← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Edinburgh 900 Civic Projections

Buyer: The City of Edinburgh Council →

BuyerThe City of Edinburgh Council
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Aug 2024

What is being bought

The City of Edinburgh is proud to announce the forthcoming celebration of its 900th anniversary as a royal burgh. As part of a wider events programme (‘Edinburgh 900'), the City of Edinburgh Council is seeking to commemorate this milestone through the Edinburgh 900 Civic Projections. These night-time outdoor public projection mappings, running sometime between September 2024 to March 2025, are designed as free art installations to enhance civic pride, engage with our rich cultural history, and support our vibrant creative sector. This initiative aligns with our Citywide Cultural Strategy and celebrates our heritage and community spirit.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Digital mapping services 71354100Motion picture projection services 92130000Motion picture projection services 92130000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council invites tenders from contractors who can manage end-to-end project requirements including content creation, projection mapping, and logistical execution. This one-off project will take place at one or more of the iconic sites within the city. Service Requirements: The projection mappings are envisioned as free, un-ticketed installations that tell Edinburgh’s history and story at night. The aims for the projection mappings are to: Gain resident and media interest as a tentpole activity of the Edinburgh 900 programme, explaining its themes and scope. Showcase the City Collections held by Edinburgh City Archives, Edinburgh Libraries and Museums and Galleries Edinburgh in a creative and engaging fashion and tell the story of the city. Promote the Edinburgh 900 events website and encourage attendance at other programme events.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Motion picture projection services, Digital mapping servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Digital mapping services (71354100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer325 median · 13.2 average (22 of 32 with a bid count)5.6 average (23 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM751104 median · 12.7 average (70 of 110 with a bid count)3.3 average (75 of 110 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

026048-2024-CT1398-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0469bf
Latest release ID026048-2024
Latest release timestampFri Aug 16 2024 08:46:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Aug 2024award, contract026048-2024
22 May 2024tender016198-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026048-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-16T09:46:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-346",
    "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000766899"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026048-2024-CT1398-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT1398",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council invites tenders from contractors who can manage end-to-end project requirements including content creation, projection mapping, and logistical execution. This one-off project will take place at one or more of the iconic sites within the city.\nService Requirements: The projection mappings are envisioned as free, un-ticketed installations that tell Edinburgh’s history and story at night.\nThe aims for the projection mappings are to:\nGain resident and media interest as a tentpole activity of the Edinburgh 900 programme, explaining its themes and scope.\nShowcase the City Collections held by Edinburgh City Archives, Edinburgh Libraries and Museums and Galleries Edinburgh in a creative and engaging fashion and tell the story of the city.\nPromote the Edinburgh 900 events website and encourage attendance at other programme events.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "City of Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motion picture projection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71354100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Digital mapping services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Edinburgh 900 Civic Projections",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of Edinburgh is proud to announce the forthcoming celebration of its 900th anniversary as a royal burgh. As part of a wider events programme (‘Edinburgh 900'), the City of Edinburgh Council is seeking to commemorate this milestone through the Edinburgh 900 Civic Projections. These night-time outdoor public projection mappings, running sometime between September 2024 to March 2025, are designed as free art installations to enhance civic pride, engage with our rich cultural history, and support our vibrant creative sector. This initiative aligns with our Citywide Cultural Strategy and celebrates our heritage and community spirit.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motion picture projection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-346",
      "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Victoria Shanley",
        "email": "Victoria.Shanley@edinburgh.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5024",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:775402)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Aug 2024 · 026048-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026048-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-16T09:46:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-346",
    "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000766899"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026048-2024-CT1398-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT1398",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council invites tenders from contractors who can manage end-to-end project requirements including content creation, projection mapping, and logistical execution. This one-off project will take place at one or more of the iconic sites within the city.\nService Requirements: The projection mappings are envisioned as free, un-ticketed installations that tell Edinburgh’s history and story at night.\nThe aims for the projection mappings are to:\nGain resident and media interest as a tentpole activity of the Edinburgh 900 programme, explaining its themes and scope.\nShowcase the City Collections held by Edinburgh City Archives, Edinburgh Libraries and Museums and Galleries Edinburgh in a creative and engaging fashion and tell the story of the city.\nPromote the Edinburgh 900 events website and encourage attendance at other programme events.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "City of Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motion picture projection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71354100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Digital mapping services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Edinburgh 900 Civic Projections",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of Edinburgh is proud to announce the forthcoming celebration of its 900th anniversary as a royal burgh. As part of a wider events programme (‘Edinburgh 900'), the City of Edinburgh Council is seeking to commemorate this milestone through the Edinburgh 900 Civic Projections. These night-time outdoor public projection mappings, running sometime between September 2024 to March 2025, are designed as free art installations to enhance civic pride, engage with our rich cultural history, and support our vibrant creative sector. This initiative aligns with our Citywide Cultural Strategy and celebrates our heritage and community spirit.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motion picture projection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-346",
      "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Victoria Shanley",
        "email": "Victoria.Shanley@edinburgh.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5024",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:775402)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 May 2024 · 016198-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "016198-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-22T15:31:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-346",
    "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000766899"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT1398",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council invites tenders from contractors who can manage end-to-end project requirements including content creation, projection mapping, and logistical execution. This one-off project will take place at one or more of the iconic sites within the city.\nService Requirements: The projection mappings are envisioned as free, un-ticketed installations that tell Edinburgh’s history and story at night.\nThe aims for the projection mappings are to:\nGain resident and media interest as a tentpole activity of the Edinburgh 900 programme, explaining its themes and scope.\nShowcase the City Collections held by Edinburgh City Archives, Edinburgh Libraries and Museums and Galleries Edinburgh in a creative and engaging fashion and tell the story of the city.\nPromote the Edinburgh 900 events website and encourage attendance at other programme events.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "City of Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motion picture projection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71354100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Digital mapping services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Edinburgh 900 Civic Projections",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-21T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-21T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The City of Edinburgh is proud to announce the forthcoming celebration of its 900th anniversary as a royal burgh. As part of a wider events programme (‘Edinburgh 900'), the City of Edinburgh Council is seeking to commemorate this milestone through the Edinburgh 900 Civic Projections. These night-time outdoor public projection mappings, running sometime between September 2024 to March 2025, are designed as free art installations to enhance civic pride, engage with our rich cultural history, and support our vibrant creative sector. This initiative aligns with our Citywide Cultural Strategy and celebrates our heritage and community spirit.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "92130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motion picture projection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "SPD Question 4B.1 – Tenderers are required to have a minimum “general” annual turnover of GBP 240,000 for the last two financial years. Where a Tenderer does not have an annual turnover of this value, the Council may exclude the Tenderer from the competition or may apply discretion seeking supporting evidence to determine the Tenderer’s suitability to proceed in the competition.\nSPD Question 4B.5 - Tenderers are required to hold, or commit to obtaining prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the following types and levels of insurance:\na. Employers (Compulsory) Liability Insurance – GBP 5,000,000\nb. Public Liability Insurance – GBP 10,000,000\nWhere a Tenderer does not hold or commit to obtaining the types and levels of insurance indicated, the Council will exclude the Tenderer from the competition.\nSPD Question 4B.6 - The acceptable range for each financial ratio is greater than 1.10. Where a Tenderer’s current ratio is less than the acceptable value, the Council may exclude the Tenderer from the competition or may apply discretion seeking supporting evidence to determine the Tenderer’s suitability to proceed in the competition.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "List and brief description of selection criteria:\nSPD Question 4B.1 – Tenderers are required to provide their “general” annual turnover for the last two financial years in response to this question.\nSPD Question 4B.5 - Tenderers are required to confirm that they hold, or commit to obtaining prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the specified types and levels of insurance.\nSPD Question 4B.6 - Tenderers are required to provide their Current ratio for Current Year and the Prior Year. The formula for calculating a Tenderer’s current ratio is current assets divided by current liabilities."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "SPD Question 4C.4(a) - Payment of the real Living Wage - Where a Tenderer does not commit to pay any staff that at least the real Living Wage, the Council may exclude the Tenderer from the competition.\nSPD Question 4C.4(b) - Inclusion of Prompt Payment Clause - Where a Tenderer does not commit to the inclusion of a prompt payment clause, the Council may exclude the Tenderer from the competition.\nSPD Question 4C.7(a) - Response to Climate Change Emergency - Where a Tenderer fails to demonstrate that it is taking steps to build awareness of the climate change emergency and reduce emissions, to the Council’s satisfaction, the Council may exclude the Tenderer from the competition.\nSPD Question 4C.7(b) – Compliance with LEZ - Where a Tenderer does not commit to complying with this requirement, the Council may exclude the Tenderer from the competition.\nSPD Question 4D.1 – Quality Assurance Schemes & Environmental Management - Bidders should confirm that this condition has been met within the response to this question. Where a Bidder does not have a Health & Safety Policy and is required to do so, the Council may exclude the Bidder from the competition.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "SPD Question 4C.4(a) - Payment of the real Living Wage - Tenderers are required to confirm that they will pay any staff that are directly involved in the delivery of the Framework Agreement (including any agency or sub-contractor staff), at least the real Living Wage.\nSPD Question 4C.4(b) - Inclusion of Prompt Payment Clause - Tenderers are required to confirm that they will include the standard clause in all contracts used in the delivery of the Framework Agreement, ensuring payment of sub-contractors at all stages of the supply chain within 30 days and include a point of contact for sub-contractors to refer to in the case of payment difficulties.\nSPD Question 4C.7(a) - Response to Climate Change Emergency - Tenderers are required to provide evidence that their organisation is taking steps to build their awareness of the climate change emergency and provide details of how they have/will respond (to the climate change emergency).\nSPD Question 4C.7(b) – Compliance with LEZ - Tenderers are required to confirm that they (and any sub-contractor) will comply with the minimum emissions standards for Edinburgh’s Low Emission Zone (and any other such related scheme, including those in Partner Organisation’s locations) when delivering the specified services.\nSPD Question 4D.1 – Quality Assurance Schemes & Environmental Management - It is a mandatory requirement that Tendering Organisations with more than 5 employees have in place a Health & Safety Policy which is approved at a senior level within the Organisation and is reviewed regularly."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-346",
      "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Victoria Shanley",
        "email": "Victoria.Shanley@edinburgh.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5024",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=766899.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe Contractor is encouraged to secure positive outcomes that will benefit the community in which they operate.  The Contractor must assist the Council in the delivery of community benefits. The Council reserves the right to introduce monitoring of the delivery of community benefits during the Contract term.\n(SC Ref:766899)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=766899",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}