Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Edgar Brothers Combined Support Services Contract
Light firearms
Repair and maintenance services of firearms and ammunition
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Edgar Brothers Combined Support Services Contract". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT | Last source update16 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationLight firearms, Repair and maintenance services of firearms and ammunition | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031813 | ||
What is being bought
The Authority intends to award a single-source framework arrangement contract to Ian Edgar (Liverpool) Ltd for the provision of combined support, supply and repair services in respect of their supplied in-service rifles and spares used by the UK Armed Forces Commands Soldiers. These weapons include: the Low Signature Assault Weapon variants, Cadet Small Bore Target Rifle, and the Long Range Precision Anti-Structure Rifle variants. The contract will be for a 5-year period and will include the provision of a technical support and repair/maintenance service and will enable the procurement of additional in-service rifles, if required.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
16 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT - Official notice release published
16 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT - Buyer information updated
16 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThis contract will provide a combination of support, supply and repair services for the Ian Edgar (Liverpool) Ltd supplied in-service fleet of rifles and spares, that will ensure the UK Armed Forces Commands can meet their enduring and future capability needs. This contract will include the provision of a technical support and repair/maintenance service and enable the procurement of additional in-service rifles and spares, if required.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Feb 2022, 22:45 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 27 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · £2,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Ian Edgar (Liverpool) Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Edgar Brothers Combined Support Services Contract £2,000,000 · signed 27 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-42655Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Dismounted Close Combat programme team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place a 5-year single-source framework arrangement contract with Ian Edgar (Liverpool) Ltd for the Combined Support, Supply and Repair for the Edgar Brothers supplied in-service rifles and spares that includes a technical support and repair/maintenance service and the provision to procure additional in-service rifles and spares, if required.
It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 due to technical reasons.
This is because Ian Edgar (Liverpool) Ltd are the exclusive UK Agent for the Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) and Design Authority (DA) for the in-service weapons and spares and are the only economic entity with access to the necessary technical information, knowledge and expertise, for the rifles and spares comprised in this contract. Ian Edgar (Liverpool) Ltd are the only economic entity with the capability and access necessary to provide the required technical support for the rifles to ensure they comply with the Authority’s specification and maintain the operational performance and effectiveness of the weapons systems.
As part of the Contract, should the Authority wish to procure additional rifles or spares during the term of the contract, Ian Edgar (Liverpool) Ltd is the only supplier able to supply the current in-service rifles or spares. A change of supplier would oblige the Authority to acquire different rifles and/or spares with different technical characteristics that would affect the interoperability of the rifles. Having users that were trained and operating similar weapons with different characteristics would lead to an unacceptable level of safety risk with the operational performance of the rifles, even if additional configuration control measures, training measures, supplementary technical documentation and user manuals were in place. |