← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Echo Scans Additional Services

Buyer: South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSouth Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The Echo department is currently working with a short fall of three whole time equivalent (WTE) qualified staff. The department also runs at a deficit to allow other areas to maintain provision such as the Cardiac Cath Labs (emergency on call) and CIU at James Cook and The Friarage. The Echo team currently lose collectively 0.75WTE to help support these other areas. This is further exacerbated by the opening of the diagnostic hub and spoke site in May 2025, a post which South Tees cannot recruit to and requires displacement of staff from the main site. <br/><br/>There is national shortage of Echocardiographers, and the Echo’s team have had adverts out for the position three times but been unsuccessful. <br/><br/>As the DM01 figures are highlighting, performance against the six-week wait is significantly below target and this will continue to reduce without urgent implementation of additional capacity. This will not only affect new patients but a large amount of review patients within cardiology service and across the Trust, for areas such as Oncology. <br/><br/>The capacity of inpatient service has also been affected; waiting times for inpatient echo has increased to 72-96 hours. This is affecting the patient flow through the Trust as the department provide a service to all the Trusts specialities. Thus the need to award to a supplier.

Delivery location

UKC12

Categories

Cardiology services 85121231Cardiology services 85121231

Lot details

Lot 1

The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 3rd December 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR<br/><br/>This award will be to an existing provider for services that have previously been undertaken. <br/><br/>Conflicts of interest identified among stakeholders: 0 . Additional information: N/A

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cardiology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Cardiology services (85121231); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8513,5891 median · 38.1 average (5,875 of 13,589 with a bid count)2.2 average (6,694 of 13,589 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer151 median · 3.5 average (6 of 15 with a bid count)1.5 average (6 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC124120 median · 65.5 average (11 of 41 with a bid count)4.8 average (16 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This is a Most Suitable Provider process.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

075877-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£70,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e5f7
Latest release ID075877-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 21 2025 09:12:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Nov 2025award, contract075877-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075877-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-21T09:12:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142334",
    "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075877-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167157",
          "name": "ICS Operations T/A Xyla Elective Care"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W210323",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 3rd December 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR<br/><br/>This award will be to an existing provider for services that have previously been undertaken. <br/><br/>Conflicts of interest identified among stakeholders: 0 . Additional information: N/A",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121231",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cardiology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Echo Scans Additional Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Echo department is currently working with a short fall of three whole time equivalent (WTE) qualified staff. The department also runs at a deficit to allow other areas to maintain provision such as the Cardiac Cath Labs (emergency on call) and CIU at James Cook and The Friarage. The Echo team currently lose collectively 0.75WTE to help support these other areas. This is further exacerbated by the opening of the diagnostic hub and spoke site in May 2025, a post which South Tees cannot recruit to and requires displacement of staff from the main site. <br/><br/>There is national shortage of Echocardiographers, and the Echo’s team have had adverts out for the position three times but been unsuccessful. <br/><br/>As the DM01 figures are highlighting, performance against the six-week wait is significantly below target and this will continue to reduce without urgent implementation of additional capacity. This will not only affect new patients but a large amount of review patients within cardiology service and across the Trust, for areas such as Oncology. <br/><br/>The capacity of inpatient service has also been affected; waiting times for inpatient echo has increased to 72-96 hours. This is affecting the patient flow through the Trust as the department provide a service to all the Trusts specialities. Thus the need to award to a supplier.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121231",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cardiology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This is a Most Suitable Provider process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142334",
      "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Eggleston Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Health"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephanie Macpherson",
        "email": "stephanie.macpherson@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1642850850"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167157",
      "name": "ICS Operations T/A Xyla Elective Care",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 2AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Appold Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://icsassessments.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04793945",
        "legalName": "ICS Operations T/A Xyla Elective Care"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136360",
      "name": "The Murray Building",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS5 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TS4 3BW"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/hospitals/friarage/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Murray Building"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stees.orders@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127797",
      "name": "2",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eggleston Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "2"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stees.orders@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075877-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075877-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "N/A",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Nov 2025 · 075877-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075877-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-21T09:12:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142334",
    "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075877-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167157",
          "name": "ICS Operations T/A Xyla Elective Care"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W210323",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 3rd December 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR<br/><br/>This award will be to an existing provider for services that have previously been undertaken. <br/><br/>Conflicts of interest identified among stakeholders: 0 . Additional information: N/A",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121231",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cardiology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Echo Scans Additional Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Echo department is currently working with a short fall of three whole time equivalent (WTE) qualified staff. The department also runs at a deficit to allow other areas to maintain provision such as the Cardiac Cath Labs (emergency on call) and CIU at James Cook and The Friarage. The Echo team currently lose collectively 0.75WTE to help support these other areas. This is further exacerbated by the opening of the diagnostic hub and spoke site in May 2025, a post which South Tees cannot recruit to and requires displacement of staff from the main site. <br/><br/>There is national shortage of Echocardiographers, and the Echo’s team have had adverts out for the position three times but been unsuccessful. <br/><br/>As the DM01 figures are highlighting, performance against the six-week wait is significantly below target and this will continue to reduce without urgent implementation of additional capacity. This will not only affect new patients but a large amount of review patients within cardiology service and across the Trust, for areas such as Oncology. <br/><br/>The capacity of inpatient service has also been affected; waiting times for inpatient echo has increased to 72-96 hours. This is affecting the patient flow through the Trust as the department provide a service to all the Trusts specialities. Thus the need to award to a supplier.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121231",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cardiology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This is a Most Suitable Provider process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142334",
      "name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Eggleston Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Health"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephanie Macpherson",
        "email": "stephanie.macpherson@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1642850850"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167157",
      "name": "ICS Operations T/A Xyla Elective Care",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 2AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Appold Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://icsassessments.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04793945",
        "legalName": "ICS Operations T/A Xyla Elective Care"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136360",
      "name": "The Murray Building",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS5 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TS4 3BW"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/hospitals/friarage/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Murray Building"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stees.orders@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127797",
      "name": "2",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eggleston Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "2"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stees.orders@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075877-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075877-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "N/A",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}