Council’s strategic objective is for residents with no off-street parking to be within a short walk from a Chargepoint and it is our aim to install Chargepoints in every residential street throughout the City.The Council is looking for a Concessionaire(s) to set up and fund Phase 2 of the Council’s Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure Programme, which will run alongside the current service operated by Blink Charging Ltd. The Programme will see a minimum of 1,650 publicly accessible on-street Ele
UKJ21 · UKJ21 · UKJ21
See Procurement docs
See procurment docs
See procurement documents
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Lot 1: Standard Electric Vehicle Chargepoints Network | Electric vehicles, Installation services of electrical equipment, Other electrical installation work, Electrical installation work | Not published |
| Lot 2: Fast Electric Vehicle Chargepoints Network | Electric vehicles, Installation services of electrical equipment, Other electrical installation work, Electrical installation work | Not published |
| Lot 3: Rapid and Ultra Rapid Electric Vehicle Chargepoints Network | Electric vehicles, Installation services of electrical equipment, Other electrical installation work, Electrical installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Electric vehicles (34144900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,175 | 3 median · 24.1 average (1,679 of 4,175 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,871 of 4,175 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 5 median · 5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ21 | 6 | 4 median · 4 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 81 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 81 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 81 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04968c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027669-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 29 2024 17:06:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-10-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-10-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £336,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2024 | tender | 027669-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027669-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-29T18:06:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04968c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20851",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BHCC - 036207",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1: Standard Electric Vehicle Chargepoints Network",
"title": "Phase 2: Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure lot1",
"value": {
"amount": 130000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "See porcurement docs"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "See Procurement docs",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 5400
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 2: Fast Electric Vehicle Chargepoints Network",
"title": "Phase 2: Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure lot2",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "see procurement docs"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "See procurment docs",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 5400
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 3: Rapid and Ultra Rapid Electric Vehicle Chargepoints Network",
"title": "Phase 2: Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure lot 3",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "See porcurment documents"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "See procurement documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 5400
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1: Standard Electric Vehicle Chargepoints Network",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1: Standard Electric Vehicle Chargepoints Network",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric vehicles"
},
{
"id": "51110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
},
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2: Fast Electric Vehicle Chargepoints Network",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2: Fast Electric Vehicle Chargepoints Network",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric vehicles"
},
{
"id": "51110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
},
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 3: Rapid and Ultra Rapid Electric Vehicle Chargepoints Network",
"relatedLot": "Lot 3: Rapid and Ultra Rapid Electric Vehicle Chargepoints Network",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric vehicles"
},
{
"id": "51110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
},
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electric Vehicle Charge Points",
"value": {
"amount": 336000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-24T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 2,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council is sharing this Invitation to Tender to obtain professional, properly defined and priced propositions for the supply, installation, maintenance, support and management of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure within the Brighton and Hove area. The Council’s Phase 2 Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Programme is supported with LEVI funding from OZEV to maximise the number of publicly accessible Chargepoints that the Concessionaire(s) can install on-street across the City. The Council’s strategic objective is for residents with no off-street parking to be within a short walk from a Chargepoint and it is our aim to install Chargepoints in every residential street throughout the City.The Council is looking for a Concessionaire(s) to set up and fund Phase 2 of the Council’s Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure Programme, which will run alongside the current service operated by Blink Charging Ltd. The Programme will see a minimum of 1,650 publicly accessible on-street Ele",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "34144900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric vehicles"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20851",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"locality": "Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hove Town Tall, Norton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Login",
"name": "James Breen",
"email": "james.breen@brighton-hove.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46272",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hove",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brighton and Hove City Council "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027669-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-29T18:06:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04968c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20851",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BHCC - 036207",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1: Standard Electric Vehicle Chargepoints Network",
"title": "Phase 2: Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure lot1",
"value": {
"amount": 130000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "See porcurement docs"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "See Procurement docs",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 5400
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 2: Fast Electric Vehicle Chargepoints Network",
"title": "Phase 2: Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure lot2",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "see procurement docs"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "See procurment docs",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 5400
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 3: Rapid and Ultra Rapid Electric Vehicle Chargepoints Network",
"title": "Phase 2: Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure lot 3",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "See porcurment documents"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "See procurement documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 5400
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1: Standard Electric Vehicle Chargepoints Network",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1: Standard Electric Vehicle Chargepoints Network",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric vehicles"
},
{
"id": "51110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
},
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2: Fast Electric Vehicle Chargepoints Network",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2: Fast Electric Vehicle Chargepoints Network",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric vehicles"
},
{
"id": "51110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
},
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 3: Rapid and Ultra Rapid Electric Vehicle Chargepoints Network",
"relatedLot": "Lot 3: Rapid and Ultra Rapid Electric Vehicle Chargepoints Network",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric vehicles"
},
{
"id": "51110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
},
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electric Vehicle Charge Points",
"value": {
"amount": 336000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-24T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 2,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council is sharing this Invitation to Tender to obtain professional, properly defined and priced propositions for the supply, installation, maintenance, support and management of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure within the Brighton and Hove area. The Council’s Phase 2 Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Programme is supported with LEVI funding from OZEV to maximise the number of publicly accessible Chargepoints that the Concessionaire(s) can install on-street across the City. The Council’s strategic objective is for residents with no off-street parking to be within a short walk from a Chargepoint and it is our aim to install Chargepoints in every residential street throughout the City.The Council is looking for a Concessionaire(s) to set up and fund Phase 2 of the Council’s Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure Programme, which will run alongside the current service operated by Blink Charging Ltd. The Programme will see a minimum of 1,650 publicly accessible on-street Ele",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "34144900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric vehicles"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20851",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"locality": "Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hove Town Tall, Norton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Login",
"name": "James Breen",
"email": "james.breen@brighton-hove.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46272",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hove",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brighton and Hove City Council "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}