Lot 1
Community Diagnostic ECG Interpretation
Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
price — 0
Electro Cardiograms (ECGs) are currently one of the diagnostic tools used by clinicians to manage patients with suspected cardiovascular problems. In Walsall and Dudley, some practices have been provided with ECG machines by Broomwell Healthwatch Ltd and use the Provider's ECG interpretation service. The service offers GPs access to quick, expert, clinician interpretation of adult ECGs. In addition, the Holter interpretation service gives access to diagnostic tools for patients complaining of palpitations. The ICB intends to award this contract via Direct Award Process C. The total value of the contract is £164,494.
UKG3
Community Diagnostic ECG Interpretation
Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 23,980 | 1 median · 26.9 average (12,593 of 23,980 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (13,738 of 23,980 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | 1 median · 1.4 average (10 of 11 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (10 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG3 | 93 | 1 median · 14.5 average (40 of 93 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (43 of 93 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04de1f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004730-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 12 2025 13:32:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 004730-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004730-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-12T13:32:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-D2P2L",
"name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004730-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05203203",
"name": "Broomwell Healthwatch Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BC HC 045B",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Community Diagnostic ECG Interpretation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ECG Interpretation Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Electro Cardiograms (ECGs) are currently one of the diagnostic tools used by clinicians to manage patients with suspected cardiovascular problems. In Walsall and Dudley, some practices have been provided with ECG machines by Broomwell Healthwatch Ltd and use the Provider's ECG interpretation service. The service offers GPs access to quick, expert, clinician interpretation of adult ECGs. In addition, the Holter interpretation service gives access to diagnostic tools for patients complaining of palpitations.\nThe ICB intends to award this contract via Direct Award Process C. The total value of the contract is £164,494.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nRepresentations should be sent to: bcicb.contracts@nhs.net\nThe decision to award the contract was made by the ICB Contracts Team and the Lead Commissioner\nNo conflicts of interest were identified in reaching the decision to award this contract.\nThis decision has been made as per the Black Country ICB Governance Process. This services has been fully assessed against the key criteria to determine that the provider is satisfying and will continue to satisfy the contract for the period of the contract award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-D2P2L",
"name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://blackcountry.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "D2P2L",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bcicb.contracts@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05203203",
"name": "Broomwell Healthwatch Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7th Floor, Boulton House, 17-21 Chorlton Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05203203",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Broomwell Healthwatch Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65471",
"name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004730-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 164494,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004730-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nRepresentations should be sent to: bcicb.contracts@nhs.net\nThe decision to award the contract was made by the ICB Contracts Team and the Lead Commissioner\nNo conflicts of interest were identified in reaching the decision to award this contract.\nThis decision has been made as per the Black Country ICB Governance Process. This services has been fully assessed against the key criteria to determine that the provider is satisfying and will continue to satisfy the contract for the period of the contract award.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004730-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-12T13:32:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-D2P2L",
"name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004730-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05203203",
"name": "Broomwell Healthwatch Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BC HC 045B",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Community Diagnostic ECG Interpretation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ECG Interpretation Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Electro Cardiograms (ECGs) are currently one of the diagnostic tools used by clinicians to manage patients with suspected cardiovascular problems. In Walsall and Dudley, some practices have been provided with ECG machines by Broomwell Healthwatch Ltd and use the Provider's ECG interpretation service. The service offers GPs access to quick, expert, clinician interpretation of adult ECGs. In addition, the Holter interpretation service gives access to diagnostic tools for patients complaining of palpitations.\nThe ICB intends to award this contract via Direct Award Process C. The total value of the contract is £164,494.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nRepresentations should be sent to: bcicb.contracts@nhs.net\nThe decision to award the contract was made by the ICB Contracts Team and the Lead Commissioner\nNo conflicts of interest were identified in reaching the decision to award this contract.\nThis decision has been made as per the Black Country ICB Governance Process. This services has been fully assessed against the key criteria to determine that the provider is satisfying and will continue to satisfy the contract for the period of the contract award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-D2P2L",
"name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://blackcountry.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "D2P2L",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bcicb.contracts@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05203203",
"name": "Broomwell Healthwatch Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7th Floor, Boulton House, 17-21 Chorlton Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05203203",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Broomwell Healthwatch Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65471",
"name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004730-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 164494,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004730-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nRepresentations should be sent to: bcicb.contracts@nhs.net\nThe decision to award the contract was made by the ICB Contracts Team and the Lead Commissioner\nNo conflicts of interest were identified in reaching the decision to award this contract.\nThis decision has been made as per the Black Country ICB Governance Process. This services has been fully assessed against the key criteria to determine that the provider is satisfying and will continue to satisfy the contract for the period of the contract award.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}