EDR-20-004 HAND AND POWER TOOLS
Buyer: Education Authority NI →
What is being bought
Supply and Delivery of Hand and Power Tools for Technology and Design Suites to Individual Educational Establishments within Northern Ireland for the period 1 June 2020 to 31 May 2022 (with options to extend for one further period of up to twenty four months) on a call off as required basis.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Hand tools (44511000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e0db |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019853-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 11 2023 16:07:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2023 | tenderUpdate | 019853-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "019853-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-07-11T17:07:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e0db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-87077",
"name": "Education Authority NI"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:055271-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e0db",
"title": "EDR-20-004 HAND AND POWER TOOLS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Short Description Change",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Short Description",
"section": "II.1.4)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Supply and Delivery of Hand and Power Tools to Northern Ireland Education Authority (“EA”). The Contract is open to the EA (the Client), including NI educational bodies as follows and at some point during the life of the Contract these bodies may wish to use the Contract and should have access, at any point, with the permission of the Authority. \nLibraries NI: https://www.librariesni.org.uk/Libraries/\nCouncil for the Curriculum, Examination and Assessment NI (CCEA) \nArmagh Observatory and Planetarium\nMiddletown Centre for Autism\nControlled Schools Support Council (CSSC)\nSouthern Regional College\nNorthern Regional College\nNorth West Regional College\nSouth-Eastern Regional College\nSouth West Regional College\nCouncil for Catholic Maintained Schools (CCMS)"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and Delivery of Hand and Power Tools for Technology and Design Suites to Individual Educational Establishments within Northern Ireland for the period 1 June 2020 to 31 May 2022 (with options to extend for one further period of up to twenty four months) on a call off as required basis.",
"classification": {
"id": "44511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hand tools"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87077",
"name": "Education Authority NI",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ballymena",
"postalCode": "BT42 2HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2-6 Ballee Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Education Authority NI"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "procurementeani.org.uk",
"email": "procurement@eani.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jul 2023 · 019853-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "019853-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-07-11T17:07:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e0db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-87077",
"name": "Education Authority NI"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:055271-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e0db",
"title": "EDR-20-004 HAND AND POWER TOOLS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Short Description Change",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Short Description",
"section": "II.1.4)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Supply and Delivery of Hand and Power Tools to Northern Ireland Education Authority (“EA”). The Contract is open to the EA (the Client), including NI educational bodies as follows and at some point during the life of the Contract these bodies may wish to use the Contract and should have access, at any point, with the permission of the Authority. \nLibraries NI: https://www.librariesni.org.uk/Libraries/\nCouncil for the Curriculum, Examination and Assessment NI (CCEA) \nArmagh Observatory and Planetarium\nMiddletown Centre for Autism\nControlled Schools Support Council (CSSC)\nSouthern Regional College\nNorthern Regional College\nNorth West Regional College\nSouth-Eastern Regional College\nSouth West Regional College\nCouncil for Catholic Maintained Schools (CCMS)"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and Delivery of Hand and Power Tools for Technology and Design Suites to Individual Educational Establishments within Northern Ireland for the period 1 June 2020 to 31 May 2022 (with options to extend for one further period of up to twenty four months) on a call off as required basis.",
"classification": {
"id": "44511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hand tools"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87077",
"name": "Education Authority NI",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ballymena",
"postalCode": "BT42 2HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2-6 Ballee Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Education Authority NI"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "procurementeani.org.uk",
"email": "procurement@eani.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}