Lot 1
Insourcing support for diagnostic waiting times within Echo service
Award criteria
price
Insourcing support for diagnostic waiting times within Echo service
UKG39
Insourcing support for diagnostic waiting times within Echo service
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical hospital services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical hospital services (85111200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 16,924 | 1 median · 31.8 average (7,966 of 16,924 with a bid count) | 2 average (8,897 of 16,924 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (5 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG39 | 53 | 1 median · 6.8 average (21 of 53 with a bid count) | 5 average (34 of 53 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058f88 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052073-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 28 2025 14:16:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 052073-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052073-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 211680,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 211680,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-28T15:16:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-134605",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052073-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131056",
"name": "ICS OPERATIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f88",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insourcing support for diagnostic waiting times within Echo service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical hospital services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Echocardiographer Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Insourcing support for diagnostic waiting times within Echo service",
"classification": {
"id": "85111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "To reduce waiting times, internal pressures delaying impatient discharge",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134605",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV10 0PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Cross Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Viola",
"email": "emma.viola@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1902695477"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131056",
"name": "ICS OPERATIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 2AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Appold Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://icsassessments.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04793945",
"legalName": "ICS OPERATIONS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2077132757"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052073-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052073-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052073-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 211680,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 211680,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-28T15:16:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-134605",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052073-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131056",
"name": "ICS OPERATIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f88",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insourcing support for diagnostic waiting times within Echo service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical hospital services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Echocardiographer Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Insourcing support for diagnostic waiting times within Echo service",
"classification": {
"id": "85111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "To reduce waiting times, internal pressures delaying impatient discharge",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134605",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV10 0PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Cross Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Viola",
"email": "emma.viola@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1902695477"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131056",
"name": "ICS OPERATIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 2AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Appold Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://icsassessments.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04793945",
"legalName": "ICS OPERATIONS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2077132757"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052073-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052073-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}