Lot 1
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board wish to inform the market that they intend to award a contract for Education Programme for Digital Competencies.
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership wish to inform the market that they intend to award a contract for Education Programme for Digital Competencies
UKL22
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board wish to inform the market that they intend to award a contract for Education Programme for Digital Competencies.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 28 | 1 median · 1.3 average (6 of 28 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f42e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027841-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 05 2021 14:05:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 2021 | award, contract | 027841-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027841-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-11-05T14:05:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f42e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30485",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027841-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10848",
"name": "Institute of Clinical Science and Technology"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f42e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board wish to inform the market that they intend to award a contract for Education Programme for Digital Competencies."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Education Programme for Digital Competencies",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership wish to inform the market that they intend to award a contract for Education Programme for Digital Competencies",
"reviewDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board will allow a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period between notifying the award decision and awarding the contract.\nShould additional information be required it should be requested of the addressee in section I.1. Aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the procurement rules have the right to take action in the High Court (England and Wales). Any such action is subject to strict time limits in accordance with the Public Contracts 2015 (Amendments).",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Respiratory Health Implementation Group (RHIG) has been established to reduce inappropriate variation in respiratory care across Wales. RHIG have focused implementation around an original digital transformational program incorporating data, education and quality improvement. This means understanding relevant data for Wales, such as national databases and audit and embedding National Welsh Standards.\nAll of these components are delivered using an integrated digital platform that has been designed as a bespoke system aligned with providing online national guidelines and education with quality improvement support. The program is freely accessible to the workforce across Wales and provides different levels of communication ranging from higher level TV shows for GPs and managers to specific training tutorials and assessment for healthcare professionals, and further video education for patients via the NHS Wales self-management apps. This provides quick access to the right information and joins up the whole system across Health Boards, right through to the patient, their families and carers.\nIn just four years, the transformation program has delivered change in the clinical practice of thousands of healthcare practitioners across each of all Health Boards in Wales. This directly impacts over 70,000 COPD patients, over 250,000 asthmatics and tens of thousands more patients with lung disease and breathing problems.\nAcross the nation, it is expected that up to 20,000 patients incorrectly diagnosed with COPD will be correctly diagnosed and the care and management of tens of thousands more patients being fully optimised and put on appropriate therapy. The national asthma and COPD apps will help patients manage their own conditions and reduce admissions. The development and delivery of a series of national management pathways and apps has been unparalleled and sets NHS Wales up as world leaders in digital innovation and has allowed RHIG to ensure there is a value-based focus in respiratory medicine.\nDue to the bespoke construction of the digital platform and ongoing support and development, the Institute of Clinical Science and Technology is the only provider in the market that can supply these specialist services to RHIG.\nBased on the above, the Health Board on behalf of RHIG is applying a 10 day standstill period prior to awarding a one year contract with the option to extend for a further 12 months.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30485",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services, Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board, Woodlands House, 2nd Floor, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.lane@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02921836450"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10848",
"name": "Institute of Clinical Science and Technology",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "CARDIFF",
"postalCode": "CF119HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33-35 Cathedral road, 33"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Institute of Clinical Science and Technology"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10897",
"name": "Cardiff Crown Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cardiff",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff Crown Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027841-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027841-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The value stated in this notice includes the one year extension option which is at the sole discretion of the Health Board\n(WA Ref:115502)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027841-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-11-05T14:05:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f42e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30485",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027841-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10848",
"name": "Institute of Clinical Science and Technology"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f42e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board wish to inform the market that they intend to award a contract for Education Programme for Digital Competencies."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Education Programme for Digital Competencies",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership wish to inform the market that they intend to award a contract for Education Programme for Digital Competencies",
"reviewDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board will allow a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period between notifying the award decision and awarding the contract.\nShould additional information be required it should be requested of the addressee in section I.1. Aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the procurement rules have the right to take action in the High Court (England and Wales). Any such action is subject to strict time limits in accordance with the Public Contracts 2015 (Amendments).",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Respiratory Health Implementation Group (RHIG) has been established to reduce inappropriate variation in respiratory care across Wales. RHIG have focused implementation around an original digital transformational program incorporating data, education and quality improvement. This means understanding relevant data for Wales, such as national databases and audit and embedding National Welsh Standards.\nAll of these components are delivered using an integrated digital platform that has been designed as a bespoke system aligned with providing online national guidelines and education with quality improvement support. The program is freely accessible to the workforce across Wales and provides different levels of communication ranging from higher level TV shows for GPs and managers to specific training tutorials and assessment for healthcare professionals, and further video education for patients via the NHS Wales self-management apps. This provides quick access to the right information and joins up the whole system across Health Boards, right through to the patient, their families and carers.\nIn just four years, the transformation program has delivered change in the clinical practice of thousands of healthcare practitioners across each of all Health Boards in Wales. This directly impacts over 70,000 COPD patients, over 250,000 asthmatics and tens of thousands more patients with lung disease and breathing problems.\nAcross the nation, it is expected that up to 20,000 patients incorrectly diagnosed with COPD will be correctly diagnosed and the care and management of tens of thousands more patients being fully optimised and put on appropriate therapy. The national asthma and COPD apps will help patients manage their own conditions and reduce admissions. The development and delivery of a series of national management pathways and apps has been unparalleled and sets NHS Wales up as world leaders in digital innovation and has allowed RHIG to ensure there is a value-based focus in respiratory medicine.\nDue to the bespoke construction of the digital platform and ongoing support and development, the Institute of Clinical Science and Technology is the only provider in the market that can supply these specialist services to RHIG.\nBased on the above, the Health Board on behalf of RHIG is applying a 10 day standstill period prior to awarding a one year contract with the option to extend for a further 12 months.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30485",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services, Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board, Woodlands House, 2nd Floor, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.lane@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02921836450"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10848",
"name": "Institute of Clinical Science and Technology",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "CARDIFF",
"postalCode": "CF119HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33-35 Cathedral road, 33"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Institute of Clinical Science and Technology"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10897",
"name": "Cardiff Crown Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cardiff",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff Crown Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027841-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027841-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The value stated in this notice includes the one year extension option which is at the sole discretion of the Health Board\n(WA Ref:115502)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}