Lot 1
No lot description published.
Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council (hereinafter referred to as the Council) is seeking to procure under the Crown Commercial Services Framework Agreement Code RM6265, titled: Vehicle Hire Solution (Lot 5 - Car Share Solution) an electric pool car scheme for its employees and members of the public, with the aim of reducing carbon footprint and mileage travelled in 'grey fleet' vehicles too.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c463 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063230-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 06 2026 13:16:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063230-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063230-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T14:16:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c463",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06512325",
"name": "CO-WHEELS CAR CLUB COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1196",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Electric Pool Cars",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council (hereinafter referred to as the Council) is seeking to procure under the Crown Commercial Services Framework Agreement Code RM6265, titled: Vehicle Hire Solution (Lot 5 - Car Share Solution) an electric pool car scheme for its employees and members of the public, with the aim of reducing carbon footprint and mileage travelled in 'grey fleet' vehicles too.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06512325",
"name": "CO-WHEELS CAR CLUB COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 5DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 1, 7-15 Pink Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.co-wheels.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06512325",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathan.collinson@co-wheels.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLBH-7873-VGJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 53870
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063230-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063230-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T14:16:10+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063230-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T14:16:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c463",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06512325",
"name": "CO-WHEELS CAR CLUB COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1196",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Electric Pool Cars",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council (hereinafter referred to as the Council) is seeking to procure under the Crown Commercial Services Framework Agreement Code RM6265, titled: Vehicle Hire Solution (Lot 5 - Car Share Solution) an electric pool car scheme for its employees and members of the public, with the aim of reducing carbon footprint and mileage travelled in 'grey fleet' vehicles too.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06512325",
"name": "CO-WHEELS CAR CLUB COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 5DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 1, 7-15 Pink Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.co-wheels.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06512325",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathan.collinson@co-wheels.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLBH-7873-VGJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 53870
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063230-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063230-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T14:16:10+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}