← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Econometric Modelling

Buyer: TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED →

BuyerTRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Econometric statistical model that understands the effect of our marketing on sales, ran seasonally and using external factors to apply to spend vs ROI.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award is the appropriate course of action due to the justification of intellectual property and that a change in supplier would result in outcomes that are different from the existing services. Spark Foundry own the model which is used to measure the effectiveness of marketing activity and moving suppliers before any nationalised strategy is known would create significant duplicate build costs.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights, additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Econometric Modelling

Statusactive
Value£350,000
Contract periodFrom 3 Apr 2026 to 31 Jul 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066f54
Latest release ID025361-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 19 2026 15:42:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2026award, contract025361-2026
19 Mar 2026award, contract025334-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025361-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T15:42:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
    "name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48480000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "79340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Econometric Modelling",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 420000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional rerunning of testing may be required throughout the duration of the contract outside of the standard SS/AW windows."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "An extension may be required to allow for timeframes of a national model."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025361-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025361-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-19T15:42:31Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03457650",
          "name": "SPARK FOUNDRY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f54",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Econometric Modelling",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Econometric statistical model that understands the effect of our marketing on sales, ran seasonally and using external factors to apply to spend vs ROI.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award is the appropriate course of action due to the justification of intellectual property and that a change in supplier would result in outcomes that are different from the existing services. Spark Foundry own the model\nwhich is used to measure the effectiveness of marketing activity and moving suppliers before any nationalised strategy is known would create significant duplicate build costs.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
      "name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09860485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYJP-8287-BJGL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03457650",
      "name": "SPARK FOUNDRY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W12 7FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor 2 Television Centre 101 wood lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.publicisgroupe.com/en/services/connected-media",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03457650",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "zelie.cameliere@publicisgroupe.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHVZ-6917-RCMV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Mar 2026 · 025361-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025361-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T15:42:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
    "name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48480000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "79340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Econometric Modelling",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 420000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional rerunning of testing may be required throughout the duration of the contract outside of the standard SS/AW windows."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "An extension may be required to allow for timeframes of a national model."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025361-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025361-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-19T15:42:31Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03457650",
          "name": "SPARK FOUNDRY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f54",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Econometric Modelling",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Econometric statistical model that understands the effect of our marketing on sales, ran seasonally and using external factors to apply to spend vs ROI.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award is the appropriate course of action due to the justification of intellectual property and that a change in supplier would result in outcomes that are different from the existing services. Spark Foundry own the model\nwhich is used to measure the effectiveness of marketing activity and moving suppliers before any nationalised strategy is known would create significant duplicate build costs.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
      "name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09860485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYJP-8287-BJGL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03457650",
      "name": "SPARK FOUNDRY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W12 7FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor 2 Television Centre 101 wood lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.publicisgroupe.com/en/services/connected-media",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03457650",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "zelie.cameliere@publicisgroupe.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHVZ-6917-RCMV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Mar 2026 · 025334-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025334-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T15:25:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
    "name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48480000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "79340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Econometric Modelling",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 420000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional rerunning of testing may be required throughout the duration of the contract outside of the standard SS/AW windows."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "An extension may be required to allows for timeframes of a national model."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025334-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025334-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-19T15:25:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03457650",
          "name": "SPARK FOUNDRY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f54",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Econometric Modelling",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Econometric statistical model that understands the effect of our marketing on sales, ran seasonally and using external factors to apply to spend vs ROI.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award is the appropriate course of action due to the justification of intellectual property and that a change \nin supplier would result in outcomes that are different from the existing services. Spark Foundry own the model \nwhich is used to measure the effectiveness of marketing activity and moving suppliers before any nationalised strategy is known would create significant duplicate build costs.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09860485",
      "name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09860485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYJP-8287-BJGL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03457650",
      "name": "SPARK FOUNDRY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W12 7FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor 2 Television Centre 101 wood lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.publicisgroupe.com/en/services/connected-media",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03457650",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "zelie.cameliere@publicisgroupe.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}