Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical quality (50%)
Social Value (10%)
Price (40%)
Buyer: East Kent Colleges Group →
View official notice ↗Official source
The project will deliver a new block on the Elwick Road campus, building on earlier phases to provide a three-storey extension. Phase 3 will provide circa 1,700m2 gross internal floor area to accommodate a new junior college, a Student Union 'rec room', classrooms, IT suites, staff rooms and associated ancillary space, together with two additional first-floor workshop spaces connecting into the existing Phase 2 plumbing and electrical training facilities. The existing Student Union facilities within Phase 1 will be consolidated within the new ground-floor accommodation, with a direct relationship to a covered external area overlooking the campus grounds and memorial gardens. A simple 'grab and go' food and beverage provision is proposed within this space. EKC Group require a Main Contractor to deliver the above scope across RIBA Stages 4 - 7.
UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical quality (50%)
Social Value (10%)
Price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 1,115 | 7 median · 77.3 average (272 of 1,115 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (302 of 1,115 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,561 | 6 median · 9.3 average (14 of 1,561 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (16 of 1,561 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cba3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066609-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 09:28:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066609-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-14T09:30:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-15T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | This is the initial expression of interest stage for this contract. Expressions of Interest must be submitted electronically to the Employer's Agent, Woodley Coles, using tenders@woodleycoles.com. • Provide two relevant case studies of FE experience of a similar nature project/client organisation. • Demonstrate experience of and ability to deliver in Kent. • Confirm commitment to be able to deliver against project timescales as noted in Contract Duration. Expressions of Interest will be reviewed against the Conditions of Participation. A shortlist of no more than 6 contractors will be selected to proceed to tender stage. The conditions of participation are; 1. Minimum turnover of £20m 2. Professional indemnity insurance of £10m 3. Two relevant case studies for further education construction experience of a similar nature and scale of the proposed scheme. 4. Kent experience. 5. Confirmation commitment to be able to deliver against project timescales - construction start December 2026 for completion by September 2028. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | tender | 066609-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066609-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T10:28:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cba3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006570",
"name": "East Kent Colleges Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ACP3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7800000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Economic and Financial Standing:\n•\tMinimum turnover of £20m.\n•\tProfessional indemnity insurance of £10m."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Technical and Professional Ability\n•\tProvide two relevant case studies of FE experience of a similar nature project/client organisation.\n•\tDemonstrate experience of and ability to deliver in Kent.\n•\tConfirm commitment to be able to deliver against project timescales as noted in Contract Duration"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EKC Group Ashford College - Phase 3.",
"value": {
"amount": 6500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-19110",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19110",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19111",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19111",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "066609-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066609-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T10:28:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The project will deliver a new block on the Elwick Road campus, building on earlier phases to provide a three-storey extension. Phase 3 will provide circa 1,700m2 gross internal floor area to accommodate a new junior college, a Student Union 'rec room', classrooms, IT suites, staff rooms and associated ancillary space, together with two additional first-floor workshop spaces connecting into the existing Phase 2 plumbing and electrical training facilities.\nThe existing Student Union facilities within Phase 1 will be consolidated within the new ground-floor accommodation, with a direct relationship to a covered external area overlooking the campus grounds and memorial gardens. A simple 'grab and go' food and beverage provision is proposed within this space.\nEKC Group require a Main Contractor to deliver the above scope across RIBA Stages 4 - 7.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T09:30:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This is the initial expression of interest stage for this contract.\nExpressions of Interest must be submitted electronically to the Employer's Agent, Woodley Coles, using tenders@woodleycoles.com. \n•\tProvide two relevant case studies of FE experience of a similar nature project/client organisation.\n•\tDemonstrate experience of and ability to deliver in Kent.\n•\tConfirm commitment to be able to deliver against project timescales as noted in Contract Duration.\nExpressions of Interest will be reviewed against the Conditions of Participation. A shortlist of no more than 6 contractors will be selected to proceed to tender stage. \nThe conditions of participation are;\n1. Minimum turnover of £20m\n2. Professional indemnity insurance of £10m\n3. Two relevant case studies for further education construction experience of a similar nature and scale of the proposed scheme.\n4. Kent experience.\n5. Confirmation commitment to be able to deliver against project timescales - construction start December 2026 for completion by September 2028.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006570",
"name": "East Kent Colleges Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Broadstairs",
"postalCode": "CT10 1PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ramsgate Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ekcgroup.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10006570",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ellie Farlow",
"email": "tenders@woodleycoles.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYPY-4814-DDBH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC304717",
"name": "THE WOODLEY COLES LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 6RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor 168 Shoreditch High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.woodleycoles.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC304717",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Employers agent",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ellie Farlow",
"email": "tenders@woodleycoles.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMQH-6282-TPPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066609-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T10:28:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cba3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006570",
"name": "East Kent Colleges Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ACP3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7800000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Economic and Financial Standing:\n•\tMinimum turnover of £20m.\n•\tProfessional indemnity insurance of £10m."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Technical and Professional Ability\n•\tProvide two relevant case studies of FE experience of a similar nature project/client organisation.\n•\tDemonstrate experience of and ability to deliver in Kent.\n•\tConfirm commitment to be able to deliver against project timescales as noted in Contract Duration"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EKC Group Ashford College - Phase 3.",
"value": {
"amount": 6500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-19110",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19110",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19111",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19111",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "066609-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066609-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T10:28:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The project will deliver a new block on the Elwick Road campus, building on earlier phases to provide a three-storey extension. Phase 3 will provide circa 1,700m2 gross internal floor area to accommodate a new junior college, a Student Union 'rec room', classrooms, IT suites, staff rooms and associated ancillary space, together with two additional first-floor workshop spaces connecting into the existing Phase 2 plumbing and electrical training facilities.\nThe existing Student Union facilities within Phase 1 will be consolidated within the new ground-floor accommodation, with a direct relationship to a covered external area overlooking the campus grounds and memorial gardens. A simple 'grab and go' food and beverage provision is proposed within this space.\nEKC Group require a Main Contractor to deliver the above scope across RIBA Stages 4 - 7.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T09:30:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This is the initial expression of interest stage for this contract.\nExpressions of Interest must be submitted electronically to the Employer's Agent, Woodley Coles, using tenders@woodleycoles.com. \n•\tProvide two relevant case studies of FE experience of a similar nature project/client organisation.\n•\tDemonstrate experience of and ability to deliver in Kent.\n•\tConfirm commitment to be able to deliver against project timescales as noted in Contract Duration.\nExpressions of Interest will be reviewed against the Conditions of Participation. A shortlist of no more than 6 contractors will be selected to proceed to tender stage. \nThe conditions of participation are;\n1. Minimum turnover of £20m\n2. Professional indemnity insurance of £10m\n3. Two relevant case studies for further education construction experience of a similar nature and scale of the proposed scheme.\n4. Kent experience.\n5. Confirmation commitment to be able to deliver against project timescales - construction start December 2026 for completion by September 2028.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006570",
"name": "East Kent Colleges Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Broadstairs",
"postalCode": "CT10 1PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ramsgate Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ekcgroup.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10006570",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ellie Farlow",
"email": "tenders@woodleycoles.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYPY-4814-DDBH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC304717",
"name": "THE WOODLEY COLES LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 6RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor 168 Shoreditch High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.woodleycoles.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC304717",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Employers agent",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ellie Farlow",
"email": "tenders@woodleycoles.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMQH-6282-TPPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}