← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ED&I Training for Managers and Development Programme for BME Colleagues

Buyer: General Medical Council (GMC) →

BuyerGeneral Medical Council (GMC)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Aug 2021

What is being bought

To engage a supplier who can work with us to develop and deliver three bespoke blended programmes. The programmes will provide management and leadership with awareness of their role in fostering inclusive environment by role modelling ‘OneGMC Behaviours’ and support the representation and career progression of BME talent within the organisation.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Coaching services 79998000Education and training services 80000000Training services 80500000Specialist training services 80510000Staff training services 80511000Training programme services 80521000Staff training services 80511000

Lot details

Lot 1

To engage a supplier who can work with us to develop and deliver three bespoke blended programmes. The programmes will provide management and leadership with awareness of their role in fostering inclusive environment by role modelling ‘OneGMC Behaviours’ and support the representation and career progression of BME talent within the organisation. Programmes: Leadership Sessions – Fostering Inclusion Talent Management Programme for BME colleagues Career Development for BME colleagues

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Commercial — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training services, Training services, Specialist training services, Staff training services, Training programme services, Coaching servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Coaching services (79998000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer196 median · 10.6 average (18 of 19 with a bid count)1.2 average (19 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018807-2021-GMC1416-1

Statusactive
Value£800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029e3f
Latest release ID018807-2021
Latest release timestampWed Aug 04 2021 15:34:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2021award, contract018807-2021
23 Mar 2021tender005838-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018807-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-04T16:34:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029e3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018807-2021-GMC1416-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24651",
          "name": "Berkshire Consultancy Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC1416",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To engage a supplier who can work with us to develop and deliver three bespoke blended programmes. The programmes will provide management and leadership with awareness of their role in fostering inclusive environment by role modelling ‘OneGMC Behaviours’ and support the representation and career progression of BME talent within the organisation.\nProgrammes:\nLeadership Sessions – Fostering Inclusion\nTalent Management Programme for BME colleagues\nCareer Development for BME colleagues",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training programme services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79998000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coaching services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ED&I Training for Managers and Development Programme for BME Colleagues",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To engage a supplier who can work with us to develop and deliver three bespoke blended programmes. The programmes will provide management and leadership with awareness of their role in fostering inclusive environment by role modelling ‘OneGMC Behaviours’ and support the representation and career progression of BME talent within the organisation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Staff training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Medical regulation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1619236340"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24651",
      "name": "Berkshire Consultancy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "wokingham",
        "postalCode": "rg40 3ae",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Coach House, Woods Farm, Easthampstead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Berkshire Consultancy Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1189323580"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018807-2021-GMC1416-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018807-2021-GMC1416-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:223541)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Aug 2021 · 018807-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018807-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-04T16:34:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029e3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018807-2021-GMC1416-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24651",
          "name": "Berkshire Consultancy Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC1416",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To engage a supplier who can work with us to develop and deliver three bespoke blended programmes. The programmes will provide management and leadership with awareness of their role in fostering inclusive environment by role modelling ‘OneGMC Behaviours’ and support the representation and career progression of BME talent within the organisation.\nProgrammes:\nLeadership Sessions – Fostering Inclusion\nTalent Management Programme for BME colleagues\nCareer Development for BME colleagues",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training programme services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79998000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coaching services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ED&I Training for Managers and Development Programme for BME Colleagues",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To engage a supplier who can work with us to develop and deliver three bespoke blended programmes. The programmes will provide management and leadership with awareness of their role in fostering inclusive environment by role modelling ‘OneGMC Behaviours’ and support the representation and career progression of BME talent within the organisation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Staff training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Medical regulation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1619236340"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24651",
      "name": "Berkshire Consultancy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "wokingham",
        "postalCode": "rg40 3ae",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Coach House, Woods Farm, Easthampstead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Berkshire Consultancy Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1189323580"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018807-2021-GMC1416-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018807-2021-GMC1416-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:223541)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Mar 2021 · 005838-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "005838-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-23T10:08:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029e3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC1416",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "To engage a supplier who can work with us to develop and deliver three bespoke blended programmes. The programmes will provide management and leadership with awareness of their role in fostering inclusive environment by role modelling ‘OneGMC Behaviours’ and support the representation and career progression of BME talent within the organisation.\nProgrammes:\nLeadership Sessions – Fostering Inclusion\nTalent Management Programme for BME colleagues\nCareer Development for BME colleagues",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training programme services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79998000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coaching services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ED&I Training for Managers and Development Programme for BME Colleagues",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "To engage a supplier who can work with us to develop and deliver three bespoke blended programmes. The programmes will provide management and leadership with awareness of their role in fostering inclusive environment by role modelling ‘OneGMC Behaviours’ and support the representation and career progression of BME talent within the organisation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Staff training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Medical regulation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
        "email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1619236340"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=222333.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:222333)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}