← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

EICR (Electrical Inspection Condition Reporting)

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,000,000
Published19 Aug 2022

What is being bought

Please see II.2.4 for full description.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Instrumentation and control equipment 31682210Electrical engineering installation works 45315100Mechanical and electrical engineering services 71334000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please note this is not the start of a procurement process. A separate contract notice will be published to cover this requirement. The primary purpose of this PIN is to inform the market of prospective requirements following cabinet approval to proceed, in advance of tender release. EICR will be tendered as a separate lot, to be delivered by a supplier independent from any maintenance or project delivery. The scope for the EICR services, which will be consistent across all areas, is limited to electrical assurance/ reporting and emergency repair works identified during any inspection. The procurement will follow the Restricted procedure. Prior to commencing a formal procurement process the EA would like to update the market. This allows bidders to mobilise in terms of responding to the procurement and allows for feedback prior to the publication of the procurement. It is the intention of the EA to award 4 year frameworks (including extensions). Suppliers will respond to each Lot via the Atamis tendering system, with the opportunity advertised via Contracts Finder and Find a Tender Service. The intended timetable is as follows: - SQ Stage - October 2022 - November 2022 - SQ Evaluation – November 2022- December 2022 - ITT Stage – January 2022 – March 2023 - Evaluation - March 2023 – April 2023 - Publish Contract Award Notice and issues Notification of Intention to Award letters - May 2023 - Contract award / contract issued – June 2023 - Contract Start Date – June 2023 - Handover/ Mobilisation Period - June 2023 – September Please note framework approach is still subject to approval, details may change. For full transparency we intend to share all data relating to the procurement and commercial models (where it is appropriate to do so). This includes the specification, pricing schedules, selection criteria, award criteria, terms and conditions and framework/ contract management approach. Additional information: In order to gauge market interest we will send this documentation, along with a questionnaire to be completed by the 5th September. For further information please email Ross.beavis@environment-agency.gov.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Instrumentation and control equipment, Electrical engineering installation worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Instrumentation and control equipment (31682210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7185 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,718 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,137 of 2,718 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK72710 median · 143.3 average (248 of 727 with a bid count)12.1 average (290 of 727 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)143Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036125
Latest release ID023158-2022
Latest release timestampFri Aug 19 2022 14:59:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2022planning023158-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023158-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-19T15:59:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036125",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25467",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036125",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Please note this is not the start of a procurement process. A separate contract notice will be published to cover this requirement. The primary purpose of this PIN is to inform the market of prospective requirements following cabinet approval to proceed, in advance of tender release. \nEICR will be tendered as a separate lot, to be delivered by a supplier independent from any maintenance or project delivery. The scope for the EICR services, which will be consistent across all areas, is limited to electrical assurance/ reporting and emergency repair works identified during any inspection.\nThe procurement will follow the Restricted procedure. Prior to commencing a formal procurement process the EA would like to update the market. This allows bidders to mobilise in terms of responding to the procurement and allows for feedback prior to the publication of the procurement. It is the intention of the EA to award 4 year frameworks (including extensions).\nSuppliers will respond to each Lot via the Atamis tendering system, with the opportunity advertised via Contracts Finder and Find a Tender Service.\nThe intended timetable is as follows:\n- SQ Stage - October 2022 - November 2022\n- SQ Evaluation – November 2022- December 2022\n- ITT Stage – January 2022 – March 2023\n- Evaluation - March 2023 – April 2023\n- Publish Contract Award Notice and issues Notification of Intention to Award letters - May 2023\n- Contract award / contract issued – June 2023\n- Contract Start Date – June 2023\n- Handover/ Mobilisation Period - June 2023 – September\nPlease note framework approach is still subject to approval, details may change.\nFor full transparency we intend to share all data relating to the procurement and commercial models (where it is appropriate to do so). This includes the specification, pricing schedules, selection criteria, award criteria, terms and conditions and framework/ contract management approach. Additional information: In order to gauge market interest we will send this documentation, along with a questionnaire to be completed by the 5th September.\nFor further information please email Ross.beavis@environment-agency.gov.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31682210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Instrumentation and control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EICR (Electrical Inspection Condition Reporting)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please see II.2.4 for full description.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71334000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25467",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Horizon House, Deanery Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ross.beavis@environment-agency.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2022 · 023158-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "023158-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-19T15:59:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036125",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25467",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036125",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Please note this is not the start of a procurement process. A separate contract notice will be published to cover this requirement. The primary purpose of this PIN is to inform the market of prospective requirements following cabinet approval to proceed, in advance of tender release. \nEICR will be tendered as a separate lot, to be delivered by a supplier independent from any maintenance or project delivery. The scope for the EICR services, which will be consistent across all areas, is limited to electrical assurance/ reporting and emergency repair works identified during any inspection.\nThe procurement will follow the Restricted procedure. Prior to commencing a formal procurement process the EA would like to update the market. This allows bidders to mobilise in terms of responding to the procurement and allows for feedback prior to the publication of the procurement. It is the intention of the EA to award 4 year frameworks (including extensions).\nSuppliers will respond to each Lot via the Atamis tendering system, with the opportunity advertised via Contracts Finder and Find a Tender Service.\nThe intended timetable is as follows:\n- SQ Stage - October 2022 - November 2022\n- SQ Evaluation – November 2022- December 2022\n- ITT Stage – January 2022 – March 2023\n- Evaluation - March 2023 – April 2023\n- Publish Contract Award Notice and issues Notification of Intention to Award letters - May 2023\n- Contract award / contract issued – June 2023\n- Contract Start Date – June 2023\n- Handover/ Mobilisation Period - June 2023 – September\nPlease note framework approach is still subject to approval, details may change.\nFor full transparency we intend to share all data relating to the procurement and commercial models (where it is appropriate to do so). This includes the specification, pricing schedules, selection criteria, award criteria, terms and conditions and framework/ contract management approach. Additional information: In order to gauge market interest we will send this documentation, along with a questionnaire to be completed by the 5th September.\nFor further information please email Ross.beavis@environment-agency.gov.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31682210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Instrumentation and control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EICR (Electrical Inspection Condition Reporting)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please see II.2.4 for full description.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71334000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25467",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Horizon House, Deanery Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ross.beavis@environment-agency.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}