← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · UK12

EEAST - PRPS Suits (251215)

Buyer: East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust →

BuyerEast of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fcee
Latest release ID015892-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 23 2026 08:42:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Feb 2026tenderCancellation015892-2026
23 Dec 2025award, contract085992-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015892-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-23T08:42:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fcee",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Conducting an Open Procedure for Closed Framework 26-T04 Chemical, Biological, Radioactive and Nuclear Protection Suits and Gas-Tight Suits and Associated Products",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C409624",
    "title": "EEAST - PRPS Suits (251215)",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "015892-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015892-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-23T08:42:47Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
      "name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melbourn",
        "postalCode": "SG8 6EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiting Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastamb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "tenders@eastamb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "01234 243122"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Feb 2026 · 015892-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "015892-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-23T08:42:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fcee",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Conducting an Open Procedure for Closed Framework 26-T04 Chemical, Biological, Radioactive and Nuclear Protection Suits and Gas-Tight Suits and Associated Products",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C409624",
    "title": "EEAST - PRPS Suits (251215)",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "015892-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015892-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-23T08:42:47Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
      "name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melbourn",
        "postalCode": "SG8 6EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiting Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastamb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "tenders@eastamb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "01234 243122"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Dec 2025 · 085992-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085992-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-23T16:51:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fcee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
    "name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35113410",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Garments for biological or chemical protection"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "EEAST - PRPS Suits (251215)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 960000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085992-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085992-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-23T16:51:48Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLRN-4699-XZGG",
          "name": "RESPIREX INTERNATIONAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2036-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C409624",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "EEAST - PRPS Suits (251215)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For the supply of Powered Respiratory Protective Suits inclusive of servicing as and when required.",
    "riskDetails": "Single Source Supplier",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Respirex suit has been designed to NHSE specification . There are no other suppliers who can meet the specification.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
      "name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melbourn",
        "postalCode": "SG8 6EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiting Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastamb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBNZ-4155-WXBZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "tenders@eastamb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "01234 243122"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLRN-4699-XZGG",
      "name": "RESPIREX INTERNATIONAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN4 8TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shadwell House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.respirex.com/en",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLRN-4699-XZGG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@respirex.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01234243122"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}