← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

eCTD Solution

Buyer: MHRA →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerMHRA
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Dec 2022
Value£6,000,000
Published25 Nov 2022

What is being bought

MHRA is embarking on the development of a next generation Regulatory Management System (RMS) that will replace multiple legacy systems with converged technology platforms to support the agency regulation of medicinal products and medical devices.<br/><br/>In order to support medicinal regulatory management, one component of the new platform identified is a technology solution to facilitate the management of information using the eCTD format (ICH electronic Common Technical Document).

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000IT software package 48517000Software support services 72261000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please see section VI.3 of this notice.

Statusactive
Value£6,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT software package, Industry specific software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4421 median · 8.8 average (159 of 442 with a bid count)1.9 average (191 of 442 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)305Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaeconomic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038895
Latest release ID033565-2022
Latest release timestampFri Nov 25 2022 16:53:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-12-28T16:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Nov 2022tender033565-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033565-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-25T16:53:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038895",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9601",
    "name": "MHRA"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038895",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Please see section VI.3 of this notice."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will have an initial duration of 5 years, with an option for the Agency to extend it for a further period of up to 5 years more."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Please see section VI.3 of this notice.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Criteria to be used for selecting the candidates appear in the Standard Selection Questionnaire Guidance document."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "eCTD Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MHRA is embarking on the development of a next generation Regulatory Management System (RMS) that will replace multiple legacy systems with converged technology platforms to support the agency regulation of medicinal products and medical devices.<br/><br/>In order to support medicinal regulatory management, one component of the new platform identified is a technology solution to facilitate the management of information using the eCTD format (ICH electronic Common Technical Document).",
    "secondStage": {
      "successiveReduction": true,
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-28T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 270
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9601",
      "name": "MHRA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHRA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Purchasing",
        "email": "Purchasing@mhra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2030806000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "royalcourtsofjustice.jc@gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Agency is seeking an eCTD solution and subsequent support for that solution. Bidders must be aware that there are; supply, implementation, and support requirements.<br/><br/>Please indicate your interest by registering at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome, this is the address at which the procurement documents will be available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge.<br/><br/>Options for the procurement are shown in the procurement documents.<br/><br/>The contracting authority is not a centralised purchasing body, and no other form of joint procurement is or may be involved.<br/><br/>Estimated nature and quantity or value of supplies: Industry specific software package, Software support services; between £5,000,000.00 and £6,000,000.00.<br/><br/>Please note, the above value is for the initial period; depending on the renewals and options taken the total contract value over the entire term may be up to £12,000,000.00.<br/><br/>Please contact purchasing@mhra.gov.uk and quote \"Procurement Project Ref: eCTD Solution\" for further information.<br/><br/>The Agency reserves the right to terminate, discontinue, suspend and/or abandon this Procurement Exercise (in whole or in part) at any time prior to contract award without incurring any liability to the affected Applicants and/or Bidders.<br/><br/>The Agency may have an affordability cap but this is not currently known. Bidders will be made aware of any known affordability caps that affect evaluation when evaluation exercises are undertaken",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Nov 2022 · 033565-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "033565-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-25T16:53:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038895",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9601",
    "name": "MHRA"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038895",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Please see section VI.3 of this notice."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will have an initial duration of 5 years, with an option for the Agency to extend it for a further period of up to 5 years more."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Please see section VI.3 of this notice.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Criteria to be used for selecting the candidates appear in the Standard Selection Questionnaire Guidance document."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "eCTD Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MHRA is embarking on the development of a next generation Regulatory Management System (RMS) that will replace multiple legacy systems with converged technology platforms to support the agency regulation of medicinal products and medical devices.<br/><br/>In order to support medicinal regulatory management, one component of the new platform identified is a technology solution to facilitate the management of information using the eCTD format (ICH electronic Common Technical Document).",
    "secondStage": {
      "successiveReduction": true,
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-28T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 270
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9601",
      "name": "MHRA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHRA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Purchasing",
        "email": "Purchasing@mhra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2030806000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "royalcourtsofjustice.jc@gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Agency is seeking an eCTD solution and subsequent support for that solution. Bidders must be aware that there are; supply, implementation, and support requirements.<br/><br/>Please indicate your interest by registering at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome, this is the address at which the procurement documents will be available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge.<br/><br/>Options for the procurement are shown in the procurement documents.<br/><br/>The contracting authority is not a centralised purchasing body, and no other form of joint procurement is or may be involved.<br/><br/>Estimated nature and quantity or value of supplies: Industry specific software package, Software support services; between £5,000,000.00 and £6,000,000.00.<br/><br/>Please note, the above value is for the initial period; depending on the renewals and options taken the total contract value over the entire term may be up to £12,000,000.00.<br/><br/>Please contact purchasing@mhra.gov.uk and quote \"Procurement Project Ref: eCTD Solution\" for further information.<br/><br/>The Agency reserves the right to terminate, discontinue, suspend and/or abandon this Procurement Exercise (in whole or in part) at any time prior to contract award without incurring any liability to the affected Applicants and/or Bidders.<br/><br/>The Agency may have an affordability cap but this is not currently known. Bidders will be made aware of any known affordability caps that affect evaluation when evaluation exercises are undertaken",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}