← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Echocardiography East Surrey

Buyer: NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This provider offers an echocardiology diagnostic test for the population of East Surrey. Echocardiography is the process of using ultrasound to build up a picture of the heart and assess possible defects. An echocardiogram can help diagnose and monitor certain heart conditions. The aim of this service is to provide a community diagnostic service for transthoracic echocardiograms.

Delivery location

UKJ26

Categories

Cardiology services 85121231

Lot details

Lot 1

This provider offers an echocardiology diagnostic test for the population of East Surrey patients. Echocardiography is the process of using ultrasound to build up a picture of the heart and assess possible defects. An echocardiogram can help diagnose and monitor certain heart conditions. The aim of this service is to provide a community diagnostic service for transthoracic echocardiograms. Surrey Heartlands ICB has awarded InHealth Echotech, an existing provider, a contract following direct award process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £135,000 over the 2 year term, from 1st April 2024 until 31st March 2026.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Cardiology services (85121231); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8521,1331 median · 28.6 average (10,537 of 21,133 with a bid count)2 average (11,593 of 21,133 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer821 median · 1 average (40 of 82 with a bid count)1 average (41 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ26341 median · 1 average (23 of 34 with a bid count)1 average (23 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

056452-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0599fe
Latest release ID056452-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 15 2025 09:19:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2025award, contract056452-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056452-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 120000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 150000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 110000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 150000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-15T10:19:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
    "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056452-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04176884",
          "name": "InHealth Echotech Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Echocardiography - April 2024 - InHealth Echotech",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This provider offers an echocardiology diagnostic test for the population of East Surrey patients. Echocardiography is the process of using ultrasound to build up a picture of the heart and assess possible defects. An echocardiogram can help diagnose and monitor certain heart conditions. The aim of this service is to provide a community diagnostic service for transthoracic echocardiograms.\nSurrey Heartlands ICB has awarded InHealth Echotech, an existing provider, a contract following direct award process C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £135,000 over the 2 year term, from 1st April 2024 until 31st March 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ26"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Echocardiography East Surrey",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This provider offers an echocardiology diagnostic test for the population of East Surrey. Echocardiography is the process of using ultrasound to build up a picture of the heart and assess possible defects. An echocardiogram can help diagnose and monitor certain heart conditions. The aim of this service is to provide a community diagnostic service for transthoracic echocardiograms.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121231",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cardiology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
      "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU215BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dukes Court, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.surreyheartlands.org/nhs-surrey-heartlands-board",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QXU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maggie Czapiewska",
        "email": "maggie.czapiewska1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04176884",
      "name": "InHealth Echotech Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP11 1JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beechwood Hall, Kingsmead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04176884",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "InHealth Echotech Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157943",
      "name": "NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Woking",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157944",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056452-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056452-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Details of the award decision makers:\nNHS Surrey Heartlands ICB Commissioning, Commercial and Contracting Board. NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB Executive.\nNo identified conflicts of interest.\nAfter an assessment of InHealth against the PSR Key Criteria, it is evident that InHealth stands as a qualified and capable provider for Direct Award Process C. \nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice 30%\nThis criterion has a weight reflecting the importance to Surrey Heartlands ICB that the provider delivers a service that has equitable access to all appropriate people and that it seeks to reduce health inequalities in line with the national guidance.\nThe community setting of the service permits diagnostics closer to a patient's home. \nThe provider works in collaboration with partners to identify inequalities and actively seek to reduce them through equity of service and provision and patient choice.\nQuality and innovation 30%\nThis criterion has an equally heavy weighting reflecting the requirement of the ICB to offer service provision of the highest quality. Inhealth demonstrates commitments to quality and innovation through regulatory accreditations (CQC, patient safety initiatives (PSIRF)) and has consistently delivered a safe, high-quality and person centred service.\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability 15%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability are key to the provision of an effective service  This service provides timely access, closer to where people live in the community, enabling early detection and monitoring of health conditions. As a community-based service, the service provides sustainability to the local health system. \nValue 15%\nThe provider demonstrates an ability to utilise funding to maximise the resources in the provision of community-based echocardiograms. Continuing to do so demonstrates value to the local health system, improving the efficiency of local diagnostics and providing value to the local population. Inhealth's service offers excellent value for money, effectively delivering on outcomes. \nSocial value 10%\nThis weighting recognises the potential impact the service has to the wider health system across broader social, economic and environmental areas in the community. The service impacts on local employment and supports the reduction of travel costs for patients, by offering care in convenient settings.\nWhilst this has not scored as highly as other criteria it is important the provider has evidenced commitment to social value and recognises the impact it has to the local health system and more broadly the local community.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.\nAny written representations should be sent to robert.kitt1@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Sept 2025 · 056452-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056452-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 120000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 150000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 110000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 150000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-15T10:19:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
    "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056452-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04176884",
          "name": "InHealth Echotech Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Echocardiography - April 2024 - InHealth Echotech",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This provider offers an echocardiology diagnostic test for the population of East Surrey patients. Echocardiography is the process of using ultrasound to build up a picture of the heart and assess possible defects. An echocardiogram can help diagnose and monitor certain heart conditions. The aim of this service is to provide a community diagnostic service for transthoracic echocardiograms.\nSurrey Heartlands ICB has awarded InHealth Echotech, an existing provider, a contract following direct award process C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £135,000 over the 2 year term, from 1st April 2024 until 31st March 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ26"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Echocardiography East Surrey",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This provider offers an echocardiology diagnostic test for the population of East Surrey. Echocardiography is the process of using ultrasound to build up a picture of the heart and assess possible defects. An echocardiogram can help diagnose and monitor certain heart conditions. The aim of this service is to provide a community diagnostic service for transthoracic echocardiograms.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121231",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cardiology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
      "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU215BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dukes Court, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.surreyheartlands.org/nhs-surrey-heartlands-board",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QXU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maggie Czapiewska",
        "email": "maggie.czapiewska1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04176884",
      "name": "InHealth Echotech Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP11 1JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beechwood Hall, Kingsmead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04176884",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "InHealth Echotech Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157943",
      "name": "NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Woking",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157944",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056452-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056452-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Details of the award decision makers:\nNHS Surrey Heartlands ICB Commissioning, Commercial and Contracting Board. NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB Executive.\nNo identified conflicts of interest.\nAfter an assessment of InHealth against the PSR Key Criteria, it is evident that InHealth stands as a qualified and capable provider for Direct Award Process C. \nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice 30%\nThis criterion has a weight reflecting the importance to Surrey Heartlands ICB that the provider delivers a service that has equitable access to all appropriate people and that it seeks to reduce health inequalities in line with the national guidance.\nThe community setting of the service permits diagnostics closer to a patient's home. \nThe provider works in collaboration with partners to identify inequalities and actively seek to reduce them through equity of service and provision and patient choice.\nQuality and innovation 30%\nThis criterion has an equally heavy weighting reflecting the requirement of the ICB to offer service provision of the highest quality. Inhealth demonstrates commitments to quality and innovation through regulatory accreditations (CQC, patient safety initiatives (PSIRF)) and has consistently delivered a safe, high-quality and person centred service.\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability 15%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability are key to the provision of an effective service  This service provides timely access, closer to where people live in the community, enabling early detection and monitoring of health conditions. As a community-based service, the service provides sustainability to the local health system. \nValue 15%\nThe provider demonstrates an ability to utilise funding to maximise the resources in the provision of community-based echocardiograms. Continuing to do so demonstrates value to the local health system, improving the efficiency of local diagnostics and providing value to the local population. Inhealth's service offers excellent value for money, effectively delivering on outcomes. \nSocial value 10%\nThis weighting recognises the potential impact the service has to the wider health system across broader social, economic and environmental areas in the community. The service impacts on local employment and supports the reduction of travel costs for patients, by offering care in convenient settings.\nWhilst this has not scored as highly as other criteria it is important the provider has evidenced commitment to social value and recognises the impact it has to the local health system and more broadly the local community.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.\nAny written representations should be sent to robert.kitt1@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}