2 Apr 2024 · 010513-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "010513-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-04-02T10:16:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041980",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-98283",
"name": "The University of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000748998"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "010513-2024-EC1008-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EC1008",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University wishes to appoint a Contractor for a Theatrical Rigging Systems LOLER Inspection & Testing Contract, including annual inspection, testing and certification as well as reactive service requirements. Please refer to the ITT tender documents for full details of the scope.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EC1008 Theatrical Rigging Systems LOLER Inspection & Testing Contract",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University wishes to appoint a Contractor for a Theatrical Rigging Systems LOLER Inspection & Testing Contract, including annual inspection, testing and certification as well as reactive service requirements. Please refer to the ITT tender documents for full details of the scope.",
"classification": {
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98283",
"name": "The University of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.schouten@ed.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-809",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "SPD Part IV: Selection criteria - D: Quality Assurance Schemes & Environmental Management Standards– Question 4D1 and 4D2\n4D1 Statement 1 Quality Management:\nThe bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent). If the bidder does not hold this, then the bidder must have equivalent, regulated reviewed documented policy and processes. Please refer to the ITT tender documents for full details.\n4D1 Statement 2 Health and Safety:\nThe bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent), accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with ISO 45001 (or equivalent) or have, within the last 12 months, successfully met the assessment requirements of a construction-related scheme in registered membership of the Safety Schemes in Procurement (SSIP) forum. If the bidder does not hold this, then the bidder must have equivalent, regulated reviewed documented policy and processes. Please refer to the ITT tender documents for full details.\n4D2 Statement Environmental Management System:\nThe Bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third party certificate of compliance with BS EN ISO 14001 (or equivalent) or a valid EMAS (or equivalent) certificate. If the bidder does not hold this, then the bidder must have equivalent, regulated reviewed documented policy and processes. Please refer to the ITT tender documents for full details.\n(SC Ref:762593)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Nov 2023 · 033570-2023 · tender
{
"id": "033570-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-14T10:24:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041980",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-98283",
"name": "The University of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000748998"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EC1008",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two years with the option to extend for up to two additional years (2+1+1)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University wishes to appoint a Contractor for a Theatrical Rigging Systems LOLER Inspection & Testing Contract, including annual inspection, testing and certification as well as reactive service requirements. Please refer to the ITT tender documents for full details of the scope.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EC1008 Theatrical Rigging Systems LOLER Inspection & Testing Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 152000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Autumn 2027"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The University wishes to appoint a Contractor for a Theatrical Rigging Systems LOLER Inspection & Testing Contract, including annual inspection, testing and certification as well as reactive service requirements. Please refer to the ITT tender documents for full details of the scope.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please refer to the ITT tender documents for full details.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "SPD Part IV: Selection Criteria - A: Suitability - Question 4A.2:\nBidders must confirm and provide evidence that they are members of the Lifting Equipment Engineers Association (LEEA)."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Question 4B1.1\nTenderers are required to have a minimum “general” annual turnover of GBP 86,000 for the last three financial years. Where turnover information is not available for the time period requested, the bidder will be required to state the date which they were set up/started trading in question 4B3.\nQuestion 4B5.1 and 4B5.2\nTenderers are required to hold, or commit to obtaining prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\n- Employer’s Liability = GBP 10,000,000 per occurrence\n- Public Liability = GBP 5,000,000 per occurrence\n- Products Liability = GBP 5,000,000 in the aggregate\n- Professional Indemnity = GBP 5,000,000 in the aggregate\nQuestion 4B6\nSPD 4B.6 Statement 1 (PCG):\nWhere the bidder is providing a submission on behalf of a subsidiary company, upon request, the bidder must obtain a Parent Company Guarantee prior to commencement of any subsequently awarded contract.\nSPD 4B.6 Statement 2 (Financial Strength):\nBidders will be required to provide adequate assurance of financial strength to successfully complete their contractual obligations.\nBidders must be able to provide upon request, their 3 most recent sets of annual audited accounts, including profit and loss information, and the following ratios:\n- Current Ratio\n- Quick Ratio\n- Debtors Turnover Ratio\n- Return on Assets\n- Working Capital\n- Debt to Equity Ratio\n- Gross Profit Ratio\nA review of your ratios and audited accounts may be undertaken. In some cases this review may lead to an additional request for further financial information to help clarify any potential issues raised.\nThis information may be used to assess financial sustainability.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Part IV: Selection criteria - B: Economic and financial standing – Question 4B1.1 (turnover requirement), 4B5.1 and 4B5.2 (insurance requirements), and 4B6 (other requirements)."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Question 4C1.2\nBidders will be required to provide three examples of services carried out during the past three years that demonstrate that you have experience to deliver the services (Theatrical Rigging Systems LOLER Inspection & Testing) described in the Contract Notice. Please refer to the ITT tender documents for full details.\nQuestion 4C10\nBidders will be required to confirm whether they intend to subcontract and, if so, for what proportion of the contract.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Part IV: Selection criteria - C: Technical and Professional Ability – Question 4C1.2 and 4C10"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98283",
"name": "The University of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"email": "laura.schouten@ed.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-809",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "SPD Part IV: Selection criteria - D: Quality Assurance Schemes & Environmental Management Standards– Question 4D1 and 4D2\n4D1 Statement 1 Quality Management:\nThe bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent). If the bidder does not hold this, then the bidder must have equivalent, regulated reviewed documented policy and processes. Please refer to the ITT tender documents for full details.\n4D1 Statement 2 Health and Safety:\nThe bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent), accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with ISO 45001 (or equivalent) or have, within the last 12 months, successfully met the assessment requirements of a construction-related scheme in registered membership of the Safety Schemes in Procurement (SSIP) forum. If the bidder does not hold this, then the bidder must have equivalent, regulated reviewed documented policy and processes. Please refer to the ITT tender documents for full details.\n4D2 Statement Environmental Management System:\nThe Bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third party certificate of compliance with BS EN ISO 14001 (or equivalent) or a valid EMAS (or equivalent) certificate. If the bidder does not hold this, then the bidder must have equivalent, regulated reviewed documented policy and processes. Please refer to the ITT tender documents for full details.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 25518 . For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:748998)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}