Lot 1
The contract is being modified to extend its duration by 3 months, due to a delay in releasing the final version of the 2025/2026 NHS Standard Contract.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKF21 · UKF22
The contract is being modified to extend its duration by 3 months, due to a delay in releasing the final version of the 2025/2026 NHS Standard Contract.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 36 | 2 median · 3.6 average (15 of 36 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (21 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF21 | 141 | 2 median · 9.9 average (76 of 141 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (85 of 141 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050cac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018914-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 02 2025 16:21:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 May 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 018914-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018914-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-02T17:21:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050cac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "018914-2025-24/25 / NuffLei-ICF24/25-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-NUFFIELD HEALTH",
"name": "NUFFIELD HEALTH"
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-205533",
"name": "Nuffield Health"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "24/25 / NuffLei-ICF24/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contract is being modified to extend its duration by 3 months, due to a delay in releasing the final version of the 2025/2026 NHS Standard Contract.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21"
},
{
"region": "UKF22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Elective Care services (Nuffield)",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QK1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paulo Sousa-Cabral",
"email": "paulo.sousa-cabral@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1216110106"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-NUFFIELD HEALTH",
"name": "NUFFIELD HEALTH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"locality": "Epsom Gateway",
"postalCode": "KT18 5AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Epsom Gateway"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NUFFIELD HEALTH",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "NUFFIELD HEALTH"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-205533",
"name": "Nuffield Health",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"locality": "Epsom",
"postalCode": "KT18 5AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Epsom Gateway, Ashley Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "205533",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Nuffield Health"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138074",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018914-2025-24/25 / NuffLei-ICF24/25-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21"
},
{
"region": "UKF22"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018914-2025-24/25 / NuffLei-ICF24/25-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The contract is being modified to extend its duration by 3 months, due to a delay in releasing the final version of the 2025/2026 NHS Standard Contract. There are no other changes to the contract.",
"description": "The contract is being modified to extend its duration by 3 months, due to a delay in releasing the final version of the 2025/2026 NHS Standard Contract. There are no other changes to the contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has been formally modified.\n-\tDetails of the award decision-makers: Strategic Commissioning Group\n-\tDeclared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed: no conflicts were declared.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018914-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-02T17:21:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050cac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "018914-2025-24/25 / NuffLei-ICF24/25-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-NUFFIELD HEALTH",
"name": "NUFFIELD HEALTH"
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-205533",
"name": "Nuffield Health"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "24/25 / NuffLei-ICF24/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contract is being modified to extend its duration by 3 months, due to a delay in releasing the final version of the 2025/2026 NHS Standard Contract.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21"
},
{
"region": "UKF22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Elective Care services (Nuffield)",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QK1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paulo Sousa-Cabral",
"email": "paulo.sousa-cabral@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1216110106"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-NUFFIELD HEALTH",
"name": "NUFFIELD HEALTH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"locality": "Epsom Gateway",
"postalCode": "KT18 5AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Epsom Gateway"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NUFFIELD HEALTH",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "NUFFIELD HEALTH"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-205533",
"name": "Nuffield Health",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"locality": "Epsom",
"postalCode": "KT18 5AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Epsom Gateway, Ashley Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "205533",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Nuffield Health"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138074",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018914-2025-24/25 / NuffLei-ICF24/25-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21"
},
{
"region": "UKF22"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018914-2025-24/25 / NuffLei-ICF24/25-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The contract is being modified to extend its duration by 3 months, due to a delay in releasing the final version of the 2025/2026 NHS Standard Contract. There are no other changes to the contract.",
"description": "The contract is being modified to extend its duration by 3 months, due to a delay in releasing the final version of the 2025/2026 NHS Standard Contract. There are no other changes to the contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has been formally modified.\n-\tDetails of the award decision-makers: Strategic Commissioning Group\n-\tDeclared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed: no conflicts were declared.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}