← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Education and Boxing Study/Development Programme at its Redbridge & Hackney Campuses

Buyer: New City College →

BuyerNew City College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Sept 2024

What is being bought

New City College is seeking a boxing training provider to give lessons to our students in our sites in Hackney and Redbridge

Delivery location

UKI · UKI4

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Vocational secondary education services 80212000Vocational training services 80530000Tutorial services 80590000

Lot details

Lot 1

Delivery of practical boxing and fitness elements of a programme of study for 75 students. · 6 hours per week direct coaching delivery; with an additional weekly competition, employability and enrichment programme for an average of 2 hours per week. · The rationale for our ‘academy’ provision in Sport is to partner with elite level clubs and organisations that enable students to access the highest level of sport specific coaching, expertise and development opportunities. · The programme will focus on boxing and fitness development, as well as developing students’ coaching skills, and preferably giving a range of employability and enrichment opportunities in other areas of sport and sports business.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
QUALITY — 60.00%
price — 40.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Vocational training services, Vocational secondary education services, Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI3103.5 median · 685.1 average (86 of 310 with a bid count)4.8 average (99 of 310 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Education and Boxing Study/Development Programme at its Redbridge & Hackney Campuses

Statusactive
Value£367,200

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045870
Latest release ID028409-2024
Latest release timestampThu Sep 05 2024 11:33:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Sept 2024award, contract028409-2024
9 May 2024tender014889-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028409-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-05T12:33:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045870",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113326",
    "name": "New City College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028409-2024-CA14074-1",
      "title": "Education and Boxing Study/Development Programme at its Redbridge & Hackney Campuses",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123611",
          "name": "LEGENDS BOXING ACADEMY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA14074 - 2024_14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "48 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Delivery of practical boxing and fitness elements of a programme of study for 75 students. · 6 hours per week direct coaching delivery; with an additional weekly competition, employability and enrichment programme for an average of 2 hours per week. · The rationale for our ‘academy’ provision in Sport is to partner with elite level clubs and organisations that enable students to access the highest level of sport specific coaching, expertise and development opportunities. · The programme will focus on boxing and fitness development, as well as developing students’ coaching skills, and preferably giving a range of employability and enrichment opportunities in other areas of sport and sports business.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "QUALITY",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational secondary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Education and Boxing Study/Development Programme at its Redbridge & Hackney Campuses",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "New City College is seeking a boxing training provider to give lessons to our students in our sites in Hackney and Redbridge",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80590000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tutorial services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113326",
      "name": "New City College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "N1 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Falkirk Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ncclondon.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ncclondon.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "New City College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Toyin.Oke@NCCLondon.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076139462"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123611",
      "name": "LEGENDS BOXING ACADEMY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BILLERICAY",
        "postalCode": "CM12 0DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 warley mount, Brentwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LEGENDS BOXING ACADEMY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "legendsboxgym@gmail.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7949116623"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5653",
      "name": "NCC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 0AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "112 Poplar"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NCC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028409-2024-CA14074-1",
      "title": "Education and Boxing Study/Development Programme at its Redbridge & Hackney Campuses",
      "value": {
        "amount": 367200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028409-2024-CA14074-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Sept 2024 · 028409-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028409-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-05T12:33:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045870",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113326",
    "name": "New City College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028409-2024-CA14074-1",
      "title": "Education and Boxing Study/Development Programme at its Redbridge & Hackney Campuses",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123611",
          "name": "LEGENDS BOXING ACADEMY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA14074 - 2024_14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "48 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Delivery of practical boxing and fitness elements of a programme of study for 75 students. · 6 hours per week direct coaching delivery; with an additional weekly competition, employability and enrichment programme for an average of 2 hours per week. · The rationale for our ‘academy’ provision in Sport is to partner with elite level clubs and organisations that enable students to access the highest level of sport specific coaching, expertise and development opportunities. · The programme will focus on boxing and fitness development, as well as developing students’ coaching skills, and preferably giving a range of employability and enrichment opportunities in other areas of sport and sports business.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "QUALITY",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational secondary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Education and Boxing Study/Development Programme at its Redbridge & Hackney Campuses",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "New City College is seeking a boxing training provider to give lessons to our students in our sites in Hackney and Redbridge",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80590000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tutorial services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113326",
      "name": "New City College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "N1 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Falkirk Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ncclondon.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ncclondon.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "New City College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Toyin.Oke@NCCLondon.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076139462"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123611",
      "name": "LEGENDS BOXING ACADEMY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BILLERICAY",
        "postalCode": "CM12 0DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 warley mount, Brentwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LEGENDS BOXING ACADEMY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "legendsboxgym@gmail.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7949116623"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5653",
      "name": "NCC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 0AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "112 Poplar"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NCC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028409-2024-CA14074-1",
      "title": "Education and Boxing Study/Development Programme at its Redbridge & Hackney Campuses",
      "value": {
        "amount": 367200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028409-2024-CA14074-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 May 2024 · 014889-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "014889-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-09T19:36:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045870",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113326",
    "name": "New City College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA14074 - 2024_14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 225000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "48 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Delivery of practical boxing and fitness elements of a programme of study for 75 students. · 6 hours per week direct coaching delivery; with an additional weekly competition, employability and enrichment programme for an average of 2 hours per week. · The rationale for our ‘academy’ provision in Sport is to partner with elite level clubs and organisations that enable students to access the highest level of sport specific coaching, expertise and development opportunities. · The programme will focus on boxing and fitness development, as well as developing students’ coaching skills, and preferably giving a range of employability and enrichment opportunities in other areas of sport and sports business.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational secondary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Education and Boxing Study/Development Programme at its Redbridge & Hackney Campuses",
    "value": {
      "amount": 225000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "New City College is seeking a boxing training provider to give lessons to our students in our sites in Hackney and Redbridge",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80590000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tutorial services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113326",
      "name": "New City College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "N1 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Falkirk Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ncclondon.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ncclondon.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "New City College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "Toyin.Oke@NCCLondon.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076139462"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5653",
      "name": "NCC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 0AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "112 Poplar"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NCC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}