← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Ecological Services Framework (EcoSF) 4

Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal) →

BuyerENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£18,000,000
Published10 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The Ecological Services Framework 4 (EcoSF4) will allow the Environment Agency, Natural England and other Defra Group organisations, to use approved contractors to carry out technical and regulatory work. It will cover a range of freshwater and coastal ecological services, including, but not limited to, specialist macroinvertebrate services, habitat and species surveys and evaluation, river restoration, geomorphology, habitat creation and fish passage design.

Delivery location

UK · UK · UK · UK

Categories

Environmental services 90700000Environmental services 90700000

Lot details

Fish passage design services

Fish passage feasibility and detailed design, for the full range of fish passage options, for European eel, migratory and non-migratory salmonids and all coarse fish species.<br/><br/>Additional services such as Biodiversity Net Gain assessment for fish passage designs and post-construction inspections may be included, but have yet to be confirmed.

Statusplanned

River restoration, geomorphology and habitat creation services

• Geomorphological investigation design, including <br/> general principles for survey design, <br/> recommendations for specific surveys, and pre- and <br/> post-project appraisal<br/>• Desk based geomorphological assessments and <br/> reports, such as historical trend analysis, aerial <br/> photograph mapping, LiDAR, mapping etc.<br/>• Field-based geomorphological surveys, assessments <br/> and monitoring, such as fluvial audits, catchment <br/> baseline surveys, geodynamic assessment, river <br/> reconnaissance, site walkovers, drone surveys, River <br/> Habitat Surveys (RHS) etc. <br/>• Expertise in undertaking the river and stream <br/> geomorphology assessments, e.g. MoRPH survey <br/> techniques<br/>• Development and delivery of geomorphological and <br/> working with natural processes training and technical <br/> reference material<br/>• Input into the development of Natural Flood <br/> Management (NFM) schemes and proposals <br/>• River, wetland and other habitat enhancement, <br/> restoration, creation and management <br/><br/>Suppliers will be permitted to bid for all or some of the core services within this lot.

Statusplanned

Specialist macroinvertebrate services

• Surveys of macroinvertebrates, including field survey and <br/> sample collection <br/>• Macroinvertebrate species identification and appropriate <br/> enumeration <br/>• Formal quality assurance procedures for survey and <br/> analysis methods <br/><br/>Additional services such as data analysis and report writing may be included, but have yet to be confirmed.<br/><br/>Suppliers will be permitted to bid for all or some of the services within this lot.

Statusplanned

Survey services, including evaluation reports and report writing for habitats

For freshwater, estuarine, coastal, intertidal and terrestrial habitats and species. <br/>• Habitat surveys and reports, including baseline <br/> assessments, post-project appraisal and ecological <br/> monitoring<br/>• Species surveys and reports, including appropriate <br/> survey design, post-project appraisal and monitoring <br/>• Surveys, advice and reports relating to the control of <br/> Invasive Non-Native Species (INNS)<br/>• Advice and reports relating to mitigation and <br/> enhancement for protected species<br/>• Advice on matters relating to licensing and legislation <br/> for both protected species and INNS<br/>• Specialist training in survey design, survey techniques, <br/> mitigation and enhancement and/or interpretation of <br/> data<br/><br/>Suppliers will be permitted to bid for all or some of the services within this lot.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
Lot 4Environmental servicesNot published
Lot 3Environmental servicesNot published
Lot 1Environmental servicesNot published
Lot 2Environmental servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental services (90700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer83.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3575 median · 45 average (535 of 1,357 with a bid count)6.2 average (583 of 1,357 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)269Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03eeaa
Latest release ID023401-2023
Latest release timestampThu Aug 10 2023 12:38:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£18,000,000
Tender lots in source4
Tender items in source4
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2023planning023401-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023401-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-10T13:38:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eeaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70675",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eeaa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 4",
        "title": "Fish passage design services",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Fish passage feasibility and detailed design, for the full range of fish passage options, for European eel, migratory and non-migratory salmonids and all coarse fish species.<br/><br/>Additional services such as Biodiversity Net Gain assessment for fish passage designs and post-construction inspections may be included, but have yet to be confirmed."
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 3",
        "title": "River restoration, geomorphology and habitat creation services",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "•\tGeomorphological investigation design, including <br/>        general principles for survey design, <br/>        recommendations for specific surveys, and pre- and <br/>        post-project appraisal<br/>•\tDesk based geomorphological assessments and <br/>        reports, such as historical trend analysis, aerial <br/>        photograph mapping, LiDAR, mapping etc.<br/>•\tField-based geomorphological surveys, assessments <br/>        and monitoring, such as fluvial audits, catchment <br/>        baseline surveys, geodynamic assessment, river <br/>        reconnaissance, site walkovers, drone surveys, River <br/>        Habitat Surveys (RHS) etc. <br/>•\tExpertise in undertaking the river and stream <br/>        geomorphology assessments, e.g. MoRPH survey <br/>        techniques<br/>•\tDevelopment and delivery of geomorphological and <br/>        working with natural processes training and technical <br/>        reference material<br/>•\tInput into the development of Natural Flood <br/>        Management (NFM) schemes and proposals <br/>•\tRiver, wetland and other habitat enhancement, <br/>        restoration, creation and management <br/><br/>Suppliers will be permitted to bid for all or some of the core services within this lot."
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "title": "Specialist macroinvertebrate services",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "•\tSurveys of macroinvertebrates, including field survey and <br/>         sample collection <br/>•\tMacroinvertebrate species identification and appropriate <br/>        enumeration <br/>•\tFormal quality assurance procedures for survey and <br/>       analysis methods <br/><br/>Additional services such as data analysis and report writing may be included, but have yet to be confirmed.<br/><br/>Suppliers will be permitted to bid for all or some of the services within this lot."
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "title": "Survey services, including evaluation reports and report writing for habitats",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "For freshwater, estuarine, coastal, intertidal and terrestrial habitats and species. <br/>•\tHabitat surveys and reports, including baseline <br/>        assessments, post-project appraisal and ecological <br/>        monitoring<br/>•\tSpecies surveys and reports, including appropriate <br/>        survey design, post-project appraisal and monitoring <br/>•\tSurveys, advice and reports relating to the control of <br/>         Invasive Non-Native Species (INNS)<br/>•\tAdvice and reports relating to mitigation and <br/>        enhancement for protected species<br/>•\tAdvice on matters relating to licensing and legislation <br/>        for both protected species and INNS<br/>•\tSpecialist training in survey design, survey techniques, <br/>        mitigation and enhancement and/or interpretation of <br/>        data<br/><br/>Suppliers will be permitted to bid for all or some of the services within this lot."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 4",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 3",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ecological Services Framework (EcoSF) 4",
    "value": {
      "amount": 18000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Ecological Services Framework 4 (EcoSF4) will allow the Environment Agency, Natural England and other Defra Group organisations, to use approved contractors to carry out technical and regulatory work. It will cover a range of freshwater and coastal ecological services, including, but not limited to, specialist macroinvertebrate services, habitat and species surveys and evaluation, river restoration, geomorphology, habitat creation and fish passage design.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70675",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harjinder Grewal",
        "email": "harjinder.grewal@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2023 · 023401-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "023401-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-10T13:38:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eeaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70675",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eeaa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 4",
        "title": "Fish passage design services",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Fish passage feasibility and detailed design, for the full range of fish passage options, for European eel, migratory and non-migratory salmonids and all coarse fish species.<br/><br/>Additional services such as Biodiversity Net Gain assessment for fish passage designs and post-construction inspections may be included, but have yet to be confirmed."
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 3",
        "title": "River restoration, geomorphology and habitat creation services",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "•\tGeomorphological investigation design, including <br/>        general principles for survey design, <br/>        recommendations for specific surveys, and pre- and <br/>        post-project appraisal<br/>•\tDesk based geomorphological assessments and <br/>        reports, such as historical trend analysis, aerial <br/>        photograph mapping, LiDAR, mapping etc.<br/>•\tField-based geomorphological surveys, assessments <br/>        and monitoring, such as fluvial audits, catchment <br/>        baseline surveys, geodynamic assessment, river <br/>        reconnaissance, site walkovers, drone surveys, River <br/>        Habitat Surveys (RHS) etc. <br/>•\tExpertise in undertaking the river and stream <br/>        geomorphology assessments, e.g. MoRPH survey <br/>        techniques<br/>•\tDevelopment and delivery of geomorphological and <br/>        working with natural processes training and technical <br/>        reference material<br/>•\tInput into the development of Natural Flood <br/>        Management (NFM) schemes and proposals <br/>•\tRiver, wetland and other habitat enhancement, <br/>        restoration, creation and management <br/><br/>Suppliers will be permitted to bid for all or some of the core services within this lot."
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "title": "Specialist macroinvertebrate services",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "•\tSurveys of macroinvertebrates, including field survey and <br/>         sample collection <br/>•\tMacroinvertebrate species identification and appropriate <br/>        enumeration <br/>•\tFormal quality assurance procedures for survey and <br/>       analysis methods <br/><br/>Additional services such as data analysis and report writing may be included, but have yet to be confirmed.<br/><br/>Suppliers will be permitted to bid for all or some of the services within this lot."
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "title": "Survey services, including evaluation reports and report writing for habitats",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "For freshwater, estuarine, coastal, intertidal and terrestrial habitats and species. <br/>•\tHabitat surveys and reports, including baseline <br/>        assessments, post-project appraisal and ecological <br/>        monitoring<br/>•\tSpecies surveys and reports, including appropriate <br/>        survey design, post-project appraisal and monitoring <br/>•\tSurveys, advice and reports relating to the control of <br/>         Invasive Non-Native Species (INNS)<br/>•\tAdvice and reports relating to mitigation and <br/>        enhancement for protected species<br/>•\tAdvice on matters relating to licensing and legislation <br/>        for both protected species and INNS<br/>•\tSpecialist training in survey design, survey techniques, <br/>        mitigation and enhancement and/or interpretation of <br/>        data<br/><br/>Suppliers will be permitted to bid for all or some of the services within this lot."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 4",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 3",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ecological Services Framework (EcoSF) 4",
    "value": {
      "amount": 18000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Ecological Services Framework 4 (EcoSF4) will allow the Environment Agency, Natural England and other Defra Group organisations, to use approved contractors to carry out technical and regulatory work. It will cover a range of freshwater and coastal ecological services, including, but not limited to, specialist macroinvertebrate services, habitat and species surveys and evaluation, river restoration, geomorphology, habitat creation and fish passage design.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70675",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harjinder Grewal",
        "email": "harjinder.grewal@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}