← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EDINA GeognoSIS Software

Buyer: The University of Edinburgh →

BuyerThe University of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jul 2023

What is being bought

GeognoSIS software is a key component of Digimap’s mapping infrastructure. Digimap is an online service, operated by Edina, offering a variety of maps and spatial data to subscribing academic institutions across the UK higher and further education sectors. Digimap is used by 124 UK institutions with 75,000 registered users

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Mapping software development services 72212326Digital mapping services 71354100

Lot details

Lot 1

GeognoSIS software is a key component of Digimap’s mapping infrastructure. Digimap is an online service, operated by Edina, offering a variety of maps and spatial data to subscribing academic institutions across the UK higher and further education sectors. Digimap is used by 124 UK institutions with 75,000 registered users.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
N/A — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Mapping software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Mapping software development services (72212326); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM751122 median · 4 average (71 of 112 with a bid count)1.3 average (82 of 112 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleRecent market research studies have shown if the University of Edinburgh were to replace the Cadcorp software, would in fact require a complete re-engineering of the Digimap service. The Cadcorp software is an integral part of Digimap and no alternative software is immediately directly compatible without an entire re-development of every aspect of the service. In addition to this, the investment (in terms of time and staff effort) required to replace the software at this stage would force the service to close on financial grounds. Changing the software now would also offer no material improvement to the service either for the customer or for internal operational efficiency.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

021658-2023-NCA21136-1

Statusactive
SupplierCadcorp

Contracts

021658-2023-NCA21136-1

Statusactive
Value£82,075

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ea80
Latest release ID021658-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jul 26 2023 12:54:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jul 2023award, contract021658-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021658-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-26T13:54:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18002",
    "name": "The University of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000739820"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021658-2023-NCA21136-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88318",
          "name": "Cadcorp"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA21136",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "GeognoSIS software is a key component of Digimap’s mapping infrastructure.\nDigimap is an online service, operated by Edina, offering a variety of maps and spatial data to subscribing academic institutions across the UK higher and further education sectors. Digimap is used by 124 UK institutions with 75,000 registered users.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "N/A",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212326",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mapping software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EDINA GeognoSIS Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "GeognoSIS software is a key component of Digimap’s mapping infrastructure.\nDigimap is an online service, operated by Edina, offering a variety of maps and spatial data to subscribing academic institutions across the UK higher and further education sectors. Digimap is used by 124 UK institutions with 75,000 registered users",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71354100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Digital mapping services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Recent market research studies have shown if the University of Edinburgh were to replace the Cadcorp software, would in fact require a complete re-engineering of the Digimap service. The Cadcorp software is an integral part of Digimap and no alternative software is immediately directly compatible without an entire re-development of every aspect of the service. In addition to this, the investment (in terms of time and staff effort) required to replace the software at this stage would force the service to close on financial grounds. Changing the software now would also offer no material improvement to the service either for the customer or for internal operational efficiency.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18002",
      "name": "The University of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Harkins",
        "email": "laura.harkins@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502508"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88318",
      "name": "Cadcorp",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 2JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sterling Court, Norton Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cadcorp"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7769677187"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86860",
      "name": "The University Court of the University of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 9YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old College, South Bridge"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University Court of the University of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.harkins@ed.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021658-2023-NCA21136-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 82075,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021658-2023-NCA21136-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:739820)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jul 2023 · 021658-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021658-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-26T13:54:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18002",
    "name": "The University of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000739820"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021658-2023-NCA21136-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88318",
          "name": "Cadcorp"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA21136",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "GeognoSIS software is a key component of Digimap’s mapping infrastructure.\nDigimap is an online service, operated by Edina, offering a variety of maps and spatial data to subscribing academic institutions across the UK higher and further education sectors. Digimap is used by 124 UK institutions with 75,000 registered users.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "N/A",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212326",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mapping software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EDINA GeognoSIS Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "GeognoSIS software is a key component of Digimap’s mapping infrastructure.\nDigimap is an online service, operated by Edina, offering a variety of maps and spatial data to subscribing academic institutions across the UK higher and further education sectors. Digimap is used by 124 UK institutions with 75,000 registered users",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71354100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Digital mapping services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Recent market research studies have shown if the University of Edinburgh were to replace the Cadcorp software, would in fact require a complete re-engineering of the Digimap service. The Cadcorp software is an integral part of Digimap and no alternative software is immediately directly compatible without an entire re-development of every aspect of the service. In addition to this, the investment (in terms of time and staff effort) required to replace the software at this stage would force the service to close on financial grounds. Changing the software now would also offer no material improvement to the service either for the customer or for internal operational efficiency.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18002",
      "name": "The University of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Harkins",
        "email": "laura.harkins@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502508"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88318",
      "name": "Cadcorp",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 2JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sterling Court, Norton Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cadcorp"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7769677187"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86860",
      "name": "The University Court of the University of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 9YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old College, South Bridge"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University Court of the University of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.harkins@ed.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021658-2023-NCA21136-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 82075,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021658-2023-NCA21136-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:739820)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}