Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
East Devon District Council Request the provision of works of resurfacing 1No. car park and 1No. park footpath as below: Phear Park is located in Exmouth (SY00735 81558) with vehicle entrance and exit access via Withycombe Road. Pedestrian access can be found via 2No. footbridges across Withycombe Brook to the north and footpath access from the southeast corner. The park includes an inner and outer circular footpath providing access to a playpark, skate park and Exmouth College to the north east. The footpath’s condition varies with severe rutting and scouring at the eastern portion, shallow scouring in the north and cracking due to tree root growth on the southern section. Therefore, requiring overlay and regulating surface course. ‘The Green’ Car Park is located immediately next to Victory Hall in Broadclyst (SX98330 97187) with entrance and exit access via Hellings Gardens leading to B3181. The tarmac surfaced car park is linear with bay parking lining along each border. Pedestrian access is available from the northwest and southwest corners of the site. The car park’s surfacing has areas of shallow scouring to the surface course and localised potholes towards the entrance of the site. Therefore, requiring overlay and regulating surface course.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061504 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035015-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 09:16:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009300-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035015-2026 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023185-2026 |
| 3 Feb 2026 | tender | 009300-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035015-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T10:16:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061504",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"name": "East Devon District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNX-9185-JCPX",
"name": "E&J W Glendinning Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ED0411-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ED0411-26 1036 Phear Park, Exmouth and The Green, Broadclyst - Resurfacing Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Devon District Council Request the provision of works of resurfacing 1No. car park and 1No. park footpath as below: Phear Park is located in Exmouth (SY00735 81558) with vehicle entrance and exit access via Withycombe Road. Pedestrian access can be found via 2No. footbridges across Withycombe Brook to the north and footpath access from the southeast corner. The park includes an inner and outer circular footpath providing access to a playpark, skate park and Exmouth College to the north east. The footpath’s condition varies with severe rutting and scouring at the eastern portion, shallow scouring in the north and cracking due to tree root growth on the southern section. Therefore, requiring overlay and regulating surface course. ‘The Green’ Car Park is located immediately next to Victory Hall in Broadclyst (SX98330 97187) with entrance and exit access via Hellings Gardens leading to B3181. The tarmac surfaced car park is linear with bay parking lining along each border. Pedestrian access is available from the northwest and southwest corners of the site. The car park’s surfacing has areas of shallow scouring to the surface course and localised potholes towards the entrance of the site. Therefore, requiring overlay and regulating surface course.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"name": "East Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Honiton",
"postalCode": "EX14 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Devon District Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastdevon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Scott Cumming",
"email": "scott.cumming@eastdevon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNX-9185-JCPX",
"name": "E&J W Glendinning Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newton Abbot",
"postalCode": " TQ13 7LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glentor, Ashburton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNX-9185-JCPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracting@ejwglendinning.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ED0411-26 1036 Phear Park, Exmouth and The Green, Broadclyst - Resurfacing Works",
"value": {
"amount": 145500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 174600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension until 22nd June 2026 to be given at the discretion of the EDDC Engineer due to poor weather and/or holiday restrictions."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "035015-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035015-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T10:16:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035015-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T10:16:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061504",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"name": "East Devon District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNX-9185-JCPX",
"name": "E&J W Glendinning Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ED0411-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ED0411-26 1036 Phear Park, Exmouth and The Green, Broadclyst - Resurfacing Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Devon District Council Request the provision of works of resurfacing 1No. car park and 1No. park footpath as below: Phear Park is located in Exmouth (SY00735 81558) with vehicle entrance and exit access via Withycombe Road. Pedestrian access can be found via 2No. footbridges across Withycombe Brook to the north and footpath access from the southeast corner. The park includes an inner and outer circular footpath providing access to a playpark, skate park and Exmouth College to the north east. The footpath’s condition varies with severe rutting and scouring at the eastern portion, shallow scouring in the north and cracking due to tree root growth on the southern section. Therefore, requiring overlay and regulating surface course. ‘The Green’ Car Park is located immediately next to Victory Hall in Broadclyst (SX98330 97187) with entrance and exit access via Hellings Gardens leading to B3181. The tarmac surfaced car park is linear with bay parking lining along each border. Pedestrian access is available from the northwest and southwest corners of the site. The car park’s surfacing has areas of shallow scouring to the surface course and localised potholes towards the entrance of the site. Therefore, requiring overlay and regulating surface course.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"name": "East Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Honiton",
"postalCode": "EX14 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Devon District Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastdevon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Scott Cumming",
"email": "scott.cumming@eastdevon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNX-9185-JCPX",
"name": "E&J W Glendinning Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newton Abbot",
"postalCode": " TQ13 7LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glentor, Ashburton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNX-9185-JCPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracting@ejwglendinning.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ED0411-26 1036 Phear Park, Exmouth and The Green, Broadclyst - Resurfacing Works",
"value": {
"amount": 145500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 174600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension until 22nd June 2026 to be given at the discretion of the EDDC Engineer due to poor weather and/or holiday restrictions."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "035015-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035015-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T10:16:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023185-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-13T16:15:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061504",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"name": "East Devon District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ED0411-26 1036 Phear Park and The Green Resurfacing Works",
"value": {
"amount": 145500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 174600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Due to poor weather conditions."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "023185-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023185-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T16:15:32Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNX-9185-JCPX",
"name": "E & J W Glendinning Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ED0411-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ED0411-26 1036 Phear Park and The Green Resurfacing Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Devon District Council Request the provision of works of resurfacing 1No. car park and 1No. park footpath as below: Phear Park is located in Exmouth (SY00735 81558) with vehicle entrance and exit access via Withycombe Road. Pedestrian access can be found via 2No. footbridges across Withycombe Brook to the north and footpath access from the southeast corner. The park includes an inner and outer circular footpath providing access to a playpark, skate park and Exmouth College to the north east. The footpath’s condition varies with severe rutting and scouring at the eastern portion, shallow scouring in the north and cracking due to tree root growth on the southern section. Therefore, requiring overlay and regulating surface course. ‘The Green’ Car Park is located immediately next to Victory Hall in Broadclyst (SX98330 97187) with entrance and exit access via Hellings Gardens leading to B3181. The tarmac surfaced car park is linear with bay parking lining along each border. Pedestrian access is available from the northwest and southwest corners of the site. The car park’s surfacing has areas of shallow scouring to the surface course and localised potholes towards the entrance of the site. Therefore, requiring overlay and regulating surface course.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"name": "East Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Honiton",
"postalCode": "EX14 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Devon District Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastdevon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Scott Cumming",
"email": "scott.cumming@eastdevon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1395571630"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNX-9185-JCPX",
"name": "E & J W Glendinning Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newton Abbot",
"postalCode": "TQ13 7LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glentor"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNX-9185-JCPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracting@ejwglendinning.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009300-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T09:59:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061504",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"name": "East Devon District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ED0410-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 146500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 175800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension in the event of programme delay - weather, holiday restrictions etc."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As per the ITT."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ED0410-26 1036 Phear Park and The Green Resurfacing Works ",
"value": {
"amount": 146500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 175800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009300-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009300-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T09:59:50Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Devon District Council Request the provision of works of resurfacing 1No. car park and 1No. park footpath as below: Phear Park is located in Exmouth (SY00735 81558) with vehicle entrance and exit access via Withycombe Road. Pedestrian access can be found via 2No. footbridges across Withycombe Brook to the north and footpath access from the southeast corner. The park includes an inner and outer circular footpath providing access to a playpark, skate park and Exmouth College to the north east. The footpath’s condition varies with severe rutting and scouring at the eastern portion, shallow scouring in the north and cracking due to tree root growth on the southern section. Therefore, requiring overlay and regulating surface course. ‘The Green’ Car Park is located immediately next to Victory Hall in Broadclyst (SX98330 97187) with entrance and exit access via Hellings Gardens leading to B3181. The tarmac surfaced car park is linear with bay parking lining along each border. Pedestrian access is available from the northwest and southwest corners of the site. The car park’s surfacing has areas of shallow scouring to the surface course and localised potholes towards the entrance of the site. Therefore, requiring overlay and regulating surface course. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-24T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers can access the business opportunity via Supplying the South West Procurement portal at https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. Register your expression of interest to the advert and then automatic access will be provided to the competition documentation, terms and conditions and any supporting information. This information can be downloaded for completion and/or questions completed online.Your submission can be started on the same system/page where you downloaded the documentation. The authority does not accept submission from any other method.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"name": "East Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Honiton",
"postalCode": "EX14 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Devon District Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastdevon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Scott Cumming",
"email": "scott.cumming@eastdevon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}