Lot 1
System support, maintenance and development of the South Easterns electronic forms and document management system for 3 years with option to extend +1+1
Award criteria
price
Buyer: South Eastern H&SC Trust →
System support, maintenance and development of the South Easterns Trusts electronics forms and document management systems for 3 years with option to extend +1+1
UKN0
System support, maintenance and development of the South Easterns electronic forms and document management system for 3 years with option to extend +1+1
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN0 | 111 | 3 median · 10 average (53 of 111 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (72 of 111 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029b92 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012310-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 02 2021 13:07:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2021 | award, contract | 012310-2021 |
| 15 Mar 2021 | award, contract | 005153-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012310-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 672732,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 1626220,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 672732,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1626220,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-06-02T14:07:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029b92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8737",
"name": "South Eastern H&SC Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012310-2021-DAC9700-1",
"title": "EDAMS EVOLVE",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8738",
"name": "Kainos"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029b92",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "System support, maintenance and development of the South Easterns electronic forms and document management system for 3 years with option to extend +1+1",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ulster Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EDAMS EVOLVE",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "System support, maintenance and development of the South Easterns Trusts electronics forms and document management systems for 3 years with option to extend +1+1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As part of a regional ICT strategy there are a number of healthcare information systems which will fall under the\nscope of a regional solution. The EDAM EVOLVE system has been established in South Eastern Trust\nfor a number of years and falls within the scope of the regional strategy. To ensure continuity of service to the\npopulation served by South Eastern Trust until the regional solution has been implemented, support for the\nexisting system is required. The system is subject to intellectual property protection and therefore not openly\nsupported by third parties.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8737",
"name": "South Eastern H&SC Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT161RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ICT Dept, Home 6"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.setrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Eastern H&SC Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynn Brown",
"email": "lynn.brown@setrust.hscni.net",
"telephone": "+44 7568116798"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8738",
"name": "Kainos",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0",
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kainos"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18228",
"name": "South Eastern Health & Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundonald",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Eastern Health & Social Care Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012310-2021-DAC9700-1",
"title": "EDAMS EVOLVE",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012310-2021-DAC9700-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012310-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 672732,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 1626220,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 672732,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1626220,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-06-02T14:07:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029b92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8737",
"name": "South Eastern H&SC Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012310-2021-DAC9700-1",
"title": "EDAMS EVOLVE",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8738",
"name": "Kainos"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029b92",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "System support, maintenance and development of the South Easterns electronic forms and document management system for 3 years with option to extend +1+1",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ulster Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EDAMS EVOLVE",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "System support, maintenance and development of the South Easterns Trusts electronics forms and document management systems for 3 years with option to extend +1+1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As part of a regional ICT strategy there are a number of healthcare information systems which will fall under the\nscope of a regional solution. The EDAM EVOLVE system has been established in South Eastern Trust\nfor a number of years and falls within the scope of the regional strategy. To ensure continuity of service to the\npopulation served by South Eastern Trust until the regional solution has been implemented, support for the\nexisting system is required. The system is subject to intellectual property protection and therefore not openly\nsupported by third parties.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8737",
"name": "South Eastern H&SC Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT161RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ICT Dept, Home 6"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.setrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Eastern H&SC Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynn Brown",
"email": "lynn.brown@setrust.hscni.net",
"telephone": "+44 7568116798"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8738",
"name": "Kainos",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0",
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kainos"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18228",
"name": "South Eastern Health & Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundonald",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Eastern Health & Social Care Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012310-2021-DAC9700-1",
"title": "EDAMS EVOLVE",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012310-2021-DAC9700-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005153-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 672732,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1626220,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 672732,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1626220,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-15T11:04:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029b92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8737",
"name": "South Eastern H&SC Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005153-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8738",
"name": "Kainos"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029b92",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "System support, maintenance and development of the South Eaastern Trusts electronic forms and document management systems for 3 years with option to extend +1 +1"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EDAMS EVOLVE",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "System support, maintenance and development of the South Eaastern Trusts electronic forms and document management systems for 3 years with option to extend +1 +1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As part of a regional IT Stratgey there are a number of healthcare information systems which will fall under the scope of a regional solution. The EDAMS system has been estabelished in the Trust for a number of years and falls within the scope of this regional strategy. To ensure continuity of service to the population served by the Trust until the regional solution has been implemented support for the existing system is required. The subject is subject to intellectual property protection and therefore not openly supported by third parties.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8737",
"name": "South Eastern H&SC Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT161RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ICT Dept, Home 6"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://setrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Eastern H&SC Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynn Brown",
"email": "lynn.brown@setrust.hscni.net",
"telephone": "+44 7568116798"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8738",
"name": "Kainos",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kainos"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8739",
"name": "South Eastern Health & Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Eastern Health & Social Care Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005153-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005153-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}