← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Election Printing & Software

Buyer: Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk →

BuyerBorough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Production, printing and distribution of poll cards, postal votes and ballot papers. Including licensing for Electoral Management Software.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe supplier has been providing the service since 2021 following a competitive Procurement Exercise and includes critical benefits such as Data transmission to printers. Changing supplier at this stage will result in a significant investment in officer time and pose huge risks such as Election Petitions or court hearings
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d2ac
Latest release ID067897-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 23 2025 14:21:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Oct 2025award, contract067897-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067897-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-23T15:21:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
    "name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH16",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "79800000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Printing and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Election Printing & Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 360000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Up to 1 year"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067897-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067897-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-23T15:21:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02263092",
          "name": "CIVICA ELECTION SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DA-BT 25/26/028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Election Printing & Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Production, printing and distribution of poll cards, postal votes and ballot papers. Including licensing for Electoral Management Software.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier has been providing the service since 2021 following a competitive Procurement Exercise and includes critical benefits such as Data transmission to printers.\nChanging supplier at this stage will result in a significant investment in officer time and pose huge risks such as Election Petitions or court hearings",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
      "name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King's Court, Chapel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02263092",
      "name": "CIVICA ELECTION SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southbank Central"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.civica.com/en-gb/campaigns/civica-election-services/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02263092",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "electionservices@civica.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPGC-9469-GPCM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Oct 2025 · 067897-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067897-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-23T15:21:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
    "name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH16",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "79800000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Printing and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Election Printing & Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 360000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Up to 1 year"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067897-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067897-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-23T15:21:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02263092",
          "name": "CIVICA ELECTION SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DA-BT 25/26/028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Election Printing & Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Production, printing and distribution of poll cards, postal votes and ballot papers. Including licensing for Electoral Management Software.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier has been providing the service since 2021 following a competitive Procurement Exercise and includes critical benefits such as Data transmission to printers.\nChanging supplier at this stage will result in a significant investment in officer time and pose huge risks such as Election Petitions or court hearings",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
      "name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King's Court, Chapel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02263092",
      "name": "CIVICA ELECTION SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southbank Central"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.civica.com/en-gb/campaigns/civica-election-services/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02263092",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "electionservices@civica.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPGC-9469-GPCM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}