Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "072845-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-31T15:38:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d925",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
"name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "072845-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04176884",
"name": "InHealth Echotech Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Echocardiography - April 2026 - InHealth Echotech",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This provider offers an echocardiology diagnostic test for the population of East Surrey patients. Echocardiography is the process of using ultrasound to build up a picture of the heart and assess possible defects. An echocardiogram can help diagnose and monitor certain heart conditions. The aim of this service is to provide a community diagnostic service for transthoracic echocardiograms.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £135,000 over the 2 year term, from 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2028.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ26"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Echocardiography - April 2026 - InHealth Echotech",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This provider offers an echocardiology diagnostic test for the population of East Surrey. Echocardiography is the process of using ultrasound to build up a picture of the heart and assess possible defects. An echocardiogram can help diagnose and monitor certain heart conditions. The aim of this service is to provide a community diagnostic service for transthoracic echocardiograms.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121231",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
"name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN72FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.surreysussex.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "S9B9J",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stuart.meredith1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04176884",
"name": "InHealth Echotech Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04176884",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "InHealth Echotech Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185468",
"name": "NHS Surrey and Sussex ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Woking",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Surrey and Sussex ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "072845-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 135000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "072845-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This contract is awarded via Direct Award Process C, in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR).\nThe authority confirms the provider delivered the prior contract to a consistently high standard and no material changes have been made in the renewed contracting arrangement. \nAgainst the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Key Criteria, InHealth Echotech Limited has demonstrated expertise and is anticipated to continue doing so. Evidence of current service delivery against the PSR Key Criteria and the breakdown of Key Criteria weighting in relation to this service for the purposes of awarding a contract under Direct Award C is detailed below: \nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice 30%\nThis criterion has a weight reflecting the importance to Surrey and Sussex ICB that the provider delivers a service that has equitable access to all appropriate people and that it seeks to reduce health inequalities in line with the national guidance.\nThe community setting of the service permits diagnostics closer to a patient's home. \nThe provider works in collaboration with partners to identify inequalities and actively seek to reduce them through equity of service and provision and patient choice.\nQuality and innovation 30%\nThis criterion has an equally heavy weighting reflecting the requirement of the ICB to offer service provision of the highest quality. Inhealth demonstrates commitments to quality and innovation through regulatory accreditations (CQC, patient safety initiatives (PSIRF)) and has consistently delivered a safe, high-quality and person centred service.\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability 15%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability are key to the provision of an effective service. This service provides timely access, closer to where people live in the community, enabling early detection and monitoring of health conditions. As a community-based service, the service provides sustainability to the local health system. \nValue 15%\nThe provider demonstrates an ability to utilise funding to maximise the resources in the provision of community-based echocardiograms. Continuing to do so demonstrates value to the local health system, improving the efficiency of local diagnostics and providing value to the local population. Inhealth's service offers excellent value for money, effectively delivering on outcomes. \nSocial value 10%\nThis weighting recognises the potential impact the service has to the wider health system across broader social, economic and environmental areas in the community. The service impacts on local employment and supports the reduction of travel costs for patients, by offering care in convenient settings.\nWhilst this has not scored as highly as other criteria it is important the provider has evidenced commitment to social value and recognises the impact it has to the local health system and more broadly the local community.\nGovernance and Decision-Making Approval:\nSurrey and Sussex ICB Commissioning Group recommendation - 12th May 2026 \nSurrey and Sussex ICB Executive Committee approval - May 2026\nNote any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed - \nNo identified conflicts of interest. \nStandstill Period and Regulatory Context:\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nWritten representations should be sent to robert.kitt1@nhs.net",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2026 · 072845-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "072845-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-31T15:38:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d925",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
"name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "072845-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04176884",
"name": "InHealth Echotech Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Echocardiography - April 2026 - InHealth Echotech",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This provider offers an echocardiology diagnostic test for the population of East Surrey patients. Echocardiography is the process of using ultrasound to build up a picture of the heart and assess possible defects. An echocardiogram can help diagnose and monitor certain heart conditions. The aim of this service is to provide a community diagnostic service for transthoracic echocardiograms.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £135,000 over the 2 year term, from 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2028.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ26"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Echocardiography - April 2026 - InHealth Echotech",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This provider offers an echocardiology diagnostic test for the population of East Surrey. Echocardiography is the process of using ultrasound to build up a picture of the heart and assess possible defects. An echocardiogram can help diagnose and monitor certain heart conditions. The aim of this service is to provide a community diagnostic service for transthoracic echocardiograms.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121231",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
"name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN72FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.surreysussex.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "S9B9J",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stuart.meredith1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04176884",
"name": "InHealth Echotech Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04176884",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "InHealth Echotech Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185468",
"name": "NHS Surrey and Sussex ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Woking",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Surrey and Sussex ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "072845-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 135000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "072845-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This contract is awarded via Direct Award Process C, in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR).\nThe authority confirms the provider delivered the prior contract to a consistently high standard and no material changes have been made in the renewed contracting arrangement. \nAgainst the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Key Criteria, InHealth Echotech Limited has demonstrated expertise and is anticipated to continue doing so. Evidence of current service delivery against the PSR Key Criteria and the breakdown of Key Criteria weighting in relation to this service for the purposes of awarding a contract under Direct Award C is detailed below: \nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice 30%\nThis criterion has a weight reflecting the importance to Surrey and Sussex ICB that the provider delivers a service that has equitable access to all appropriate people and that it seeks to reduce health inequalities in line with the national guidance.\nThe community setting of the service permits diagnostics closer to a patient's home. \nThe provider works in collaboration with partners to identify inequalities and actively seek to reduce them through equity of service and provision and patient choice.\nQuality and innovation 30%\nThis criterion has an equally heavy weighting reflecting the requirement of the ICB to offer service provision of the highest quality. Inhealth demonstrates commitments to quality and innovation through regulatory accreditations (CQC, patient safety initiatives (PSIRF)) and has consistently delivered a safe, high-quality and person centred service.\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability 15%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability are key to the provision of an effective service. This service provides timely access, closer to where people live in the community, enabling early detection and monitoring of health conditions. As a community-based service, the service provides sustainability to the local health system. \nValue 15%\nThe provider demonstrates an ability to utilise funding to maximise the resources in the provision of community-based echocardiograms. Continuing to do so demonstrates value to the local health system, improving the efficiency of local diagnostics and providing value to the local population. Inhealth's service offers excellent value for money, effectively delivering on outcomes. \nSocial value 10%\nThis weighting recognises the potential impact the service has to the wider health system across broader social, economic and environmental areas in the community. The service impacts on local employment and supports the reduction of travel costs for patients, by offering care in convenient settings.\nWhilst this has not scored as highly as other criteria it is important the provider has evidenced commitment to social value and recognises the impact it has to the local health system and more broadly the local community.\nGovernance and Decision-Making Approval:\nSurrey and Sussex ICB Commissioning Group recommendation - 12th May 2026 \nSurrey and Sussex ICB Executive Committee approval - May 2026\nNote any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed - \nNo identified conflicts of interest. \nStandstill Period and Regulatory Context:\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nWritten representations should be sent to robert.kitt1@nhs.net",
"initiationType": "tender"
}