← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ECO Stars Technical Management Support

Buyer: The City of Edinburgh Council →

BuyerThe City of Edinburgh Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jun 2026

What is being bought

ECO Stars is a fleet recognition scheme that provides recognition and advice on good environmental practice to operators of fleets

Delivery location

UKM75 · UKM76 · UKM82 · UKM71 · UKM72 · UKM50 · UKM81 · UKM95 · UKM84

Categories

Technical support services 71356300Environmental management 90710000

Lot details

Lot 1

ECO Stars is a scheme that provides recognition and advice on good environmental practice to operators of fleets of vehicles that travel within that local authority’s administrative area. The City of Edinburgh Council intends to appoint a suitably experienced Environmental Consultant to provide technical management services in relation to the ECO Stars Scheme. This will be available to Aberdeen City Council, Dundee City Council, East Dunbartonshire Council, Falkirk Council, Fife Council, Glasgow City Council, North Lanarkshire Council, South Lanarkshire Council and The City of Edinburgh Council.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical support services (71356300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,5764 median · 28.6 average (1,409 of 4,576 with a bid count)3.8 average (1,550 of 4,576 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer116.5 median · 7.5 average (6 of 11 with a bid count)4 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75414 median · 6.4 average (21 of 41 with a bid count)2.3 average (23 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Intellectual Property for the existing Eco Stars system is held by TRL Limited.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

060087-2026-1

Statusactive
SupplierTRL ltd

Contracts

060087-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£226,350

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066bca
Latest release ID060087-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 26 2026 07:36:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2026award, contract060087-2026
17 Mar 2026award, contract023856-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060087-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-26T08:36:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-346",
    "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000825585"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060087-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177418",
          "name": "TRL ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT1785",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ECO Stars is a scheme that provides recognition and advice on good environmental practice to operators of fleets of vehicles that travel within that local authority’s administrative area.\nThe City of Edinburgh Council intends to appoint a suitably experienced Environmental Consultant to provide technical management services in relation to the ECO Stars Scheme. This will be available to Aberdeen City Council,\nDundee City Council, East Dunbartonshire Council, Falkirk Council, Fife Council, Glasgow City Council, North Lanarkshire Council, South Lanarkshire Council and The City of Edinburgh Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM76"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71356300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ECO Stars Technical Management Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "ECO Stars is a fleet recognition scheme that provides recognition and advice on good environmental practice to operators of fleets",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers or risks suffering loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session. In general, a claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 10 days of the date on which the VEAT Notice is published in the Find a Tender Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental management"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Intellectual Property for the existing Eco Stars system is held by TRL Limited.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-346",
      "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Fulton",
        "email": "ben.fulton@edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314693922"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177418",
      "name": "TRL ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG40 3GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Crowthorne House , Nine Mile Ride"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TRL ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19221",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060087-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 226350,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060087-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "It is a mandatory requirement of this Contract that a prompt payment clause is present in all Contracts used in the delivery of the requirements. This ensures payment of sub-contractors at all stages of the supply chain within 30 days and includes an obligation to provide a point of contact for sub-contractors to refer to in the case of payment difficulties. This will require active monitoring of payment performance as well as the provision of evidence and reports to the Council on request or as contractually scheduled.\n(SC Ref:835720)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Jun 2026 · 060087-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060087-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-26T08:36:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-346",
    "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000825585"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060087-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177418",
          "name": "TRL ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT1785",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ECO Stars is a scheme that provides recognition and advice on good environmental practice to operators of fleets of vehicles that travel within that local authority’s administrative area.\nThe City of Edinburgh Council intends to appoint a suitably experienced Environmental Consultant to provide technical management services in relation to the ECO Stars Scheme. This will be available to Aberdeen City Council,\nDundee City Council, East Dunbartonshire Council, Falkirk Council, Fife Council, Glasgow City Council, North Lanarkshire Council, South Lanarkshire Council and The City of Edinburgh Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM76"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71356300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ECO Stars Technical Management Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "ECO Stars is a fleet recognition scheme that provides recognition and advice on good environmental practice to operators of fleets",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers or risks suffering loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session. In general, a claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 10 days of the date on which the VEAT Notice is published in the Find a Tender Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental management"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Intellectual Property for the existing Eco Stars system is held by TRL Limited.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-346",
      "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Fulton",
        "email": "ben.fulton@edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314693922"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177418",
      "name": "TRL ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG40 3GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Crowthorne House , Nine Mile Ride"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TRL ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19221",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060087-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 226350,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060087-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "It is a mandatory requirement of this Contract that a prompt payment clause is present in all Contracts used in the delivery of the requirements. This ensures payment of sub-contractors at all stages of the supply chain within 30 days and includes an obligation to provide a point of contact for sub-contractors to refer to in the case of payment difficulties. This will require active monitoring of payment performance as well as the provision of evidence and reports to the Council on request or as contractually scheduled.\n(SC Ref:835720)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Mar 2026 · 023856-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023856-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-17T10:05:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-346",
    "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000825585"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023856-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177418",
          "name": "TRL ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT1785",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ECO Stars is a scheme that provides recognition and advice on good environmental practice to operators of fleets of vehicles that travel within that local authority’s administrative area.\nThe City of Edinburgh Council intends to appoint a suitably experienced Environmental Consultant to provide technical management services in relation to the ECO Stars Scheme. This will be available to Aberdeen City Council,\nDundee City Council, East Dunbartonshire Council, Falkirk Council, Fife Council, Glasgow City Council, North Lanarkshire Council, South Lanarkshire Council and The City of Edinburgh Council."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM76"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71356300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ECO Stars Technical Management Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "ECO Stars is a fleet recognition scheme that provides recognition and advice on good environmental practice to operators of fleets",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers or risks suffering loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session. In general, a claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 10 days of the date on which the VEAT Notice is published in the Find a Tender Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental management"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Intellectual Property for the existing Eco Stars system is held by TRL Limited.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-346",
      "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Fulton",
        "email": "ben.fulton@edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314693922"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177418",
      "name": "TRL ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG40 3GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Crowthorne House , Nine Mile Ride"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TRL ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4261",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023856-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 226350,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023856-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=825585.\n(SC Ref:825585)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}