← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Election Print Services

Buyer: Portsmouth City Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerPortsmouth City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Nov 2022
Value£580,000
Published20 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Portsmouth City Council ('the council') is inviting tenders from suitably qualified suppliers to provide election print materials for any election or referendum occurring during the contract period. The materials are to be provided in respect of any election or referendum held within the Portsmouth City Council local authority area. Portsmouth City Council has an electorate of approximately 150,000 across two parliamentary constituencies and 14 City Council wards. The initial contract term will be for 3 years with the possibility of extending the term by a further 4 years to a maximum total term of 7 years in increments to be agreed, subject to the agreement and performance of both parties. The estimated value of the contract is £250,000 over the initial 3 year period or £580,000 over the full lifetime of the contract.

Delivery location

UKJ31

Categories

Paper or paperboard registers, account books, binders, forms and other articles of printed stationery 22800000Printed matter and related products 22000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Portsmouth City Council ('the council') is inviting tenders from suitably qualified suppliers to provide election print materials for any election or referendum occurring during the contract period. The following items are included in the invitation: Printing and mailing of polling letters Printing of postal voting packs Printing of ballot papers The materials are to be provided in respect of any election or referendum held within the Portsmouth City Council local authority area. Portsmouth City Council has an electorate of approximately 150,000 across two parliamentary constituencies and 14 City Council wards. The following elections are anticipated in the initial contract period: City Council elections in May 2023 City Council and Police & Crime Commissioner elections in May 2024 UK Parliamentary election by January 2025

Statusactive
Value£580,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Paper or paperboard registers, account books, binders, forms and other articles of printed stationeryNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Paper or paperboard registers, account books, binders, forms and other articles of printed stationery (22800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 227434 median · 26.4 average (331 of 743 with a bid count)4.4 average (358 of 743 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3131 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)473 median · 3 average (2 of 47 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 47 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037787
Latest release ID029642-2022
Latest release timestampThu Oct 20 2022 15:03:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-11-23T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-11-23T15:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£580,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Oct 2022tender029642-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029642-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-20T16:03:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037787",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-54773",
    "name": "Portsmouth City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P00004752",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 580000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will be for 3 years with the possibility of extending the term by a further 4 years to a maximum total term of 7 years in increments to be agreed, subject to the agreement and performance of both parties."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Portsmouth City Council ('the council') is inviting tenders from suitably qualified suppliers to provide election print materials for any election or referendum occurring during the contract period. The following items are included in the invitation:\nPrinting and mailing of polling letters\nPrinting of postal voting packs\nPrinting of ballot papers\nThe materials are to be provided in respect of any election or referendum held within the Portsmouth City Council local authority area. \nPortsmouth City Council has an electorate of approximately 150,000 across two parliamentary constituencies and 14 City Council wards.\nThe following elections are anticipated in the initial contract period:\nCity Council elections in May 2023\nCity Council and Police & Crime Commissioner elections in May 2024\nUK Parliamentary election by January 2025",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paper or paperboard registers, account books, binders, forms and other articles of printed stationery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Election Print Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 580000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-23T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "October 2025 unless extension options are taken up."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-23T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Portsmouth City Council ('the council') is inviting tenders from suitably qualified suppliers to provide election print materials for any election or referendum occurring during the contract period.\nThe materials are to be provided in respect of any election or referendum held within the Portsmouth City Council local authority area. \nPortsmouth City Council has an electorate of approximately 150,000 across two parliamentary constituencies and 14 City Council wards.\nThe initial contract term will be for 3 years with the possibility of extending the term by a further 4 years to a maximum total term of 7 years in increments to be agreed, subject to the agreement and performance of both parties.\nThe estimated value of the contract is £250,000 over the initial 3 year period or £580,000 over the full lifetime of the contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-23T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "22000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printed matter and related products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54773",
      "name": "Portsmouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "PORTSMOUTH",
        "postalCode": "PO12AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices,Guildhall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Portsmouth City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Procurement Service",
        "email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2392688235"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://justice.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Oct 2022 · 029642-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "029642-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-20T16:03:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037787",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-54773",
    "name": "Portsmouth City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P00004752",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 580000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will be for 3 years with the possibility of extending the term by a further 4 years to a maximum total term of 7 years in increments to be agreed, subject to the agreement and performance of both parties."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Portsmouth City Council ('the council') is inviting tenders from suitably qualified suppliers to provide election print materials for any election or referendum occurring during the contract period. The following items are included in the invitation:\nPrinting and mailing of polling letters\nPrinting of postal voting packs\nPrinting of ballot papers\nThe materials are to be provided in respect of any election or referendum held within the Portsmouth City Council local authority area. \nPortsmouth City Council has an electorate of approximately 150,000 across two parliamentary constituencies and 14 City Council wards.\nThe following elections are anticipated in the initial contract period:\nCity Council elections in May 2023\nCity Council and Police & Crime Commissioner elections in May 2024\nUK Parliamentary election by January 2025",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paper or paperboard registers, account books, binders, forms and other articles of printed stationery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Election Print Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 580000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-23T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "October 2025 unless extension options are taken up."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-23T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Portsmouth City Council ('the council') is inviting tenders from suitably qualified suppliers to provide election print materials for any election or referendum occurring during the contract period.\nThe materials are to be provided in respect of any election or referendum held within the Portsmouth City Council local authority area. \nPortsmouth City Council has an electorate of approximately 150,000 across two parliamentary constituencies and 14 City Council wards.\nThe initial contract term will be for 3 years with the possibility of extending the term by a further 4 years to a maximum total term of 7 years in increments to be agreed, subject to the agreement and performance of both parties.\nThe estimated value of the contract is £250,000 over the initial 3 year period or £580,000 over the full lifetime of the contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-23T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "22000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printed matter and related products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54773",
      "name": "Portsmouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "PORTSMOUTH",
        "postalCode": "PO12AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices,Guildhall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Portsmouth City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Procurement Service",
        "email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2392688235"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://justice.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}