TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Economic Evaluation of Kew

Financial and insurance services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew: "Economic Evaluation of Kew". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityBoard of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens KewScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published21 Jul 2023, 14:30 BST
Last source update21 Jul 2023, 14:30 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationFinancial and insurance services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e454
What is being bought
Service provision required for Kew to update its Economic Valuation in 2023.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    21 Jul 2023, 14:30 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    21 Jul 2023, 14:30 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    21 Jul 2023, 14:30 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    Service provision required for Kew to update its Economic Valuation in 2023.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    21 Jul 2023, 14:30 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 20 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · £141,500
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Oxford Economics Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£141,500 · signed 20 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew

Contracting authority GB-FTS-58074
View buyer profile
  • Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew
    buyer

    Kew Green, RICHMOND, UKI75, TW93AE
  • Oxford Economics Ltd
    supplier

    GB-COH: Oxford Economics Ltd
    Oxford, UKJ
  • TBC
    reviewBody

    Kew, Richmond
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThe Royal Botanic Gardens Kew recently ran an open competition, and now intends to award a contract for the provision of Economic Evaluation of Kew, at an estimated value of £141,500. The pre-tender estimate indicated that the value of the Contract fell below the Threshold for advertising on the Finder a Tender Service (FTS). Acting in good faith, the Contract opportunity was published on both Contracts Finder and the Delta eProcurement platform. Subsequently the bids received, and the proposed contract award, were above the legal threshold for advertising on FTS. The competition was nevertheless conducted in accordance with the principles of Public Sector Procurement, and compliant with Regulation 110 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 This notice is not a request for expressions of interest - please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice is published for reasons of transparency. This was an Open competition of Contracts Finder and Delta in compliance with Regulation 110 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.