Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Edenbridge Integrated Health Centre
Architectural
construction
engineering and inspection services
+5 more
Published value
£13,500,000
Submission deadline 3 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Kent Community Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: "Edenbridge Integrated Health Centre". Published status: active. Published value: £13,500,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 3 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Kent Community Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 3 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £13,500,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Kent Community Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Kent Community Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityKent Community Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Aug 2021, 17:05 BST | Last source update4 Aug 2021, 17:05 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationArchitectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Building construction work, Construction work, Development of non-residential real estate, Parking lot construction work, Site preparation work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d0f1 | ||
What is being bought
Kent Community NHS Foundation Trust ("the Trust") is the freeholder of the site on which it wishes to invite organisations to finance and construct a new health and wellbeing centre ("the Centre"). The Centre will be approximately 2096 GIA square metres and need to meet the requirements defined by the Trust
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £13,500,000
4 Aug 2021, 17:05 BST - Status changed to active
4 Aug 2021, 17:05 BST - Official notice release published
4 Aug 2021, 17:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 3 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST
4 Aug 2021, 17:05 BST - Buyer information updated
4 Aug 2021, 17:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£13,500,000The Trust will lease the site to the successful bidder for it to deliver the Centre. The Trust will lease the completed building for a period of 35 years. At the end of the 35-year term the Centre will revert back to the Trust's ownership. By leasing the building to an NHS body the developer will secure a long term fixed return for the investment. [The project will also involve the delivery of connecting road infrastructure and public realm spaces.] Additional information: Duration represents the 35-year lease period and is not inclusive of the construction period. The Trust reserves the right not to award the opportunity or to award only part (or a different arrangement) of the opportunity described in this contract notice.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
4 Aug 2021, 17:05 BST - Submission deadline
3 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Kent Community Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-24657Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published