Educational Psychology Assessments - PSR Direct Award Process C
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
What is being bought
This is an intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime in relation to the award of a new contract to the existing provider.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,662 | 1 median · 36.2 average (6,475 of 14,662 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,333 of 14,662 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 20 | 3 median · 14.9 average (11 of 20 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (11 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064bc5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026547-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 23 2026 21:36:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 026547-2026 |
| 9 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 011603-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "026547-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T21:36:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064bc5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44810",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064bc5",
"title": "Educational Psychology Assessments - PSR Direct Award Process C",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has now been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe date of contract award is 20.02.2026.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £252,560.00.\nThere was no review.\nThere were no declared conflicts of interest."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is an intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime in relation to the award of a new contract to the existing provider.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44810",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE18QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Linzi McMeekin",
"email": "linzi.mcmeekin@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Mar 2026 · 026547-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "026547-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T21:36:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064bc5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44810",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064bc5",
"title": "Educational Psychology Assessments - PSR Direct Award Process C",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has now been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe date of contract award is 20.02.2026.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £252,560.00.\nThere was no review.\nThere were no declared conflicts of interest."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is an intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime in relation to the award of a new contract to the existing provider.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44810",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE18QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Linzi McMeekin",
"email": "linzi.mcmeekin@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Feb 2026 · 011603-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "011603-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-09T22:55:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064bc5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44810",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011603-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05972910",
"name": "Sanctuary Personnel Ltd t/a Skylakes"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064bc5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Modifications as permissible under PSR"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Council has a requirement for educational psychology assessments and reports for children and young people, to support the assessment process for Education, Health and Care Plans.\nThis Contract will be awarded to an existing provider under direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).\nThe value of the contract will be up to £252,560 for 6 months.\nThe service will be provided between 20/02/2026 and 19/08/2026.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Educational Psychology Assessments - PSR Direct Award Process C",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is an intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime in relation to the award of a new contract to the existing provider.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 19 February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44810",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE18QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Linzi McMeekin",
"email": "linzi.mcmeekin@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05972910",
"name": "Sanctuary Personnel Ltd t/a Skylakes",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05972910",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Sanctuary Personnel Ltd t/a Skylakes"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111065",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011603-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 252560,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011603-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 19 February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to linzi.mcmeekin@newcastle.gov.uk.\nThe award decision-maker is the Director of Children's Services or their delegated representative.\nThere have been no declared Conflicts of Interests.\nThe provider has been assessed against the following PSR criteria - Quality and Innovation (20%), Value (20%), Integration (20%), Improving access and reducing Health Inequalities (30%), Social Value (10%). The relative importance of the criteria was determined based upon the key delivery requirements of the service specification with a greater emphasis on quality criterion. The assessment determined that the provider was meeting the key criteria outlined and were likely to continue to meet the key criteria under the new contract.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}