Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 18 May 2026, 08:19 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Effectiveness of interventions taken by UK slaughterhouses and cutting plants in response to unsatisfactory process hygiene criteria (PHC) results

Official notice

Authority: The Food Standards Agency (Central government)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Sectors: Research & Development (R&D) (73)Business Services & Consultancy (79) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£100,000≈ £63k / year · £120,000 inc. VAT21.6% above published estimate
Submissions closed 29 Jun 2026awarded 1 Sept 2026
Awarded to UNIVERSITY OF LINCOLN
Contract term 1 yr 7 moends 31 Mar 2028 · up to 30 Sept 2028 with extensions · starts 1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Development of handbook of corrective actions in the event of process hygiene failure in slaughterhouses - The FSA would like to commission a study to assess the effectiveness of interventions typically carried out by red meat and poultry slaughterhouses and cutting/processing plants within England, Wales and Northern Ireland following unsatisfactory PHC findings.

CPV: Market research services · Research and development services and related consultancy services · Social research services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 1 yr 7 moSMEVCSEPublished value£100,000
Contract period: 1 Sept 2026 – 31 Mar 2028 (1 yr 7 mo) · up to 30 Sept 2028 with extensionsValue: £100,000 exc. VAT · £120,000 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: 18 months, with a break clause at conclusion of Phase 1. (September 2026 to March 2028). This project will consist of two phases. Progression to Phase 2 will not be automatic and will be subject to review and approval of Phase 1 outputs, and confirmation that Phase 2 remains within scope. It is expected that both Phase 1 and Phase 2 will be completed within 18 months. The Contract will contain an optional 6-month extension.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 80%Price: 20%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Technical: 80%
  • Commercial: 20%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Commercial: See specification for more details. The Commercial section is split into 5 sub-sections.
  • Technical: See Specification for more details. The technical criteria is broken down into 6 sections.
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
18 May 2026, 08:19 BST
Last source update
16 Sept 2026, 11:16 BST
Authority reference
C467182
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-045184
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Market research servicesResearch and development services and related consultancy servicesSocial research services
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-069aa3 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
29 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
1 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Tenders for FSA funded projects must be submitted through the health-family single e-Commercial System (Atamis), using the following link: health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ↗

Timeline

18 May 2026 → 16 Sept 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published161 days ago
    18 May 2026, 08:19 BST
  2. Clarification questions by147 days ago
    1 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline119 days ago
    29 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Contract starts55 days ago
    1 Sept 2026, 00:00 BST
  5. Latest notice published40 days ago
    16 Sept 2026, 11:16 BST

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 18 May 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    18 May 2026, 08:19 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    16 Sept 2026, 11:16 BST
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    16 Sept 2026, 11:16 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £121,6371 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 1 Sept 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
UNIVERSITY OF LINCOLN£121,637 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Effectiveness of interventions taken by UK slaughterhouses and cutting plants in response to unsatisfactory process hygiene criteria (PHC) results · UNIVERSITY OF LINCOLN

    Signed
    1 Sept 2026
    Value
    £121,637
    Period
    1 Sept 2026 – 31 Mar 2028 · up to 30 Sept 2028 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    The Buyer may extend the Contract for a period of up to 6 months by giving not less than 10 Working Days' notice in writing to the Supplier prior to the Expiry Date. The Conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extended period.
    Options
    Break Clause – Phase 1 This project will consist of two phases. Progression to Phase 2 will not be automatic and will be subject to review and approval of Phase 1 outputs, and confirmation that Phase 2 remains within scope.

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Food Standards Agency

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PJRM-6866-LYYX YO1 7PR, York, Yorkshire & Humber, YO1 7PRContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • University of LincolnAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PGYJ-5468-QTPJ Brayford Way, Brayford Pool, Lincoln, East Midlands, LN6 7TSContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender