Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Greater Brighton Economic Board wishes to contract with organisations that have experience in economic research to shape and conduct a research study. The study will identify the key potential economic opportunities for the region following establishment of the MCCA. There needs to be an understanding of how the benefits of the MCCA, in terms of the devolved strategic powers and capacity, can deliver beneficial outcomes for the residents of Greater Brighton and wider Sussex region.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059da3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057902-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 18 2025 16:40:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057902-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057902-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T17:40:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059da3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161363",
"name": "Nathaniel Lichfield & Partners Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BHCC - 015844",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Economic Opportunities Review for Greater Brighton",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Greater Brighton Economic Board wishes to contract with organisations that have experience\nin economic research to shape and conduct a research study. The study will identify the key\npotential economic opportunities for the region following establishment of the MCCA. There needs\nto be an understanding of how the benefits of the MCCA, in terms of the devolved strategic\npowers and capacity, can deliver beneficial outcomes for the residents of Greater Brighton and\nwider Sussex region.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.knight@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161363",
"name": "Nathaniel Lichfield & Partners Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 7AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Minster Building, 21 Mincing Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ciaran.gunne-jones@lichfields.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 43100,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 51720
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057902-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057902-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T17:40:51+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057902-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T17:40:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059da3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161363",
"name": "Nathaniel Lichfield & Partners Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BHCC - 015844",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Economic Opportunities Review for Greater Brighton",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Greater Brighton Economic Board wishes to contract with organisations that have experience\nin economic research to shape and conduct a research study. The study will identify the key\npotential economic opportunities for the region following establishment of the MCCA. There needs\nto be an understanding of how the benefits of the MCCA, in terms of the devolved strategic\npowers and capacity, can deliver beneficial outcomes for the residents of Greater Brighton and\nwider Sussex region.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.knight@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161363",
"name": "Nathaniel Lichfield & Partners Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 7AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Minster Building, 21 Mincing Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ciaran.gunne-jones@lichfields.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 43100,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 51720
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057902-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057902-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T17:40:51+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}