Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Electric vehicle Charge Point Infrastructure
Chargers
Electric vehicles
Electrical installation work
+3 more
Published value
£3,700,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Westmorland and Furness Council: "Electric vehicle Charge Point Infrastructure". Published status: planned. Published value: £3,700,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Westmorland and Furness Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £3,700,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Westmorland and Furness Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Westmorland and Furness Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
DSM DEMOLITION LIMITEDTop vendor: 51% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 77 active published awards; 27 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| DSM DEMOLITION LIMITED | 1 win | £6,676,804 |
| Believ Limited | 1 win | £2,500,000 |
| CONNECTED KERB LIMITED | 1 win | £1,205,000 |
| METCALFE PLANT HIRE LIMITED | 1 win | £700,000 |
| FLOWING CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LIMITED | 1 win | £333,590 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWestmorland and Furness Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Jul 2025, 13:54 BST | Last source update7 Jul 2025, 13:54 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationChargers, Electric vehicles, Electrical installation work, Other sources of energy supplies and distribution, Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051ff7 | ||
What is being bought
Two EV Charging Concession Contracts to provide design, installation, operation and maintenance of charge points on-street, in public car parks, and on third party sector/community group assets.
This tender will be advertised via The Chest. If you are not already registered on the portal the help you need to get started can be found here https://www.the-chest.org.uk/. Further details will be available in the tender documents once published.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
7 Jul 2025, 13:54 BST - Official notice release published
27 May 2025, 15:57 BST - Published value updated to £3,700,000
23 May 2025, 09:16 BST - Status changed to planned
23 May 2025, 09:16 BST - Official notice release published
23 May 2025, 09:16 BST - Buyer information updated
23 May 2025, 09:16 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedamended proposed tender publication date.
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
7 Jul 2025, 13:54 BST - Procedure published
7 Jul 2025, 13:54 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Westmorland and Furness Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVRDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 7 Jul 2025, 13:54 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |