Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (30%)
Social value (10%)
Commercial (60%)
Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) requires a comprehensive Electrical Installation Condition Report (EICR) of the IP5 facility in Newport to assess the condition, safety and compliance of the site's electrical infrastructure. The scope includes inspection and testing of all electrical circuits and associated infrastructure across the site, including distribution boards, switchgear, lighting, power circuits, fixed equipment, lifts and fire alarm power supplies. The contract also includes the production of updated electrical schematics, distribution diagrams, asset registers and circuit identification schedules.
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (30%)
Social value (10%)
Commercial (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations (50711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 231 | 7 median · 107.2 average (90 of 231 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (105 of 231 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 93 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bc1e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059402-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 12:02:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059402-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-19T17:30:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-10T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html || Project reference: SSP-ITT-63270 || ITT code: itt_125531 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £25,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | tender | 059402-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059402-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T13:02:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SSP-ITT-63270",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "To complete your formal proposal, please access the ITT via the eTender wales portal where you will find a full suite of tender documentation.\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once) — Browse the eSourcing portal: https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ and click the link to register — Accept the T’s & C’s and click \"continue\"\n— Enter your correct business/user details 2. Express an Interest in the tender — Log into the portal with the username/password — Click the \"ITT open to all suppliers\" link.\n— Click on ITT_125531.\n— Click the \"express interest\" button at the top of the page-This will move the ITT into your \"my ITTs\" page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking \"buyer attachments\" in the \"ITT details\" box 3. Responding to the tender —Click \"my response\" under \"ITT details\", you can choose to \"create response\" or to \"decline to respond\" (please give a reason if\ndeclining)\n—You can now use the \"messages\" function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification —Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the on screen instructions to complete the ITT. \nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EICR testing at IP5",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059402-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059402-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T13:02:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) requires a comprehensive Electrical Installation Condition Report (EICR) of the IP5 facility in Newport to assess the condition, safety and compliance of the site's electrical infrastructure.\nThe scope includes inspection and testing of all electrical circuits and associated infrastructure across the site, including distribution boards, switchgear, lighting, power circuits, fixed equipment, lifts and fire alarm power supplies. The contract also includes the production of updated electrical schematics, distribution diagrams, asset registers and circuit identification schedules. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-19T17:30:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html \n || Project reference: SSP-ITT-63270 || ITT code: itt_125531",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Judith Querol Garcia",
"email": "judith.querolgarcia3@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059402-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T13:02:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SSP-ITT-63270",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "To complete your formal proposal, please access the ITT via the eTender wales portal where you will find a full suite of tender documentation.\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once) — Browse the eSourcing portal: https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ and click the link to register — Accept the T’s & C’s and click \"continue\"\n— Enter your correct business/user details 2. Express an Interest in the tender — Log into the portal with the username/password — Click the \"ITT open to all suppliers\" link.\n— Click on ITT_125531.\n— Click the \"express interest\" button at the top of the page-This will move the ITT into your \"my ITTs\" page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking \"buyer attachments\" in the \"ITT details\" box 3. Responding to the tender —Click \"my response\" under \"ITT details\", you can choose to \"create response\" or to \"decline to respond\" (please give a reason if\ndeclining)\n—You can now use the \"messages\" function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification —Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the on screen instructions to complete the ITT. \nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EICR testing at IP5",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059402-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059402-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T13:02:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) requires a comprehensive Electrical Installation Condition Report (EICR) of the IP5 facility in Newport to assess the condition, safety and compliance of the site's electrical infrastructure.\nThe scope includes inspection and testing of all electrical circuits and associated infrastructure across the site, including distribution boards, switchgear, lighting, power circuits, fixed equipment, lifts and fire alarm power supplies. The contract also includes the production of updated electrical schematics, distribution diagrams, asset registers and circuit identification schedules. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-19T17:30:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html \n || Project reference: SSP-ITT-63270 || ITT code: itt_125531",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Judith Querol Garcia",
"email": "judith.querolgarcia3@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}