← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EC1082 Taxi Services Framework Agreement

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
Deadline18 May 2026
Value£2,570,000
Published3 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The University of Edinburgh procured a Framework Agreement for the provision of Taxi Services. Please note that this is a Framework Agreement and that there is no guarantee on volume of work or level of expenditure.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Taxi services 60120000Taxi services 60120000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Edinburgh appointed a Supplier to provide a cost-effective, reliable taxi service, supported by an efficient booking process and sufficient capacity to manage multiple simultaneous bookings.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Taxi servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Taxi services (60120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 602,44614 median · 30.2 average (1,917 of 2,446 with a bid count)1.4 average (1,932 of 2,446 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM7591 median · 8 average (5 of 9 with a bid count)2.6 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)706 median · 15.4 average (5 of 70 with a bid count)4.6 average (5 of 70 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

073236-2026-EC1082-1

Statusactive
Value£2,570,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0681c2
Latest release ID073236-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 03 2026 13:38:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2026award, contract073236-2026
14 Apr 2026tender033668-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073236-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-03T14:38:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000824526"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073236-2026-EC1082-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122930",
          "name": "Central Radio Taxis (Tollcross) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC1082",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The dates for this Framework Agreement are 1 August 2026 to 31 July 2028. As detailed in the ITT, the University has the option to extend this Framework Agreement for up to two additional years, potentially taking the contract through to 31 July 2030."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The University of Edinburgh appointed a Supplier to provide a cost-effective, reliable taxi service, supported by an efficient booking process and sufficient capacity to manage multiple simultaneous bookings.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EC1082 Taxi Services Framework Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The University of Edinburgh procured a Framework Agreement for the provision of Taxi Services.\nPlease note that this is a Framework Agreement and that there is no guarantee on volume of work or level of expenditure.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Schouten",
        "email": "laura.schouten@ed.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122930",
      "name": "Central Radio Taxis (Tollcross) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH11 4DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Bankhead Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Radio Taxis (Tollcross) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119367",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073236-2026-EC1082-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2570000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073236-2026-EC1082-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:839063)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Aug 2026 · 073236-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073236-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-03T14:38:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000824526"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073236-2026-EC1082-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122930",
          "name": "Central Radio Taxis (Tollcross) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC1082",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The dates for this Framework Agreement are 1 August 2026 to 31 July 2028. As detailed in the ITT, the University has the option to extend this Framework Agreement for up to two additional years, potentially taking the contract through to 31 July 2030."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The University of Edinburgh appointed a Supplier to provide a cost-effective, reliable taxi service, supported by an efficient booking process and sufficient capacity to manage multiple simultaneous bookings.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EC1082 Taxi Services Framework Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The University of Edinburgh procured a Framework Agreement for the provision of Taxi Services.\nPlease note that this is a Framework Agreement and that there is no guarantee on volume of work or level of expenditure.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Schouten",
        "email": "laura.schouten@ed.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122930",
      "name": "Central Radio Taxis (Tollcross) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH11 4DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Bankhead Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Radio Taxis (Tollcross) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119367",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073236-2026-EC1082-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2570000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073236-2026-EC1082-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:839063)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Apr 2026 · 033668-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "033668-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-14T11:31:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000824526"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC1082",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two years with the option to extend for up to two additional years (2+1+1)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University of Edinburgh wishes to appoint a Supplier to provide a cost-effective, reliable taxi service, supported by an efficient booking process and sufficient capacity to manage multiple simultaneous bookings.\nPlease refer to the ITT tender documents for full details of the requirement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EC1082 Taxi Services Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2570000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Spring 2030"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Edinburgh wishes to establish a four-year Framework Agreement for the provision of Taxi Services.\nPlease note that this is a Framework Agreement and that there is no guarantee on volume of work or level of expenditure.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please refer to the ITT tender documents for full details.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "SPD Part IV: Selection Criteria - A: Suitability - Question 4A.2:\nBidders must confirm that all drivers and their vehicles (taxi and/or private hire car) are local authority licensed to operate a taxi service."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Question 4B1.1\nBidders will be required to have a minimum “general” yearly turnover of 725,000 GBP for the last 3 years.\nWhere turnover information is not available for the time period requested, the bidder will be required to state the date which they were set up/started trading in question 4B3\nQuestion 4B5.1b and 4B5.2\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 5M GBP  per single event\nPublic Liability Insurance = 5M GBP  per single event\nPlant, Equipment & Motor Vehicle Insurance = on a fully comprehensive basis with an appropriate limit of indemnity as deemed by the Contractor.\nQuestion 4B6\nSPD 4B.6 Statement 1 (PCG):\nWhere the bidder is providing a submission on behalf of a subsidiary company, upon request, the bidder must obtain a Parent Company Guarantee prior to commencement of any subsequently awarded contract.\nSPD 4B.6 Statement 2 (Financial Strength):\nBidders will be required to provide adequate assurance of financial strength to successfully complete their contractual obligations upon request",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Part IV: Selection criteria - B: Economic and financial standing – Question 4B1.1 (turnover requirement), 4B5.1 and 4B5.2 (insurance requirements), and 4B6 (other requirements)."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Bidders will be required to confirm whether they intend to subcontract and, if so, for what proportion of the contract.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Part IV: Selection criteria - C: Technical and Professional Ability – Question 4C10"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Laura Schouten",
        "email": "laura.schouten@ed.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119367",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "SPD Part IV: Selection criteria - D: Quality Assurance Schemes & Environmental Management Standards– Question 4D1\nThe bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent). If the bidder does not hold this, then the bidder must have equivalent, regulated reviewed documented policy and processes.\nPlease refer to the ITT tender documents for full details.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31183. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease refer to the ITT tender documents for full details.\n(SC Ref:824526)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}