Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of ongoing maintenance and application operation support services for NESO's European Energy Communication Platform (ECP) and Operational Planning Data Environment (OPDE) applications. These business-critical applications enable secure communication and the exchange of operational planning data between NESO, European Transmission System Operators (TSOs) and interconnectors in accordance with ENTSO-E requirements. The services include application and technical support, incident and problem management, change and configuration management, deployment and release support, service requests, user support and associated operational support activities.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ed06 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081522-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 16:21:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081522-2026 |
| 26 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081516-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081522-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T17:21:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ECP & OPDE Maintenance Support",
"value": {
"amount": 1318515,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1582218
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081522-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081522-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T17:21:01+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDJR-4329-BJBL",
"name": "Unicorn Grid Systems a.s."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ECP & OPDE Maintenance Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of ongoing maintenance and application operation support services for NESO's European Energy Communication Platform (ECP) and Operational Planning Data Environment (OPDE) applications. These business-critical applications enable secure communication and the exchange of operational planning data between NESO, European Transmission System Operators (TSOs) and interconnectors in accordance with ENTSO-E requirements.\nThe services include application and technical support, incident and problem management, change and configuration management, deployment and release support, service requests, user support and associated operational support activities.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11014226",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nesoprocurement@neso.energy"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHQL-5234-MWWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDJR-4329-BJBL",
"name": "Unicorn Grid Systems a.s.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CZ",
"country": "CZ",
"locality": "Prague",
"postalCode": "130 00",
"countryName": "Czechia",
"streetAddress": "V Kapslovně 2767/2"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDJR-4329-BJBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adam.bernard@unicorn.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081522-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T17:21:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ECP & OPDE Maintenance Support",
"value": {
"amount": 1318515,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1582218
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081522-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081522-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T17:21:01+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDJR-4329-BJBL",
"name": "Unicorn Grid Systems a.s."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ECP & OPDE Maintenance Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of ongoing maintenance and application operation support services for NESO's European Energy Communication Platform (ECP) and Operational Planning Data Environment (OPDE) applications. These business-critical applications enable secure communication and the exchange of operational planning data between NESO, European Transmission System Operators (TSOs) and interconnectors in accordance with ENTSO-E requirements.\nThe services include application and technical support, incident and problem management, change and configuration management, deployment and release support, service requests, user support and associated operational support activities.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11014226",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nesoprocurement@neso.energy"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHQL-5234-MWWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDJR-4329-BJBL",
"name": "Unicorn Grid Systems a.s.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CZ",
"country": "CZ",
"locality": "Prague",
"postalCode": "130 00",
"countryName": "Czechia",
"streetAddress": "V Kapslovně 2767/2"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDJR-4329-BJBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adam.bernard@unicorn.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081516-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T17:09:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ECP & OPDE Maintenance Support",
"value": {
"amount": 1318515,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1582218
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081516-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081516-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T17:09:53+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDJR-4329-BJBL",
"name": "Unicorn Grid Systems a.s."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Maintenance and Support for ECP and OPDE",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of ongoing maintenance and application operation support services for NESO's European Energy Communication Platform (ECP) and Operational Planning Data Environment (OPDE) applications. These business-critical applications enable secure communication and the exchange of operational planning data between NESO, European Transmission System Operators (TSOs) and interconnectors in accordance with ENTSO-E requirements.\nThe services include application and technical support, incident and problem management, change and configuration management, deployment and release support, service requests, user support and associated operational support activities.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Unicorn is the only viable supplier capable of providing the complete requirement due to the specialist technical nature of the ECP and OPDE applications and the ENTSO-E governance arrangements. For ECP, Unicorn is the only capable supplier to provide the required maintenance and support. For OPDE, the supplier market is highly specialised and limited, with only Unicorn having the complete required technical expertise across the application components used by NESO. There are no reasonable alternative suppliers capable of providing the complete scope required by NESO, and a change of supplier would create significant technical and operational risk to these business-critical applications.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11014226",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nesoprocurement@neso.energy"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHQL-5234-MWWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDJR-4329-BJBL",
"name": "Unicorn Grid Systems a.s.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CZ",
"country": "CZ",
"locality": "Prague",
"postalCode": "130 00",
"countryName": "Czechia",
"streetAddress": "V Kapslovně 2767/2"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDJR-4329-BJBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adam.bernard@unicorn.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}