31 Jul 2023 · 022190-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "022190-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-31T14:38:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000724471"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "022190-2023-EC0974-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88714",
"name": "Freedom Group of Companies Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EC0974",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University appointed a HV Services Contractor for a High Voltage (HV) Switching, Maintenance and Authorisation Service Contract, including annual maintenance, call outs and remedial works, system modifications or major/minor upgrades/replacements and additional associated services. Additional information: The contract value is based on anticipated maintenance costs and an estimate for reactive works and associated services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
},
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "50532400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment"
},
{
"id": "50532200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of transformers"
},
{
"id": "31214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Switchgear"
},
{
"id": "45315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "High voltage installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EC0974 High Voltage (HV) Switching, Maintenance and Authorisation Service Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University appointed a HV Services Contractor for a High Voltage (HV) Switching, Maintenance and Authorisation Service Contract, including annual maintenance, call outs and remedial works, system modifications or major/minor upgrades/replacements and additional associated services.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Schouten",
"email": "laura.schouten@ed.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88714",
"name": "Freedom Group of Companies Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS12 6EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Brown Lane West"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Freedom Group of Companies Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-554",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022190-2023-EC0974-1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022190-2023-EC0974-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The contract value is based on anticipated maintenance costs and an estimate for reactive works and associated services.\n(SC Ref:739047)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 Mar 2023 · 006475-2023 · tender
{
"id": "006475-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-06T15:23:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000724471"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EC0974",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This Contract is for a period of 3 years, with the option to extend for up to two years (3+1+1)."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University wishes to appoint a HV Services Contractor for a High Voltage (HV) Switching, Maintenance and Authorisation Service Contract, including annual maintenance, call outs and remedial works, system modifications or major/minor upgrades/replacements and additional associated services. Please refer to the ITT tender documents for full details of the scope.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
},
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "50532400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment"
},
{
"id": "50532200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of transformers"
},
{
"id": "31214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Switchgear"
},
{
"id": "45315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "High voltage installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EC0974 High Voltage (HV) Switching, Maintenance and Authorisation Service Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-04-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Early 2028"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University wishes to appoint a HV Services Contractor for a High Voltage (HV) Switching, Maintenance and Authorisation Service Contract, including annual maintenance, call outs and remedial works, system modifications or major/minor upgrades/replacements and additional associated services. Please refer to the ITT tender documents for full details of the scope.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please refer to the ITT tender documents for full details.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "SPD Part IV: Selection criteria - A: Suitability – Question 4A.2\nBidders must confirm that they are the following:\n- NERS accredited to at least 33kV\n- An Independent Connection Provider"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Question 4B1.1\nTenderers are required to have a minimum “general” annual turnover of GBP 300,000 for the last three financial years. Where turnover information is not available for the time period requested, the bidder will be required to state the date which they were set up/started trading in question 4B3\nQuestion 4B5.1 and 4B5.2\nTenderers are required to hold, or commit to obtaining prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\n- Employer’s Liability Insurance: GBP 5,000,000\n- Public Liability Insurance: GBP 2,000,000\n- Professional Indemnity Insurance: GBP 1,000,000\nQuestion 4B6\nSPD 4B.6 Statement 1 (PCG):\nWhere the bidder is providing a submission on behalf of a subsidiary company, upon request, the bidder must obtain a Parent Company Guarantee prior to commencement of any subsequently awarded contract.\nSPD 4B.6 Statement 2 (Financial Strength):\nBidders will be required to provide adequate assurance of financial strength to successfully complete their contractual obligations.\nBidders must be able to provide upon request, their 3 most recent sets of annual audited accounts, including profit and loss information, and the following ratios:\n- Current Ratio\n- Quick Ratio\n- Debtors Turnover Ratio\n- Return on Assets\n- Working Capital\n- Debt to Equity Ratio\n- Gross Profit Ratio\nA review of your ratios and audited accounts may be undertaken. In some cases this review may lead to an additional request for further financial information to help clarify any potential issues raised.\nThis information may be used to assess financial sustainability.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Part IV: Selection criteria - B: Economic and financial standing – Question 4B1.1 (turnover requirement), 4B5.1 and 4B5.2 (insurance requirements), and 4B6 (other requirements)."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Question 4C1.2\nBidders will be required to provide three relevant examples of services carried out during the past three years that demonstrate that you have relevant experience to deliver the services described in the Contract Notice. Please refer to the ITT tender documents for full details.\nQuestion 4C10\nBidders will be required to confirm whether they intend to subcontract and, if so, for what proportion of the contract.\nPlease refer to the ITT tender documents for full details.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Part IV: Selection criteria - C: Technical and Professional Ability – Question 4C1.2 and 4C10"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"name": "Laura Schouten",
"email": "laura.schouten@ed.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-554",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "SPD Part IV: Selection criteria - D: Quality Assurance Schemes & Environmental Management Standards– Question 4D1 and 4D2\n4D1 Statement 1 Quality Management:\nThe bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent). If the bidder does not hold this, then the bidder must have equivalent, regulated reviewed documented policy and processes. Please refer to the ITT tender documents for full details.\n4D1 Statement 2 Health and Safety:\nThe bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent), accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS OHSAS 18001/ ISO 45001 (or equivalent) or have, within the last 12 months, successfully met the assessment requirements of a construction-related scheme in registered membership of the Safety Schemes in Procurement (SSIP) forum. If the bidder does not hold this, then the bidder must have equivalent, regulated reviewed documented policy and processes. Please refer to the ITT tender documents for full details.\n4D2 Statement Environmental Management System:\nThe Bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third party certificate of compliance with BS EN ISO 14001 (or equivalent) or a valid EMAS (or equivalent) certificate. If the bidder does not hold this, then the bidder must have equivalent, regulated reviewed documented policy and processes. Please refer to the ITT tender documents for full details.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 23649. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:724471)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}