← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Editorial Optimisation Tool

Buyer: The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) →

BuyerThe British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The BBC requires a solution to provide an editorial optimisation tool. The tool must have real-time monitoring functionality and enable the BBC to optimise audience metrics by making editorial adaptations to page layout and content of BBC websites and mobile applications on iOS and Android, and to monitor the effects of such editorial adaptations.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The BBC requires a solution to provide an editorial optimisation tool. The tool must have real-time monitoring functionality and enable the BBC to optimise audience metrics by making editorial adaptations to page layout and content of BBC websites and mobile applications on iOS and Android, and to monitor the effects of such editorial adaptations. The Service must enable the BBC to send an unlimited page view volumes from any page delivered as responsive web (including hybrid/wrapped mobile applications), plus any BBC native apps. The BBC has a large volume demand for these services, for example processing daily volumes in the region of: 1) 113m page views 2) 16m unique visitors 3) 40m engagement minutes 4) 6,500 API calls a day Volumes are indicative due to the nature of the BBC's business and may be impacted by key events such as sporting events or major news stories. The BBC estimates there will be in the region of 1,000 users of the system.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Merit — 60
Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2610.5 median · 52.6 average (14 of 26 with a bid count)3.6 average (14 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Editorial Optimisation Tool

Statusactive
Value£2,750,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04255c
Latest release ID032694-2024
Latest release timestampThu Oct 10 2024 15:37:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Oct 2024award, contract032694-2024
13 Dec 2023tender036686-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032694-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-10T16:37:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04255c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3323",
    "name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032694-2024-PROC 2023 061 CM-1",
      "title": "Editorial Optimisation Tool",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126691",
          "name": "Chartbeat Inc."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC/2023/061/CM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial term of the contract will be two (2) years with an option to extend by up to 12 months on three (3) occasions."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The BBC requires a solution to provide an editorial optimisation tool. The tool must have real-time monitoring functionality and enable the BBC to optimise audience metrics by making editorial adaptations to page layout and content of BBC websites and mobile applications on iOS and Android, and to monitor the effects of such editorial adaptations.\nThe Service must enable the BBC to send an unlimited page view volumes from any page delivered as responsive web (including hybrid/wrapped mobile applications), plus any BBC native apps.\nThe BBC has a large volume demand for these services, for example processing daily volumes in the region of:\n1) 113m page views\n2) 16m unique visitors\n3) 40m engagement minutes\n4) 6,500 API calls a day\nVolumes are indicative due to the nature of the BBC's business and may be impacted by key events such as sporting events or major news stories.\nThe BBC estimates there will be in the region of 1,000 users of the system.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Merit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Editorial Optimisation Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The BBC requires a solution to provide an editorial optimisation tool. The tool must have real-time monitoring functionality and enable the BBC to optimise audience metrics by making editorial adaptations to page layout and content of BBC websites and mobile applications on iOS and Android, and to monitor the effects of such editorial adaptations.",
    "reviewDetails": "As stated in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The applicable review time limits shall be as stated in Regulations 92 and 93 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3323",
      "name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Broadcasting"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Connie Moseley",
        "email": "connie.moseley@bbc.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
        "telephone": "+44 1234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126691",
      "name": "Chartbeat Inc.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "New York",
        "postalCode": "NY 10003",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "826 Broadway, 6th Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chartbeat Inc."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2538",
      "name": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales - TCC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rolls Building, 7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales - TCC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032694-2024-PROC 2023 061 CM-1",
      "title": "Editorial Optimisation Tool",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032694-2024-PROC 2023 061 CM-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Limited) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Oct 2024 · 032694-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032694-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-10T16:37:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04255c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3323",
    "name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032694-2024-PROC 2023 061 CM-1",
      "title": "Editorial Optimisation Tool",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126691",
          "name": "Chartbeat Inc."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC/2023/061/CM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial term of the contract will be two (2) years with an option to extend by up to 12 months on three (3) occasions."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The BBC requires a solution to provide an editorial optimisation tool. The tool must have real-time monitoring functionality and enable the BBC to optimise audience metrics by making editorial adaptations to page layout and content of BBC websites and mobile applications on iOS and Android, and to monitor the effects of such editorial adaptations.\nThe Service must enable the BBC to send an unlimited page view volumes from any page delivered as responsive web (including hybrid/wrapped mobile applications), plus any BBC native apps.\nThe BBC has a large volume demand for these services, for example processing daily volumes in the region of:\n1) 113m page views\n2) 16m unique visitors\n3) 40m engagement minutes\n4) 6,500 API calls a day\nVolumes are indicative due to the nature of the BBC's business and may be impacted by key events such as sporting events or major news stories.\nThe BBC estimates there will be in the region of 1,000 users of the system.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Merit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Editorial Optimisation Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The BBC requires a solution to provide an editorial optimisation tool. The tool must have real-time monitoring functionality and enable the BBC to optimise audience metrics by making editorial adaptations to page layout and content of BBC websites and mobile applications on iOS and Android, and to monitor the effects of such editorial adaptations.",
    "reviewDetails": "As stated in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The applicable review time limits shall be as stated in Regulations 92 and 93 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3323",
      "name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Broadcasting"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Connie Moseley",
        "email": "connie.moseley@bbc.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
        "telephone": "+44 1234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126691",
      "name": "Chartbeat Inc.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "New York",
        "postalCode": "NY 10003",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "826 Broadway, 6th Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chartbeat Inc."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2538",
      "name": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales - TCC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rolls Building, 7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales - TCC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032694-2024-PROC 2023 061 CM-1",
      "title": "Editorial Optimisation Tool",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032694-2024-PROC 2023 061 CM-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Limited) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Dec 2023 · 036686-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "036686-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-13T16:08:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04255c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3323",
    "name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC/2023/061/CM Editorial Optimisation Tool",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contracts initial term is for a period of 2 years. The Contract may be extended at the BBC’s discretion by up to 12 months on three (3) occasions.  If the BBC wishes to exercise this option, it will give written notice to the successful provider no later than six (6) months prior to the end of the initial term."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The BBC requires a solution to provide an editorial optimisation tool.  The tool must have real-time monitoring functionality and enable the BBC to optimise audience metrics by making editorial adaptations to page layout and content of BBC websites and mobile applications on iOS and Android, and to monitor the effects of such editorial adaptations.\nThe Service must enable the BBC to send an unlimited page view volumes from any page delivered as responsive web (including hybrid/wrapped mobile applications), plus any BBC native apps.\nThe BBC has a large volume demand for these services, for example processing daily volumes in the region of:\n1)\t113m page views\n2)\t16m unique visitors\n3)\t40m engagement minutes\n4)\t6,500 API calls a day\nVolumes are indicative due to the nature of the BBC’s business and may be impacted by key events such as sporting events or major news stories.\nThe BBC estimates there will be in the region of 1,000 users of the system.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Editorial Optimisation Tool",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-31T14:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "United Kingdom"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-31T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The BBC requires a solution to provide an editorial optimisation tool.  The tool must have real-time monitoring functionality and enable the BBC to optimise audience metrics by making editorial adaptations to page layout and content of BBC websites and mobile applications on iOS and Android, and to monitor the effects of such editorial adaptations.\nThe BBC is looking to procure an editorial Optimisation Tool.  The Contract will have an initial term of two (2) years commencing on 1st October 2024 and ending on 30th September 2026.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-31T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "As stated in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The applicable review time limits shall be as stated in Regulations 92 and 93 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Where there is more than one economic operator, the BBC reserves the right to require a grouping of economic operators to take a particular legal form or to require a single economic operator to take primary liability or to require that each party undertakes joint and several liability.\nPlease register your interest in this project by taking the following steps: \n1 - Register your company on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal (this is only required once): 1.1 Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk 1.2 - Click the link on the login page to register. 1.3 Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue'. 1.4 - Enter your correct business and user details. 1.5 - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete. 1.6 - You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password. 2 - Express an interest in the tender: 2.1 - Login to the portal with the username/password. 2.2 - Click the 'PQQs/ITTs Open to all Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier). 2.3 - Click on the relevant PQQ/ITT to access the content. 2.4 - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ/ITT into your 'My PQQs/My ITTs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only. 2.5 - You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ITT Details' box. 3. Responding to the tender: 3.1 - Click 'My Response' under PQQ/ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining). 3.2 - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification. 3.3 - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ITT. There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available). 3.4 You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jaggaer eSourcing help desk."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3323",
      "name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Broadcasting"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "name": "Tracey Orekoya",
        "email": "tracey.orekoya.ext@bbc.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
        "telephone": "+44 1234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61822",
      "name": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales TCC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rolls Building 7 Rolls Building Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales TCC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Limited) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}