Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Durham County Council →
Direct award under the Councils Contract procedure Rules Project will restore nature to the 88 ha Eldon Moor. Create wood pasture, broadleaf woodland, grassland and wetland habitats. Funding allows enhancement to grasslands and woodland rides and site infrastructure (fencing and livestock handling facilities and water supply. Project provides ecosystem services in a key wildlife corridor. Tree planting and woodland creation will provide carbon sequestration. Semi-natural habitats will significantly improve water quality by acting as natural filters and buffers, reducing pollutants in watercourses. Site is located immediately to the north east of Newton Aycliffe, and is within easy walking distance of a number village and will provide improved access to a rich natural environment for local communities.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eb2c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080673-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 25 2026 08:58:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080673-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080673-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T09:58:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXL-6937-GVZM",
"name": "Durham Wildlife Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "003678",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Eldon Moor Habitat Restoration",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Direct award under the Councils Contract procedure Rules Project will restore nature to the 88 ha Eldon Moor. \nCreate wood pasture, broadleaf woodland, grassland and wetland habitats.\nFunding allows enhancement to grasslands and woodland rides and site infrastructure (fencing and livestock handling facilities and water supply. \nProject provides ecosystem services in a key wildlife corridor. Tree planting and woodland creation will provide carbon sequestration. Semi-natural habitats will significantly improve water quality by acting as natural filters and buffers, reducing pollutants in watercourses. Site is located immediately to the north east of Newton Aycliffe, and is within easy walking distance of a number village and will provide improved access to a rich natural environment for local communities.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kstew@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXL-6937-GVZM",
"name": "Durham Wildlife Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH4 6PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rainton Meadows Nature Reserve, Chilton Moor, Houghton-Le-Spring"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPXL-6937-GVZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mdinning@durhamwt.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Eldon Moor Habitat Restoration",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080673-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080673-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T09:58:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080673-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T09:58:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXL-6937-GVZM",
"name": "Durham Wildlife Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "003678",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Eldon Moor Habitat Restoration",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Direct award under the Councils Contract procedure Rules Project will restore nature to the 88 ha Eldon Moor. \nCreate wood pasture, broadleaf woodland, grassland and wetland habitats.\nFunding allows enhancement to grasslands and woodland rides and site infrastructure (fencing and livestock handling facilities and water supply. \nProject provides ecosystem services in a key wildlife corridor. Tree planting and woodland creation will provide carbon sequestration. Semi-natural habitats will significantly improve water quality by acting as natural filters and buffers, reducing pollutants in watercourses. Site is located immediately to the north east of Newton Aycliffe, and is within easy walking distance of a number village and will provide improved access to a rich natural environment for local communities.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kstew@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXL-6937-GVZM",
"name": "Durham Wildlife Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH4 6PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rainton Meadows Nature Reserve, Chilton Moor, Houghton-Le-Spring"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPXL-6937-GVZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mdinning@durhamwt.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Eldon Moor Habitat Restoration",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080673-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080673-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T09:58:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}