Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (50%)
Social Value (10%)
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
EDC aims to procure a security company to provide proactive roaming patrols across its owned sites in order to safeguard assets, deter antisocial behaviour, and maintain a safe and welcoming environment for residents, businesses, and visitors. The objective is to ensure consistent site monitoring, prompt reporting of incidents, and swift escalation of any health, safety, or security concerns. By engaging a reliable security partner, the Corporation seeks to support effective estate management, reduce risks associated with vacant or developing land, and uphold the overall integrity and reputation of the Ebbsfleet area. In addition to the core services EDC will also require the provision of ad-hoc services, with the ability to respond quickly to incidents/ emergencies that occur on any of the managed sites. The chosen supplier will also need to have the ability to adapt in the eventuality that further sites require security provision.
UKJ4, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (50%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,135 | 4 median · 32 average (2,044 of 6,135 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,284 of 6,135 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 41 | 3 median · 7.2 average (15 of 41 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (16 of 41 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 471 | 5 median · 6.4 average (16 of 471 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (16 of 471 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067534 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027954-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 26 2026 13:47:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027954-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-29T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ebbsfleetdc/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £650,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2026 | tender | 027954-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027954-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T13:47:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067534",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWTX-2967-RTRG",
"name": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067534",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will have a call-off element, to allow EDC to instruct additional ad hoc services to respond to emergencies as and when they arise. This will be in addition to the standard duties required for the contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2, 12 month optional extension options"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EDC_5197_Security for The Observatory and EDC Owned Sites",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "027954-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027954-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T13:47:35Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The Procurement will follow a 2 stage process which will consist of an initial Sifting Brief where suppliers will be asked to respond to 4 questions, relating to their experience in providing security services and their resources available. The top 5 scoring bidders from the Sifting brief will be taken through to the ITT stage in which the top scoring bidder will be awarded the contract. The ITT evaluation will be split into 3 criteria, Quality (50%), Price (40%) and Social Value (10%)."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "EDC aims to procure a security company to provide proactive roaming patrols across its owned sites in order to safeguard assets, deter antisocial behaviour, and maintain a safe and welcoming environment for residents, businesses, and visitors. The objective is to ensure consistent site monitoring, prompt reporting of incidents, and swift escalation of any health, safety, or security concerns. By engaging a reliable security partner, the Corporation seeks to support effective estate management, reduce risks associated with vacant or developing land, and uphold the overall integrity and reputation of the Ebbsfleet area. In addition to the core services EDC will also require the provision of ad-hoc services, with the ability to respond quickly to incidents/ emergencies that occur on any of the managed sites. The chosen supplier will also need to have the ability to adapt in the eventuality that further sites require security provision.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ebbsfleetdc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWTX-2967-RTRG",
"name": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ebbsfleet",
"postalCode": "DA10 1EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Observatory, Castle Hill Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWTX-2967-RTRG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ebbsfleetdc.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027954-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T13:47:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067534",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWTX-2967-RTRG",
"name": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067534",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will have a call-off element, to allow EDC to instruct additional ad hoc services to respond to emergencies as and when they arise. This will be in addition to the standard duties required for the contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2, 12 month optional extension options"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EDC_5197_Security for The Observatory and EDC Owned Sites",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "027954-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027954-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T13:47:35Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The Procurement will follow a 2 stage process which will consist of an initial Sifting Brief where suppliers will be asked to respond to 4 questions, relating to their experience in providing security services and their resources available. The top 5 scoring bidders from the Sifting brief will be taken through to the ITT stage in which the top scoring bidder will be awarded the contract. The ITT evaluation will be split into 3 criteria, Quality (50%), Price (40%) and Social Value (10%)."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "EDC aims to procure a security company to provide proactive roaming patrols across its owned sites in order to safeguard assets, deter antisocial behaviour, and maintain a safe and welcoming environment for residents, businesses, and visitors. The objective is to ensure consistent site monitoring, prompt reporting of incidents, and swift escalation of any health, safety, or security concerns. By engaging a reliable security partner, the Corporation seeks to support effective estate management, reduce risks associated with vacant or developing land, and uphold the overall integrity and reputation of the Ebbsfleet area. In addition to the core services EDC will also require the provision of ad-hoc services, with the ability to respond quickly to incidents/ emergencies that occur on any of the managed sites. The chosen supplier will also need to have the ability to adapt in the eventuality that further sites require security provision.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ebbsfleetdc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWTX-2967-RTRG",
"name": "Ebbsfleet Development Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ebbsfleet",
"postalCode": "DA10 1EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Observatory, Castle Hill Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWTX-2967-RTRG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ebbsfleetdc.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}