← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Economic & Climate Scenario Generator Service

Buyer: Government Actuary's Department →

BuyerGovernment Actuary's Department
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£450,000
Published15 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The Authority seeks a supplier to provide scenario data, beginning with data from Q4 2025/26. Services should include: - An economic scenario generator (ESG) service, to provide simulations of asset returns, inflation and other economic variables into the future (with up to 50 types of data fields), to be provided at least quarterly. - Climate scenarios, to be used alongside the ESG service, to provide variant projections based on different projected climate change scenarios, to be provided at least annually on 31st March each year. -An optional requirement to provide Asset Liability Modelling (ALM) software. The software will provide a means to perform analysis with the above economic and climate data, alongside additional liability data. Bidders can choose whether to include ALM software in their bid, and the Authority reserves the right to refuse the supplier's proposed offering as part of the final contract. Further detail will be provided in the full tender pack.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Economic research services 79311400

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2026 to 31 Mar 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Economic research servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Economic research services (79311400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1095 median · 7.1 average (23 of 1,109 with a bid count)1.2 average (23 of 1,109 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Suppliers are asked to submit any initial questions on the procurement's scope and content, and to provide their expressions of interest to participate in the tender stage, by 30th September 2025. The tender is planned to be launched in early November 2025.engagement30 Sept 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059a76
Latest release ID056642-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 15 2025 14:38:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£450,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2025planningUpdate056642-2025
15 Sept 2025planning056634-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056642-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T15:38:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVY-9952-JQGR",
    "name": "Government Actuary's Department"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P11855",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Economic research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Economic & Climate Scenario Generator Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 540000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority seeks a supplier to provide scenario data, beginning with data from Q4 2025/26. Services should include:\n- An economic scenario generator (ESG) service, to provide simulations of asset returns, inflation and other economic variables into the future (with up to 50 types of data fields), to be provided at least quarterly.\n- Climate scenarios, to be used alongside the ESG service, to provide variant projections based on different projected climate change scenarios, to be provided at least annually on 31st March each year.\n-An optional requirement to provide Asset Liability Modelling (ALM) software.  The software will provide a means to perform analysis with the above economic and climate data, alongside additional liability data. Bidders can choose whether to include ALM software in their bid, and the Authority reserves the right to refuse the supplier's proposed offering as part of the final contract.  Further detail will be provided in the full tender pack.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVY-9952-JQGR",
      "name": "Government Actuary's Department",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor, 10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/government-actuarys-department",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVY-9952-JQGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "GADCommercial@gad.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "056642-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056642-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-15T15:38:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Suppliers are asked to submit any initial questions on the procurement's scope and content, and to provide their expressions of interest to participate in the tender stage, by 30th September 2025.\nThe tender is planned to be launched in early November 2025."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Sept 2025 · 056642-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "056642-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T15:38:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVY-9952-JQGR",
    "name": "Government Actuary's Department"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P11855",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Economic research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Economic & Climate Scenario Generator Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 540000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority seeks a supplier to provide scenario data, beginning with data from Q4 2025/26. Services should include:\n- An economic scenario generator (ESG) service, to provide simulations of asset returns, inflation and other economic variables into the future (with up to 50 types of data fields), to be provided at least quarterly.\n- Climate scenarios, to be used alongside the ESG service, to provide variant projections based on different projected climate change scenarios, to be provided at least annually on 31st March each year.\n-An optional requirement to provide Asset Liability Modelling (ALM) software.  The software will provide a means to perform analysis with the above economic and climate data, alongside additional liability data. Bidders can choose whether to include ALM software in their bid, and the Authority reserves the right to refuse the supplier's proposed offering as part of the final contract.  Further detail will be provided in the full tender pack.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVY-9952-JQGR",
      "name": "Government Actuary's Department",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor, 10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/government-actuarys-department",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVY-9952-JQGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "GADCommercial@gad.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "056642-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056642-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-15T15:38:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Suppliers are asked to submit any initial questions on the procurement's scope and content, and to provide their expressions of interest to participate in the tender stage, by 30th September 2025.\nThe tender is planned to be launched in early November 2025."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Sept 2025 · 056634-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "056634-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T15:28:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVY-9952-JQGR",
    "name": "Government Actuary's Department"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P11855",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Economic research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Economic & Climate Scenario Generator Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 540000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority seeks a supplier to provide scenario data, beginning with data from Q4 2025/26. Services should include:\n- An economic scenario generator (ESG) service, to provide simulations of asset returns, inflation and other economic variables into the future (with up to 50 types of data fields), to be provided at least quarterly.\n- Climate scenarios, to be used alongside the ESG service, to provide variant projections based on different projected climate change scenarios, to be provided at least annually on 31st March each year.\n-An optional requirement to provide Asset Liability Modelling (ALM) software.  The software will provide a means to perform analysis with the above economic and climate data, alongside additional liability data. Bidders can choose whether to include ALM software in their bid, and the Authority reserves the right to refuse the supplier's proposed offering as part of the final contract.  Further detail will be provided in the full tender pack.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVY-9952-JQGR",
      "name": "Government Actuary's Department",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor, 10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/government-actuarys-department",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVY-9952-JQGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "GADCommercial@gad.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "056634-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056634-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-15T15:28:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Suppliers are asked to submit any initial questions on the procurement's scope and content, and to provide their expressions of interest to participate in the tender stage, by 6pm on 30th September 2025.  \nThe tender is planned to be launched in early November 2025."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}