← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Egypt Cairo Agouza Office Lift Replacement

Buyer: British Council →

Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBritish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Oct 2025
Value£60,000
Published10 Sept 2025

What is being bought

BritishCouncilinEgyptislookingtoreplaceitsexistingelevatorintheofficeinAgouza

Categories

Elevators and conveyors 42417000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£60,000
Contract periodFrom 20 Oct 2025 to 1 Apr 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Elevators and conveyorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Elevators and conveyors (42417000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)993 median · 3 average (3 of 99 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 99 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05979d
Latest release ID055419-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 10 2025 13:18:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055419-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-30T23:59:59Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-09-16T23:59:59Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£60,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Sept 2025tender055419-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055419-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T14:18:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05979d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05979d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 68400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Awardbasedontotalscoreafterevaluation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42417000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Elevators and conveyors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Egypt Cairo Agouza Office Lift Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 68400
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "055419-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055419-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-10T14:18:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BritishCouncilinEgyptislookingtoreplaceitsexistingelevatorintheofficeinAgouza",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophia  El Massnaoui",
        "email": "Sophia.ElMassnaoui@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Sept 2025 · 055419-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "055419-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T14:18:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05979d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05979d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 68400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Awardbasedontotalscoreafterevaluation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42417000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Elevators and conveyors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Egypt Cairo Agouza Office Lift Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 68400
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "055419-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055419-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-10T14:18:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BritishCouncilinEgyptislookingtoreplaceitsexistingelevatorintheofficeinAgouza",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophia  El Massnaoui",
        "email": "Sophia.ElMassnaoui@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}